High school football scores 2020 from around the Stateline…all during a pandemic!

2020 FALL Sports Scoreboard

School Region Playoff Assignments – POSTED SEPTEMBER 18

Division I  |  Division II  |  Division III  |  Division IV  |  Division V  |  Division VI  |  Division VII

OHIO – Week 4 – 9-18-20

MAC

  • Ft. Recovery 24 Anna 7
  • Coldwater 24 New Bremen 7
  • Minster 10 Delphos St John’s 7 – Geron Stokes ties Ken Newland for most wins with 67
  • Marion Local 28 St. Henry 0
  • Versailles 21 Parkway 7

WBL

  • O-G 20 Bath 17
  • Celina 21 Elida 17
  • Kenton 34 Defiance 13
  • Shawnee 9 Wapakoneta 7
  • Van Wert 34 St Marys 28

NWC – Tournament

  • Allen East 50 Paulding 14
  • Columbus Grove 45 Delphos Jefferson 6
  • Ada at Spencerville scheduled for Friday, 9/17/20 has been cancelled. Spencerville will play next Friday, September 25th, against the winner of the Allen East vs. Paulding. Ada will not be playing any more games this season. Not COVID 19 related and Coach Shawn Christopher has decided to step down after three seasons.
  • Bluffton and Crestview has been CANCELLED for tonight… per Bluffton Schools. No make up date at this point. Pre sale tickets will be refunded
  • Perry 24 Riverside 8
  • Waynesfield-Goshen 20 Ridgedale 16
  • Elgin 44 Ridgemont 28
  • USV 21 Crestline 13
  • Hardin Northern 27 Lehman Catholic 21
  • LCC 56 Cambridge 41 (Saturday)
  • Arlington 43 Leipsic 0
  • Liberty-Benton 31 McComb 0
  • North Baltimore 58 Vanlue 22
  • Hicksville 48 Wayne Trace 22
  • Edon 46 Montpelier 20
  • Tinora 54 Antwerp 0
  • Edgerton Ayersville
  • Liberty Center 36 Bryan 18
  • Riverdale 14 Van Buren 10
  • Arcadia 53 Cory-Rawson 6
  • Delta 44 Swanton 0
  • Perrysburg 31 Napoleon 14
  • St. Francis de Sales 42 Clay 0
  • Fremont Ross 28 Whitmer 26
  • Fort Loramie 41 Covington 7 (Thursday)
  • Ansonia 53 Mississinawa Valley 7
  • Tri-County North 25 Miami East 14
  • Bethel 34 Twin Valley South 13
  • Bellefontaine 26 Kenton Ridge 20
  • Indian Lake 20 Benjamin Logan 14 – OT
  • Milton-Union Preble Shawnee
  • Badin 42 Fenwick 6
  • Tippecanoe 30 Troy 26
  • Sidney 28 Xenia 21
  • Vandalia-Butler 17 Greenville 6
  • Piqua 27 Stebbins 0
  • Northmont 38 Springfield 35 – OT
  • Springboro 35 Centerville 22
  • Fairmont 21 Miamisburg 7
  • Wayne 70 Beavercreek 8
  • New Miami 14 St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 8
  • Eastmoor 49 Northland 0
  • Western Reserve 20 Norwalk St. Paul 19 (Saturday)
  • Thurgood Marshall 45 Meadowdale 0 (Saturday)
  • Ross 49 Harrison 35 (Saturday)
  • 8-man football – Holgate 56 Stryker 0
  • 8-man football -Danbury 82 Toledo Christian 64 (Saturday)

9-17-20 – This week’s Lima Senior football game at Toledo St John’s has been CANCELLED, as the SJJ fotball team has been put into quarantine because they played against Findlay last Friday. SJJ vs. Fremont Ross on 9/25 is also off.

9-16-20 – Findlay’s football games this week at Toledo Central Catholic and next week vs. Clay have been cancelled due to two players testing positive for COVID-19.

