Hard Work Pays Off For Two Mercer County Divers

Two Divers
Caleb Keck & Sawyer Weitzel

(3-24-17) High school swimming and divers who compete in Mercer County have to work extra hard to master their sports.  No school in Mercer County has their own swimming facilities, if it wasn’t for the Mercer-Auglaize County YMCA their might not even be high school teams.  While many schools around the country have their own pool facilities, local schools have to fight for practice times and scheduling meets.

That’s why this year it is very special to see two Mercer County divers be able to continue their careers at NCAA D1 schools.  Celina’s Sawyer Weitzel will dive for D1 Duquesne University in the fall and Coldwater’s Caleb Keck will dive in college with the Big 12’s West Virginia and his coach will be will a Celina grad Michael Grapner.Both divers have been impressive during their careers and both qualified for OHSAA state finals all of their four years in high school.

For a sport that doesn’t receive the media attention of some of the other sports (football, basketball and volleyball), the crowds are smaller and includes lots of travel and hard work…Mercer County has added two D1 athletes.

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Duquesne University Head Coach Dave Sheets:

We are very excited that Sawyer has decided to help us reinstate our diving program.  From my first conversation with her she had the personality and desire that will fit in well with our program.  She understands this will be a work in progress but is embracing the challenge of being the “first” as well as the opportunity to help us truly compete for a championship.

Coldwater's Caleb Keck
Coldwater’s Caleb Keck

West Virginia University Diving Coach Michael Grapner:

When another diver comes out of Mercer County it definitely sparks my interest! I have been learning about Caleb and watching his progress for several years now. Caleb trains in Dayton, OH and has taken all the right steps to take his diving to the next level. I knew that recruiting him would be a good decision.

Growing up in Celina I know first hand about the commitments it takes to excel in a sport like diving. It takes passion, hard work, and a determination to succeed. For a diver from Mercer County to take their diving to the next level, they need to join USA Diving club with access to a 3m board and tower. In my case I trained in Fort Wayne, and for Caleb he chose to go to Dayton and dive with a very good coach and good friend Patti Hickey who is the head coach of the WTRC dive club in Centerville, Ohio.

Mercer County is a hot bed for athletes across the spectrum of sports. Mercer County as a whole is notorious for producing quality athletes in football, volleyball, baseball and track and swimming and diving to name a few. And in this case Caleb Keck the rare diver comes along to take his talents to college.

For me, I think growing up in mercer county taught me the value of a hard work ethic toward achieving desired results. All athletes who have the passion to compete strive for results. But I think athletes who come from mercer are born with a work ethic unlike many athletes across the country. They are humble and willing to do what is asked of them by their coach.

It is my hope that Caleb will train with the same work ethic and standard to succeed. I am looking forward to having Caleb as part of the Mountaineer diving squad, I think he will make a positive impact on the team.

 This saying applies to these two outstanding athletes –

Hard work ain’t easy – Hazen Davis

Advertisements

Keeping An Eye On OHSAA Boys Basketball State Finals Attendance Numbers

(3-23-17) Keeping an eye on attendance figures for this year’s Ohio High School Athletic Association (OHSAA)  State Boys Basketball Championships.  Note that the first day of the tournaments is seven days later than it was last season.

DII schools played the first two games on Thursday and had 17,403 in attendance, 1,737 less than 2016. The second set of games on Thursday night was the DIV schools and attendance for both of those games was 16,592, 1,059 fewer than last year.

2017 OHSAA Boys State Basketball Championships

Attendance – Thursday

3-23-17 at Value City Arena

Semifinal Games

  • 8,566 – DII – Trotwood-Madison vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
  • 8,837 – DII – Wauseon vs. Northmoor
  • 8,135  – DIV – Delphos St. John’s vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East
  •  8,457 – DIV – Columbus Wellington-Lima Perry
  • **2017 DII Attendance = 17,403 — 2016 – 19,140
  • **2017 DIV Attendance = 16,592  — 2016 – 17,651

Attendance – Friday

3-24-17 at Value City Arena

 

 

OHSAA State Final Games

Attendance -Saurday

3-25-17 at Value City Arena

 

 

3-18-16

Keeping an eye on attendance figures for this year’s OHSAA State Boys Basketball Championships.  Note that the first day of the tournaments is nine days earlier than it was last season.  Plus, the rotation of the schedule has DIII and DII playing on the first day.

