Hall of Fame Coach Charlie Maier

“You get out of a season what you put into it. If you don’t work hard, you won’t get much in return.”

(11-28-16) Charlie Maier has deep roots in Mercer County, a 1959 graduate of Celina and a long history as a girls basketball coach at both Coldwater and St. Henry.

Maier At Coldwater Yearly Records

cmaier1

 

His Hall of Fame career as Girls Head Coach at Coldwater stands as one of the lasting accomplishments in Mercer County high school basketball. Maier won 374 games and lost only 92 games, including seven MAC championships, winning sixteen sectional championships, seven district championships, runner-ups three years, four regional championships and were runner-ups in 1996 and won state championships in 1990 and 1992.

1992 Coldwater Girlls Basketball State Champions
1992 Coldwater Girlls Basketball State Champions

As a coach Maier was an eight-time MAC Coach of the Year; Northwest District 8 Coach of the Year three times, coached the Northwest District 8 All-Stars three times; coached the North-South Ohio All-Stars in 1986; OHSBCA Coach of the Year–Division III in 1990; and also coached in the Ohio-Michigan All-Star Classic that year. In 1993, he was selected to coach in the Ohio-Indiana Borders War Classic, Northwest District 8 Coach of the Year, and AP Poll Coach of the Year in Division III.

After stepping away from Coaching at Coldwater, Maier would return to the bench and go to rival St. Henry and coach for several more years (2003-2009).

OHSAA Girls Basketball Coaches

Wins, All-time 
700 - Dave Butcher, Pickerington North (700-99) (Through 2014)
698 - Ed Zink, Beavercreek (698-214) (Through 2014)
675 - Jerry Sigler, Sylvania Northview (675-177)
657 - Karen Wittrock, Rocky River Lutheran West (657-198)
638 - Mary Jo Huismann, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy (638-288)
624 - Tom Davis, East Canton (624-230)
605 - Bob Beutel, Gilmour Academy (605-181)
601 - Richard Kiser, Sardinia Eastern (601-167)
584 - Ed Foulk, Springfield Kenton Ridge (584-160)
583 - Denny Schrock, Doylestown Chippewa (1979-2003, 2011- ) 
& Jackson (2004-2006) (583-133)
572 - Ron Moschella, Youngstown Boardman (572-155)
548 - Pat Diulus, South Euclid Regina (548-82)
538 - Andra Bell, Upper Sandusky (538-207)
533 - Dave Schlabach, Berlin Hiland (533-84)
531 - Tim Tucker, Castalia Margaretta (531-188)
515 - Reggie Lee, Columbus Brookhaven (515-155)
501 - Dennis Overstake, Greenfield McClain (501-210)
490 - Randy Baker, Arcadia Local (490-255) (Through 2016)
486 - Tim Barga, Yellow Springs (486-143)
485 - Gretchen Prichard, Lima Bath (485-154)
483 - Steve Lucius, New Riegel (483-132)
473 - Deb Gentile, Cincinnati Wyoming (473-134)
467 - Anita Burke, Cincinnati Hughes (467-211)
465 - Tim Gabbard, Waynesville (465-288)
458 - Jack Van Reeth, Zanesville West Muskingum (458-94)
452 - Gary R. Geller, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (452-272)
449 - Charles Maier, Coldwater & St. Henry (449-199) 
Advertisements