Indiana Week 5 – 9-18-20

  • Bluffton 48 Jay County 7
  • Adams Central 42 Heritage 6
  • Huntington North 35 Bellmont 13
  • South Adams 31 Monroe Central 14
  • Fairview (Ohio) 69 Woodlan 0
  • Northeastern 24 Union City 7
  • Leo 24 East Noble 0 -1st back-to-back losses in the same season for East Noble since 2008
  • Norwell 43 New Haven 8
  • Columbia City 13 DeKalb 12 OT
  • Homestead 33 Ft. Wayne Snider 3
  • Ft. Wayne Concordia 20 Ft. Wayne Northrop 6
  • Ft. Wayne South Side 29 Ft. Wayne Wayne 28
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 49 Ft. Wayne North Side 46
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 31 Carroll 21 (Saturday)
  • Eastside 40 Garrett 0
  • Angola 49 Lakeland 27
  • Fairfield 41 West Noble 7
  • Central Noble 35 Fremont 34 – OT
  • Churubusco 42 Praire Heights 0
  • Northfield 55 Manchester 18
  • NorthWood 39 Wawasee 0
  • Southwood 35 Wabash 0
  • Warsaw 27 Northridge14
  • Whitko 53 North Miami 24

OHIO – WEEK 3 – 9-11-20

MAC

  • Coldwater 51 Ft. Recovery 37
  • Marion Local 21 Versailles 20 – OT
  • Anna 34 Parkway 33
  • St. Henry 28 Minster 7
  • New Bremen 38 Delphos St. John’s 6

WBL

  • Elida 27 Bath 7
  • Kenton 51 Celina 28
  • Shawnee 7 Defiance 0
  • Ottawa-Glandorf 27 St Marys 20 – 2OT
  • Van Wert 34 Wapakoneta 0 – Owen Treece 3 rushing TDs for Cougars, who win at Wapakoneta for first time since 2004.

NWC

  • Columbus Grove 30 Allen East 21 – Bulldogs win the NWC-East title and will play Delphos Jefferson in the opening round of the NWC Tournament
  • Bluffton 48 Ada 46
  • Crestview 42 Delphos Jefferson 6
  • Spencerville 26 Paulding 20

  • Wayne Trace 41 Troy Christian 7
  • Hardin Northern 42 Ridgemont 8
  • Waynesfield-Goshen 28 Crestline 7
  • Perry 38 USV 14
  • Bryan 27 Patrick Henry 21
  • Archbold 35 Delta 0
  • Edgerton 47 Antwerp 13
  • Tinora 41 Hicksville 0
  • Leipsic 13 Pandora-Gilboa 10
  • Van Buren 52 Cory-Rawson 9
  • Fairview 63 Ayersville 15
  • Arcadia 47 Vanlue 14
  • Arlington 35 McComb 8
  • Riverdale 21 North Baltimore 14
  • Wauseon Evergreen
  • Liberty Center 46 Swanton 17.
  • Northwood 44 Montpelier 0
  • Fremont Ross 42 Lima Senior 6
  • St John’s Jesuit 25 Findlay 24
  • Central Catholic 49 St. Francis de Sales 20
  • Whitmer 21 Clay 7
  • Napoleon 56 Maumee 0
  • Bowling Green 28 Anthony Wayne 27
  • Ft Loramie 47 Miami East 0
  • Jonathan Alder 38 Bellefontaine 8
  • New Richmond 21 Sidney 7
  • Tri-County North 19 Bethel 13
  • Covington 40 Twin Valley South 7
  • Mississinawa Valley 12 Bradford 6 – OT
  • Ansonia 28 Arcanum 27
  • Brookville 35 Oakwood 7
  • Piqua 49 Greenville 0
  • Northmont 42 Beavercreek 8
  • Troy 28 Vandalia-Butler 14
  • Stebbins 26 Xenia 23
  • Springfield 27 Fairmont 21
  • Springboro and Miamisburg has been canceled
  • Wayne 28 Centerville 23
  • Alter 49 Fenwick 12
  • Princeton 41 Colerain 37
  • 8-man FB: Holgate Danbury
  • 8-man FB: Toledo Christian 42 Stryker 18
  • Clinton Massie 86 Western Brown 54
  • Kirtland 55 Cardinal 0
  • Ironton 71 Coal Grove 0 – The 71 points marks the 2nd most points in a game in Ironton history. The 1916 Ironton team beat the Marshall College reserves 100-0
  • Piketon 46 Southeastern 16
  • Licking Valley 24 Granville 22