This year’s opening day attendance is up from last year by 3,423.

2016 OHSAA Boys State Basketball Championships

Attendance – Thursday

3-17-16 at Value City Arena

Semifinal Games

  • 8,433 – DIII – Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs Lynchburg-Clay
  • 8,599 – DIII – Lima Central Catholic vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon
  • 7,998 – DII – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Cincinnati Aiken
  • 11,152 – DII – New Concord John Glenn vs Bay Village Bay

Attendance – Friday

3-18-16 at Value City Arena

  • 7,478 – DIV – Cornerstone Christian vs. Wellington School
  • 10,173 – DIV – Lincolnview vs. Jackson Center
  • 15,292 – DI – Lima Senior vs. Wilmington – ***
  • 10,685 – DI – Westerville South vs. Garfield Heights

*** – 15,292, highest attendance for a Div. I state tournament game since 2007

Attendance – Saturday

3-19-16 at Value City Arena – State Final Games

  • 11,109 – DIII Lima Central Catholic vs Cleveland Villa-Angela St. Joseph
  • 14,643 –  DII Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. New Concord John Glenn
  • 9,675  – DIV – Cornerstone Christian vs. Lincolnview
  • 13,457 – DI – Lima Senior v. Westerville South

 

2015 OHSAA Boys State Basketball Championships

 

Thursday 3-26-15 OHSAA Boys Basketball Attendance Figures

D IV

  • 7,984 – Wayne Trace vs. Harvest Prep
  • 8,832 – Tri-Village vs. Tuscarawas Central Catholic

D III

  • 7,659 – Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Eastmoor Academy
  • 8,284 – Lima Central Catholic vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne

 

Friday 3-27-15 OHSAA Boys Basketball Attendance Figures

D II

  • 8,732 – Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Columbus Walnut Ridge
  • 10,629 – Defiance vs. DaytonDunbar

D I

  • 9,877 – Garfield Heights vs. Westerville South
  • 9,294 – Lakewood St. Edward vs. Huber Heights Wayne

 

OHSAA State Boys Basketball Tournament Thursday attendance

  • 2011-42,000
  • 2012-41,748
  • 2013-42,112
  • 2014-36,172
  • 2015-32,759
  • 2016-36,182
  • 2017-

Friday Total (4 games)

  • 2014-43,173
  • 2015-38,532
  • 2016-43,628
  • 2017-

 

State Finals TOTALS

2014 Saturday State Finals

  • D1- 14,234 – Lakewood St. Edward vs Upper Arlington
  • D2- 14,642 – Norwalk vs Columbus Bishop Watterson
  • D3-  9,908 – Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs Lima Central Catholic
  • D4- 11,556 – Convoy Crestview vs Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

2015 Saturday State Finals

  • D1- 10,664 – Huber Heights Wayne vs. Westerville South
  • D2-  9,914 – Defiance vs. Cleveland Central Catholic
  • D3- 10,407 – Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs Lima Central Catholic
  • D4-  9,794 – New Madison Tri-Village vs Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

3-19-16 at Value City Arena – State Final Games

  • D3- 11,109 – Lima Central Catholic vs Cleveland Villa-Angela St. Joseph
  • D2- 14,643 – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. New Concord John Glenn
  • D4- 9,675  – Cornerstone Christian vs. Lincolnview
  • D1- 13,457 –  Lima Senior v. Westerville South

 

Saturday Championship Games Attendance

  • 2014 – Saturday Night Total – 50,340
  • 2015 – Saturday Night Total – 40,779
  • 2016 –Saturday Night Total – 48,884
  • 2017 –Saturday Night Total –

According to the OHSAA web site:

All-Time State Tournament Attendance Records

State Semifinals & Finals, All Divisions Combined

  • 2003, Value City Arena,  Columbus—198,686
  • 2002, Value City Arena,  Columbus—180,873
  • 2004, Value City Arena,  Columbus—177,955
  • 2001, Value City Arena,  Columbus—177,660
  • 2007, Value City Arena,  Columbus—175,413
  • 2014, Value City Arena,  Columbus—129,122
  • 2015, Value City Arena,  Columbus—112,070
  • 2016, Value City Arena, Columbus – 128,694
  • 2017,

Single Game, Semifinal or Final

  • 2003, Value City Arena, —18,541
  • (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter)
  • 2003, Value City Arena, —18,504
  • (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Canton South)
  • 2002, Value City Arena, —18,375
  • (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon)
  • 2002, Value City Arena,  Columbus—18,371
  • (Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Poland Seminary)
  • 2005, Value City Arena,  Columbus—18,229
  • (Upper Sandusky vs. Wooster Triway)

 

 

 

Ohio Mr. Basketball Named, Ahrens, Goodwin and Linder Finalist

 

 

Westerville South’s Kaleb Wesson (6’10 Senior) was named Ohio’s AP Mr. Basketball, Wesson is committed to play at Ohio State next season with his older brother Andre, who will be a Sophomore next season for the Buckeyes. Wesson averaged a double-double this season with 22.4 points and 10.9 rebounds per game, shooting 67 percent from the floor.

Just behind Wesson is Massillon Jackson Senior Kyle Young, a Butler commit, averaged 18.1 points per game while leading Jackson to a spot in the Division I state semifinals this weekend in Columbus, was second.

Wesson picked up four of the seven first-place votes placed by the district chairmen
for Mr. Basketball. Young (Massillon Jackson) had two first place vote and Versailles (Midwest Athletic Conference)  Junior Justin Ahrens  had the final first place vote.

Upper Arlington’s Dane Goodwin, the son of former St. Marys star Damon,  was  a finalist. Wayne Trace and University of Findlay bound Ethan Linder, along with  Dwayne Cohill (Parma Heights Holy Name)  and Parker Black (Byesville Meadowbrook) finished the list of those players on the ballot.

Goodwin and Ahrens, who are both Juniors, have both already committed to Ohio State and will join Wesson in 2018.

Lima Senior’s Xavier Simpson was the 2016 Ohio Mr. Basketball and is a member of this year’s Michigan State team that is making a run in the NCAA’s.

Boys Lacrosse: SSN National Public HS Rankings

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

 

(3-23-17) The first SSN Boys Lacrosse National Public High School Rankings finds Darien as the #1 team in the US.

The rest of the first rankings includes schools from California, Florida, New York, Texas, Georgia, Colorado, Ohio and Indiana. All of the schools are public high schools, private and prep schools from the East have for a long time dominated the sport, but with the growth of the sport,  public schools and state associations are it to the rest of their varsity sports.

SSN National Public HS Boys Lacrosse Rankings

  1. Darien (Conn)
  2. Torrey Pines (Calif)
  3. Ponte Vedra (Fla.)
  4. Smithtown East (NY)
  5. Victor Senior (NY)
  6. The Woodlands (Texas)
  7. Centennial (Ga)
  8. Cherry Creek (Colo.)
  9. Upper Arlington (Ohio)
  10. Carmel (Ind.)

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js
 

How ‘Dangerous’ Is Girls High School Soccer?

Concussion
Study results by American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons

 

(3-23-17) While much concern about the ‘high risk’ of concussions in high school football, a recent study shows that it is the second most likely sport to produce concussions in high school sports.

Wellington K. Hsu, M.D.
Wellington K. Hsu, M.D. – courtesy Northwestern Medicine

What is #1? Girls soccer, that according to a recent study results by the the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons. The study ( Sport- and Gender-specific Trends in the Epidemiology of Concussions Suffered by High School Athletes ) was conducted recently by Dr. Wellington Hsu, professor of orthopedics at Northwestern University’s Feinberg School of Medicine.

From the study:

To our knowledge, this is the first study to report that concussions now account for a higher proportion of injuries in girls soccer than boys football. The concussion rate for girls soccer is also increasing rapidly, and is now nearly tied with boys football and 3-fold higher than boys soccer.

Nine different high school sports were included in the study, of those nine,  baseball had the lowest percentage of issues at around 12%.