Saturday Night Football: Liberty-Benton 47 Lima Central Catholic 28

Saturday Night Football:Edon 36 Cardinal Stritch 34

Saturday Night Football:St. Bernard 14 North College Hill 6

  • Thursday Night Football: Indian Lake 34 Northwestern 8

INDIANA – WEEK 4 – 9-11-20

  • South Adams 55 Heritage 8
  • Adams Central 48 Jay County 7
  • Bluffton 45 Woodlan 21
  • Norwell 45 Bellmont 0
  • Leo 35 New Haven 8
  • Columbia City 45 Huntington North20
  • Homestead 35 Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 34 – 3OT
  • Carroll 52 Ft. Wayne Northrop 12
  • Ft. Wayne Snider 14 Ft. Wayne South Side 7
  • Ft. Wayne North Side 49 Ft. Wayne Wayne 22
  • Ft. Wayne Concordia 38 Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 0
  • Columbia City Huntington North
  • Penn 30 East Noble 24
  • Eastside 26 Churubusco 0
  • Angola 41 West Noble 0
  • Central Noble 27 Prairie Heights 0
  • Warsaw 40 Mishawaka 32
  • Manchester 41 Rochester 14
  • Southwood 25 Northfield 8
  • Fairfield 44 Fremont 13
  • Wabash 14 Peru 10
  • Wawasee/Concord Due to power outage game will resume tomorrow at 11am at Concord

OHIO – WEEK 2 – 9-4-20

MAC

  • Ft. Recovery 43 Parkway 6
  • St. Henry 44 Anna 13
  • Coldwater 49 Minster 14
  • Marion Local 21 New Bremen 13
  • Versailles 27 Delphos St. John’s 0

WBL

  • Shawnee 14 Celina 6
  • St. Marys 14 Wapakoneta 7 – OT
  • Kenton Bath 21 Kenton 14
  • Van Wert 56 Defiance 20
  • Elida 14 Ottawa-Glandorf 7

NWC

  • Allen East 46 Bluffton 22
  • Columbus Grove 52 Ada 18
  • Crestview 38 Paulding 14
  • Spencerville 41 Delphos Jefferson 8

  • Waynesfield-Goshen 34 Ridgemont 14
  • Riverside 39 Lehman Catholic 7
  • Perry 56 Crestline 13
  • Elgin 60 Upper Scioto Valley 18
  • Hardin Northern 48 Ridgedale 18
  • Wayne Trace 16 Ayersville 12
  • LCC Licking Valley
  • Arlington 36 Pandora Gilboa 35
  • Liberty-Benton 42 Leipsic 0
  • North Baltimore 16 Cory-Rawson 7
  • Riverdale 58 Vanlue 8
  • Fairview 50 Hicksville 7
  • Bryan 14 Delta 3
  • Patrick Henry Evergreen
  • Edon 61 Hilltop 6
  • Tinora Edgerton
  • Fremont (Ind) 25 Antwerp 15
  • Cardinal Stritch 28 Montpelier 14
  • Archbold 42 Liberty Center 35
  • Wauseon 41 Swanton 0
  • Napoleon 49 Springfield 21
  • Lima Senior 14 Clay 10
  • Central Catholic 49 St. John’s Jesuit 42
  • Findlay 31 Fremont Ross 18
  • St. Francis de Sales 31 Whitmer 8
  • McComb Troy Christian
  • Fort Loramie 61 Bethel 7.
  • Covington Miami East
  • National Trail 41 Bradford 7
  • Tri-Village 56 Ansonia 35
  • Springfield Shawnee 13 Bellefontaine 6 – OT
  • Milton-Union Madison
  • Tippecanoe 28 Greenville 0
  • Piqua 43 Vandalia-Butler 18
  • Stebbins 22 Sidney 20
  • Springfield 31 Centerville 24 – OT
  • Springboro 77 Beavercreek 16
  • Northmont 20 Fairmont 6
  • Troy 34 Xenia 7
  • Wayne 35 Miamisburg 24
  • Fairborn 45 West Carrollton 32
  • Talawanda 17 Harrison 7
  • Roger Bacon 42 CHCA 14
  • Lakota West 40 Hamilton 13
  • Mason 28 Lakota East 21
  • Princeton 27 Sycamore 22
  • Fairfield 35 Middletown 13
  • Colerain 30 Oak Hills 0
  • Turpin 49 Milford 14
  • Indian Hill 52 Madeira 7
  • Edgewood 21 Mt. Healthy 20
  • St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 26 Cincinnati Country Day 0
  • Lockland 51 MVCA 0
  • Monroeville 42 New London 12
  • Copley 40 Cuyahoga Falls 6
  • New Richmond 77 Western Brown 61
  • Bedford 26 Alliance 23
  • 8-man Holgate Toledo Christian
  • 8-man Danbury 58 Stryker 12