According to the study girls sports had higher occurrences than boys participating in sports, 24% to 22%.

Since concussion concerns have been highlighted in high school football, new safety changes have been put in place to protect the players and rules changes to help cut down on the injuries.  Girls soccer, uses no special equipment to help with concussion issues, this study will most likely open up thoughts on other sports and safety issues.

Related story:

 

Celina’s Weitzel Signs To Dive At D1 Duquense

 

(3-22-17) Celina’s Sawyer Weitzel has signed to continue her college diving career at D1 Duquesne University , who is a member of the Atlantic 10.

Weitzel will long be remembered by Bulldog fans for qualifying for the OHSAA State diving championships for all four years of her high school career. This season the Senior won the WBL Diving Championship and finished in 8th place at State. As a Junior Weitzel finished in 10th at the OHSAA State Meet, her Sophomore year (2015) she finished 13th and as a Freshman (2014) she finished 11th.

During the summer Weitzel won the Tri-County League Diving Championship for the Coldwater Cudas.

Weitzel comes in on the ground floor as Duquesne recently announced the reinstatement of the diving program for the start of the 2017-2018 season.

Earlier this year Coldwater’s Caleb Keck signed his letter of intent to swim at West Virgina University (DI-Big12), his coach at WVU is Celina native Michael Grapner.

 

Related story:

SSN Archives – By Category

  • Stories of Interest
  • National
  • International
  • Ohio
  • Indiana
  • Illinois

Stories of Interest

National

International

Ohio

Indiana

Illinois

2016 Stories

Jay County’s Houck Named SSN Player of the Week – 12-31-16

South Adams’ Dellinger Named SSN Player of the Week – 12-31-16

Bellmont Finishes In Top Third At Al Smith

MaxPreps All-American Team, Paige Jones 1st Team, Kim Metz Coach of the Year

Wenning Signs With Giants Practice Squad

Ft. Recovery’s Bihn Named SSN Player of the Week

Jay County Cruises To East Central Indiana Classic Title

Bellmont’s Bid For State Title Falls One Match Short

Miksell Picks Up First Double-Double As A Flyer

Bellmont’s Hunter Named SSN Girls Basketball Player of the Week

Marion Local’s Bruns Named SSN Player of the Week

Ft. Recovery’s Kaiser Signs With Capital

Celina’s Lutz To Play Volleyball At Wittenber

SSN Wrestler of the Week – Jay County’s Kaimen Sanders

St. Henry’s Schlarman Named SSN Player of the Week

Tobe To Wrestle At the University of the Cumberlands

Bellmont Remains #remystrong

Piper Named To NSCAA Boys High School All-Great Lakes Region Team

Adams Central’s Liter Named Wrestler of the Week

Adams Central Takes Third At Sielski Invitational

Cavs Lose Heartbreaker on a 92 Yd Final Drive

Minster Falls In D VII Final

Flyers Settle Their Score, Win Another State Title

Parkway’s Baxter Named SSN Player of the Week

Whitacre and Hartings Named To Bowling All Tournament Team

IFCA Senior-Junior All State Football Teams Named

Bruns Helps Polar Bears To OAC Win

Hoyng Scores Career High In Marietta Win

Ft. Recovery’s Homan Named To AP D VII All State Football Second Team

Two Flyers Named To D VI All State Football First Team

Three Cavs Named To DV All State Football 1st Team

Honorary Captains Announced for OHSAA Football State Championships

Up Next (Again) For Coldwater, Canton Central Catholic

Marion Local’s Nate Moeller Named SSN Player of the Week

Cuyahoga Heights To Test Flyers In State Title Game

Knapke Leads Rockets To Double OT Win

South Adams Hard Work Pays Off

Inside Look at OHSAA Football State Semifinal Pairings

Coldwater’s Keck To Dive At West Virginia

Marion Local’s Duane Leugers Named SSN Player of the Week

Patrick Henry’s Donny Johnson Picks Up 5,000 Career Rushing Yards

Coldwater’s Siefring and Otten Pick-up Northwest District Honors

OHIO-2016 Stateline Area Boys Basketball Preview

INDIANA-2016 Stateline Area Boys Basketball Preview

Lonsway Makes It Official, He’s A Buckeye

Coldwater’s Kahlig Named 1st Team All State, St. Henry’s Niekamp Named To 3rd Team