INDIANA – WEEK 3 – (9-4-20)

  • South Adams 60 Bluffton 7
  • Columbia City 47 Bellmont 6
  • Adams Central 41 Tri 0
  • Heritage 26 Woodlan 19
  • Union City 34 Hagerstown 27
  • Eastside 34 West Noble 0
  • Leo 17 Norwell 0
  • East Noble 28 Huntington North 21
  • New Haven 32 Pioneer 328
  • Churuusco 44 Garrett 15
  • Carroll 76 Ft. Wayne North Side 48
  • Ft. Wayne Wayne 42 Ft. Wayne Northrop 33
  • Ft. Wayne Snider 27 Ft. Wayne Concordia 0
  • Homestead 38 Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 13
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 33 Ft. Wayne South Side 13
  • Lakeland 27 Prairie Heights 13
  • Fairfield 32 Central Noble 6
  • Wabash 44 Manchester 29
  • Warsaw 28 Plymouth 14
  • Northridge 20 Wawasee 0
  • Whitko 28 Rochester 7
  • Southwood 55 North Miami 0
  • Northfield 39 Maconaquah 13

NOTE- Games may have had last minute changes due to pandemic

OHIO Week 1 – 8-28-20

Ohio football officially started on Thursday night

MAC

  • Coldwater 21 St. Henry 0
  • Marion Local 23 Fort Recovery 14
  • New Bremen 20 Minster 0
  • Versailles 34 Anna 14
  • Delphos St. John’s 29 Parkway 20 (Saturday)

WBL

  • St. Marys 27 Bath 7
  • Celina 14 Wapakoneta 10 – Cooper Jones 1 yd TD run with 38 seconds remaining in regulation
  • Ottawa Glandorf 48 Defiance 13
  • Van Wert 55 Elida 20
  • Kenton 25 Shawnee 14

NWC

  • Allen East 41 Ada 14
  • Columbus Grove 41 Bluffton 7
  • Paulding 50 Delphos Jefferson 48 – OT
  • Spencerville 35 Crestview 14.