‘Celina Connection’ Leads Toledo Notre Dame Academy

Ohio Has A New Rushing King

Three Bulldogs and a Cavalier Named To All State Soccer Teams

South Adams Hangs On To Win Norwell Invitational

Regedanz and Whitacre Have Big Days At WOHSBC Singles Tournament

‘PERFECT’ State Title Run For Jackson Center

Kanney Leads Buckeyes To Sixth Place At Regionals

James Lachey Named Central District Defensive Player of the Year
St. Marys, O-G and Wapakoneta Dominate All WBL Football Teams

BOYS SOCCER – A Quick Look At The Revere Minutemen

Will Big 10 Friday Night Football Hurt High School Games?

OHIO – Stateline Area Girls Basketball Preview

State Girls Cross Country Meet – Minster Wins With Record Score, St. Henry 9th

State Cross Country Meet-Parkway Finishes 11th, St. Henry 17th

2016 All Stateline Sports Network Volleyball Team

MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE 2016 ALL–CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAMS

Upper Scioto Valley Dominates All-NWCC Football Team

ACAC All-Conference Volleyball Team Named

Celina’s McDonough Qualifies For State Cross Country Meet

2016 Ohio Football Playoff Brackets

Kanney Named All Big 10

St. Henry and Parkway Advance To Boys Cross Country State Finals

All ACAC Boys and Girls Soccer Teams Named

Hankenson and Busse Named All Northeast 8 Conference

St. Henry and Parkway Advance To Boys Cross Country Regionals

Wapakoneta Avoids Football Forfeits

Celina’s Piper Named WBL Player of the Year

Cisco and Moeder Named 1st Team All-WBL

Hoyng and Sutter Named 1st Team All-WBL

Gardner’s Great Football Career Comes To An End For The Commodores

All MAC Volleyball Team Named, New Bremen’s Jones is Player of the Year

Kanney Leads OSU To 20th Place at ISU Pre Nationals Invitational

2016 WBL Cross Country Championships

WOSL Names Boys And Girls All League Teams

Celina Boys Soccer, A Year To Remember

Celina Beats Kenton To Claim WBL Volleyball Title

2016 MAC Cross Country Championships

Ft. Recovery’s Whitney Will Commits To Saint Francis

It’s the ‘BIG’ Game Again, Winner Take All-Adams Central at Woodlan

Metz Checks Off 500 Wins In Her Career

Parkway Boys Win Archer Invitational

Minster and Ft. Loramie Win Lions Cross Country Invitational

South Adams Girls ‘Almost Perfect’ At ACAC Cross Country Meet

2016 IHSAA Football Sectional Playoff Match-Ups

Wapakoneta Wins 4th Straight WBL Girls Tennis Title

FOOTBALL – SSN Player of the Week

Barrett Breaks Hoying’s TD Pass Record

Mauk’s Glendale Falcons Move To 7-0 With Win Over Rolla

Yellow Jackets Yolleyball Record Season-

Temple Christian Wins NWCC Boys Golf Title, Whitman Is Medalist

Lima Senior Adds 6’7 Player From Puerto Rico

Former Celina Coach Has A Tough Week In Arizona

PCA’s-Student-Athlete Social Media Agreement

PCA Social Media Agreement
PCA Social Media Agreement

DOWNLOAD PDF FILE OF PCA Student-Athlete Social Media Agreement

(3-21-17) High School athletes need to know how to handle the Social Media they are involved with (Snap Chat, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, etc.).

With the help of Positive Coaching Alliance’s (PCA)  National Student Athlete Advisory Board they recently created a social media agreement for high school student-athletes. The form can help both the coach, parent and student-athlete in making the ‘right’ choices before hitting the ‘send button’.

University at Albany Head Basketball Coach Will Brown told the Troy Record:

“If there’s a lot of questionable stuff that they’re posting, we’ll stop recruiting the kid. We have had that happen two or three times, where we’ve read a kid’s Facebook page and we’ve wanted no part of it. These are kids that we were actively recruiting.”