  • Waynesfield-Goshen 35 Hardin Northern 7
  • Lehman Catholic 22 Ridgemont 12
  • USV 27 Ridgedale 6
  • Riverside- 53 Crestline 7
  • Perry 24 Elgin 8
  • Leipsic 34 Riverdale 6
  • Patrick Henry 21 Swanton 13 scheduled for Friday PPD due to storms
  • LCC 46 Van Buren 7
  • Fairview 47 Wayne Trace 0
  • Pandora-Gilboa 62 Cory-Rawson 0
  • Liberty-Benton 33 Arcadia 3
  • Archbold 37 Bryan 8
  • Ayersville 14 Antwerp 6
  • Arlington 54 North Baltimore 0
  • Tiffin Calvert 54 Hilltop 6 (Saturday)
  • Delta 35 Evergreen 7
  • Lakota 49 Edon 26
  • Wauseon 30 Liberty Center 16
  • Findlay 31 Whitmer 21
  • Toledo Central Catholic 55 Lima Senior 0
  • Southview Napoleon
  • Northwood 42 Gibsonburg 22
  • Fort Loramie 42 Tri-County North 0
  • Ansonia 40 Bradford 6
  • Covington 28 Bethel 14
  • Bellefontaine 20 Indian Lake 0
  • Sidney 56 Greenville 0
  • Piqua 26 Troy 10
  • Northmont 40 Springboro 36
  • Troy Christian Dayton Christian
  • Twin Valley South Miami East
  • Brookville 14 Eaton 7
  • Talawanda 26 Carroll 6
  • Preble Shawnee 19 Madison 12
  • Chaminade-Julienne 21 Harrison 17
  • Badin 41 Ross 7
  • Indian Hill 42 Deer Park 0
  • Roger Bacon 34 Purcell Marian 0
  • Winton Woods 34 Edgewood 0
  • CHCA 42 Landmark Christian 20
  • Franklin 17 Monroe 0
  • Lakota West 10 Colerain 0
  • Mason 24 Fairfield 5
  • La Salle 53 Elder 52 2 OT
  • Wickliffe 41 Lutheran West 0
  • St. Clairsville 31 Oak Hill 19 – game finished Saturday morning at 1:18am
  • Heath 60 Utica 6
  • Fairless 42 CVCA 26
  • Teays Valley 31 Logan Elm 25
  • Unioto 44 Piketon 38
  • Wadsworth 54 North Royalton 21
  • Lakewood 34 Northridge 34
  • Waverly 36 Granville 35
  • Elyria 27 Elyria Catholic 7
  • East Knox 34 Fredericktown 7 (Saturday)
  • Padua 31Bedford 7 (Saturday)
  • 8-man – Holgate 56 Stryker 6
  • 8-man -Danbury 40 Sandusky St Mary’s 8

INDIANA – WEEK 2 – 8-28-20

From Adams Central – Monroe Central alerted us this afternoon that they will be unable to play next week. We are currently looking for a replacement. We will make an announcement as soon as we find an opponent.

  • Huntington North 47 Jay County 8
  • South Adams 55 Lewis Cass 7
  • Eastside 28 Adams Central 14
  • Norwell 35 Heritage 7
  • Bluffton 22 Manchester 0
  • South Bend Adams 50 Woodlan 0
  • Mooresville 34 Leo 17
  • New Haven 22 Mississinewa 14
  • Columbia City 28 Central Noble 7
  • Wawasee 31 West Noble 0
  • Monroe Central Union City
  • Churubusco 43 Lakeland 0
  • East Noble 15 NorthWood 14
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 27 Ft. Wayne North Side 14
  • Homestead 7 Ft. Wayne Concordia 0
  • Carroll 42 Ft. Wayne Snider 12 – Snider is 0-2 for the first time since 1993
  • Ft. Wayne Northrop 27 Ft. Wayne South Side 7 – Damarius Cowen rushing 32 times for 209 yards and 3 TD
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 49 Ft. Wayne Wayne 36
  • Fremont 40 Prairie Heights 0
  • Southwood 35 Oak Hill 13
  • Tippecanoe Valley Northfield
  • Peru 49 Whitko 14
  • Wabash 14 Alexandria 0
  • Fairfield 57 Osceola Grace 0
  • Michigan City 41 Warsaw 28

INDIANA – WEEK 1 – 8-21-20

  • Adams Central 43 Fremont 12
  • South Adams 41 Winchester 8
  • Norwell 42 Jay County 0
  • Bluffton 25 Northfield 13
  • Tri 35 Union City 12
  • Eastside 49 Heritage 7
  • New Haven 47 Garrett 21
  • Leo 50 Woodlan 0
  • Ft. Wayne Northrop 25 Homestead 21 – Bruins 1st ever win over Homestead, 276 rushing yards from Damarius Cowen
  • Ft. Wayne North Side 47 Ft. Wayne Snider 17
  • Ft. Wayne Concordia 37 Ft. Wayne South Side 0
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 35 Ft. Wayne Wayne 12
  • Warsaw 42 Huntington North 35
  • Wawasee 42, Lakeland 0
  • Central Noble 27 West Noble 14
  • East Noble 31 Plymouth 0
  • Whitko 22 Prairie Heights 20 -OT
  • Columbia City 38 Churubusco 0
  • Angola 55 DeKalb 18
  • Monroe Central 29 Wabash 8
  • Southwood 29 Knox 26
  • Manchester 47 North Miami 12