The Positive Coaching Alliance is a national non-profit group developing Better Athletes, Better People through youth and high school sports.

Stateline Area Players Pick Up Votes In Mr. & Ms. Basketball Of Illinois

(3-21-17) Mr. and Ms. Basketball of Illinois were named today. Both awards are voted on by coaches and media members in Illinois, with each voting for their top three choices.

Edwardsville’s Mark Smith picked up 41 1st place votes to be named Mr. Basketball of Illinois. Smith outdistanced Nojel Eastern of Evanston, who was in 2nd place 251-175.

Zach Couper

Boylan’s Zach Couper was the only Stateline area player to receive votes, the NIC 10 Player of the Year had 10 points, with 3 – 2nd place votes cast.

 

2017 MR. BASKETBALL OF ILLINOIS

139 ballots cast. Five points for first, three for second, one for first.

  • 251: Mark Smith, Edwardsville sr. (41 first-13 second-7 third) named on 61 ballots
  • 175: Nojel Eastern, Evanston sr. (22-19-8) 49
  • 136: Jordan Goodwin, Belleville Althoff sr. (11-24-9) 44
  • 105: Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis sr. (13-9-13) 35
  • 85: Taylor Bruninga, Glasford Illini Bluffs sr. (10-9-8) 27
  • 51: Alonzo Verge, Thornton sr. (6-6-3) 15
  • 46: Nana Akenten, Bolingbrook sr. (4-7-5) 16
  • 46: Javon Pickett, Belleville East sr. (2-7-15) 24
  • 45: Cameron Krutwig, Jacobs sr. (4-4-13) 21
  • 31: Lucas Williamson, Young sr. (2-5-6) 13
  • 30: Justin Smith, Stevenson sr. (1-6-7) 14
  • 29: Evan Gilyard, Simeon sr. (2-4-7) 13
  • 25: Ayo Dosunmu, Morgan Park jr. (4-1-2) 7
  • 23: Tray Buchanan, East Moline United sr. (3-2-2) 7
  • 15: Tai Bibbs, West Chicago sr. (2-0-5) 7
  • 13: Jack Nolan, Benet sr. (0-4-1) 5
  • 12: Jamal Nixon, Fenwick sr. (1-2-1) 4
  • 11: Elijah Joiner, Curie sr. (2-0-1) 3
  • 10: Noah Frederking, Okawville sr. (2-0-0) 2
  • 10: Teyvion Kirk, Joliet Central sr. (1-1-2) 4
  • 10: Zach Couper, Rockford Boylan sr. (0-3-1) 4
  • 9: Jimmy Sotos, Conant sr. (1-1-1) 3
  • 7: Tim Finke, Champaign Central jr. (0-2-1) 3
  • 6: Marco Pettinato, Lincoln-Way West sr. (1-0-1) 2
  • 2: Josh Niego, Brother Rice sr. (0-0-2) 2
  • 2: Kyle Sliwa, Fremd sr. (0-0-2) 2

Named on one ballot: Brett Czerak, Aurora Central 5; Demarius Jacobs, Uplift 5; Austin Richie, Bloom 5; Trevian Bell, Joliet West 3; Jared Cain, Patoka 3; Maurice Commander, Marist 3; Kelvin Cortez-Harvey, St. Edward 3; Yaakema Rose, Springfield Lanphier 3; Rafael Cruz, Von Steuben 1; Drew Gibson, Effingham St. Anthony 1; Talen Horton-Tucker, Simeon 1; Kendle Moore, Danville 1, Zac Rzewnicki, Ridgewood 1.

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Ms. Basketball of Illinois is Rock Island’s Sophomore Brea Beal who picked up 25 1st place votes to edge out Marlee Kyles of Elgin Larkin who had 20 1st place votes, 165-146.

lexirrstar
Byron’s Lexi DeVries – photo courtesy of Rockford Register Star/ Randy Stukenberg

Stillman Valley’s Macy Weaver, had 23 points with three 1st place votes, the most for any Stateline Area player. Byron’s Lexi DeVries and Rockford East’s Annaya Moore, both received a third place vote.

2017 MS. BASKETBALL OF ILLINOIS

124 ballots cast. Five points for first, three for second, one for third.

  • 165: Brea Beal, Rock Island so. (25 first-11 second-7 third) named on 43 ballots
  • 146: Marlee Kyles, Larkin sr. (20-14-4) 38
  • 86: Morgan Griffith, West Frankfort sr. (13-4-9) 26
  • 69: Grace Baalman, Hardin Calhoun sr. (8-7-8) 23
  • 62: Grace Loberg, Geneva sr. (8-6-4) 18
  • 61: Grace Tworek, Fremd sr. (5-10-6) 21
  • 53: Allie Troeckler, Bethalto Civic Memorial sr. (7-4-6) 17
  • 51: Makenzie Silvey, Edwardsville sr. (4-6-13) 23
  • 50: Jayde VanHyfte, Annawan jr. (5-4-13) 22
  • 44: Abby Brockmeyer, Litchfield sr. (2-10-4) 16
  • 42: Destiny Harden, Morgan Park sr. (2-8-8) 18
  • 41: Angela Perry, Rochester sr. (4-6-3) 13
  • 29: Ty Battle, Oswego East sr. (2-4-7) 13
  • 25: Anaya Peoples, Danville Schlarman so. (2-5-0) 7
  • 25: Carie Weinman, Glenbrook South sr. (2-4-3) 9
  • 23: Brandi Bisping, Morton, Ill. sr. (4-1-0) 5
  • 23: Macy Weaver, Stillman Valley sr. (3-2-2) 7
  • 14: Tekia Mack, Marshall sr. (2-1-1) 4
  • 14: Eva Rubin, Homewood-Flossmoor sr. (0-3-5) 8
  • 11: Vinisha Sherrod, Bradley-Bourbonnais sr. (0-3-2) 5
  • 9: Cymone Goodrich, South Shore sr. (1-1-1) 3
  • 9: Claire Gritt, Hersey sr. (1-1-1) 3
  • 8: Jailyn Lawson, Peoria sr. (0-2-2) 4
  • 7: Nadia Green, Homewood-Flossmoor sr. (1-0-2) 3
  • 3: Addaya Moore, Granite City sr. (0-0-3) 3

Named on one ballot: Alyssa Iverson, Harvest 5; Julia Martinez, Loyola 5; Sara Rosenfeldt, St. Charles East 5; Lexi Devries, Byron 3; Margaret Whitley, Geneva 3; Kennedy Williams, Marshall, Ill. 3; Kaylee Bambule, Montini 1; Annaya Moore, Rockford East 1; Jill Niehaus, Mount Olive 1; Sierra Thompson, Mattoon 1.

SSN National Public HS Baseball Rankings, Lots of Changes

 

(3-21-17) Buchanan remains as the #1 SSN National Public High School Baseball Rankings.

Lots of changes behind the Bears, North Gwinnett is #2 this week, moving all the way up from #8, as they remain undefeated at 16-0 and continue to roll.

Three new schools break into the this week’s rankings, Lake Brantley enters at #5 with a 13-0 record, Decatur joins at #11 and Baldwin is at #12

Stoneman Douglas and Hamilton drop out of the rankings this week.

Some states have not started their seasons yet, but once they get going there is sure to be more changes.

SSN National Public High School Baseball Rankings
March 21st

  1. – (1)    Buchanan (Clovis, Calif.), 11-0
  2. – (8)     North Gwinnett (Suwanee, Ga.) 16-0
  3. – (3)    Huntington Beach (Calif.), 7-0
  4. – (6)    Shawnee (Okla.), 9-0
  5. -(NR)   Lake Brantley (Florida) 13-0
  6. – (2)    South Hills (West Covina, Calif.), 7-1
  7. – (7)    Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, CA) 5-1
  8. – (4)    Barbe (Lake Charles, La.), 17-2
  9. – (9)    Horizon (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 13-1-1
  10. -(10)    Oxford (Miss.), 12-1
  11. -(NR)   Decatur (Alabama) 14-1
  12. -(NR) Baldwin (Hawaii) 9-0

Related story: