(3-3-22) The 2021-22 All-Southwest District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a panel of Ohio Prep Sportswriter Association members from the district:

DI was led by Player of the Year Gabe Cupps and two of his Centerville teammates Rich Rolf and Tom House.

Division I

  • Player of the Year: Gabe Cupps, Centerville
  • Coach of the Year: Brook Cupps, Centerville

First Team

Cupps, Rolf and House

Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6’2” Jr., 14.2 ppg., 7.2 apg., Tom House, Centerville, 6’7”, Sr., 15.3 ppg., 3.5 rpg, Rich Rolf, Centerville, 6’7” Sr., 17.4 ppg., 7.0 rpg., Evan Mahaffey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6’6”, Sr., 16.0 ppg., 7.6 rpg.,Nathan Dudukovich, Lakota West, 6’3”, Jr., 25.4 ppg., LawrentRice, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6’3” Jr., 20 ppg., 7.6 rpg., 6.4 apg.

Second Team

Logan Woods, Fairfield, 6’4” Sr., 14.4 ppg., 3.9 rpg., Anthony Johnson Kettering Fairmont, 6’0” Sr., 18 ppg, 7 rpg, Ben Southerland, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6’7”, Sr., 16 ppg.,TylerMcKinley Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6;9” So., 19.5 ppg., 8.2 rpg.,Brady Hardewig Turpin, 6’1”, Jr., 17 ppg., 6 rpg., Adam Duvall, Beavercreek, 6’7”, Sr., 19.4 ppg., 10.1 rpg.

Third Team

Andrew Harp, Cincinnati Elder, 6’5” Sr., 14.6 ppg., 3.4 apg., Sean Keller, Cincinnati Elder, 5’10” Sr., 15.0 ppg., 3.1 apg., AboubacarCisse, Cincinnati Western Hills, 6’5”, Sr., 18.9 ppg., 6.2 apg., 6.7 rpg.,Noah Rich, Franklin, 6’5”, Sr., 21.5 ppg., 7.2 rpg.,DasanDoucet, Kettering Fairmont, 6’4” Sr., 15 ppg., 5 rpg., Jaden Swiger, Sidney, 6’2” Sr., 16 ppg., 6.4 rpg.

Honorable Mention

Jackson McGohan, Miamisburg, Nate Paarlberg, Franklin, Emmanuel Deng, Centerville, Ryan Keifer, Centerville, Quinn Hafner, Centerville, DeShawneCrim, Fairfield, Kollin Tolbert, Fairfield, Ray Coney, Fairfield, Owen Bronston, Fairfield, Aamir Rogers, Fairfield, Kam O’Connor, Lebanon, Andrew Cleaver, Lebanon, Joey Cron, Anderson, Drew Novak, Mt. Orab Western Brown, Matt Frye, Mt. Orab Western Brown, Dylan Novak, Mt. Orab Western Brown, Jackson Miller, Mt. Orab Western Brown, Sage Tolentino, Hamilton, William Layfield, Lakota West, JJ Ruffin, Cincinnati LaSalle, Nick Heffron, Cincinnati LaSalle, Roman Severt, Cincinnati LaSalle, Drae Arnold, Cincinnati LaSalle, Cam Cope, Cincinnati LaSalle, RJ. Greer, Springboro, Sam Feldman, Springboro, Colton Hunt, Trenton Edgewood, Jerome White, Springboro, Jay Reynolds, Talawanda, Caleb Allen, Trenton Edgewood, Dale Yauger, Trenton Edgewood, Jesse Thompson, Trenton Edgewood, Peyton Smith, Trenton Edgewood, Kobe Peck, Lakota East, Jack Kronauge, Lakota East, RJ Mukes III, Huber Hts. Wayne. Tristen Vandervort, Vandalia-Butler, Isaiah Myers, Princeton, Rodney Harris, Princeton, Bowen Hardman, Princeton, Riley Woods, Princeton, Mason Young, Harrison, Grant Morse, Harrison, Sam Reynolds, Sidney, Dallin Wilkins, Clayton Northmont, Dre’Sean Roberts, Piqua, Bryson Roberts, Piqua, Noah Davis, Troy, Isaac Phillips, Troy, Micha Johnson, Springfield, Gabe Phillips, Beavercreek, Colin McHale, Turpin, Alexander Parks, Cincinnati Withrow, Michael Johnson Cincinnati Withrow, Tywan Hall, Middletown, Izaiah Day, Middletown, Jayden Bennett, Middletown, Braden Miller, Northwest, Charlie Hall, Cincinnati Sycamore, Robbie Cass, Mount Healthy, JayvounCrittendon, Mount Healthy, De’Antre Griffin, Cincinnati Western Hills, Trey Dennis, West Carrollton, Javen Vaughn, West Carrollton, Donovan Mukes, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, Damien Weaver, Xenia, Alex Morton, Mason, Jaxon Schreiber, Oak Hills, Brayden Bischoff, Little Miami, Luke Sanders, West Clermont, Daniel Georgesen, Kings, JD Moss, Kings, Mike Mussari, Kings, Collin O’Connor New Carlisle Tecumseh, Owen Murray, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Max Poynter, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Javion Bostic, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Louie Semona, Cincinnati St. Xavier, Jonny Vanover, Cincinnati St. Xavier, CadenZeiner, Goshen, Connor Moore, Goshen, Erich Morgan, Milford,

Division II

  • Player of the Year: Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward
  • Coach of the Year: James Holland, Taylor

First Team

Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward, 6’3” Sr., 28.1 ppg., 4.7 rpg., 5.3 apg., Jacob Conner, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6;9”, Sr., 16.3 ppg., 8.5 rpg., Will Maxwell, Oakwood, 6’3” Jr., 20.9 ppg, 5 rpg., Jonathan Powell, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6’3”, So., 17.0 ppg., 4.4 rpg., Danny Austing, Taylor, 6’0”, Sr., 20 ppg., Mason Weisbrodt, Batavia, 6’9” Sr., 22.8 ppg., 9.3 rpg.

Second Team

Ryan Chew Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5’11” Sr., 13.5 ppg., 5.7 apg.,Tim Carpenter Trotwood-Madison, 6’4” So., 24 ppg., 10 rpg.,Justin Ackerman New Richmond, 6’4”, Sr., 18 ppg., 6.5 rpg., JaeSeanMartin, Cincinnati Hughes, 5’9” Sr., 19.5 ppg., , Kelsie Frye, Cincinnati Woodward, 6’6”, Sr., 7.2 ppg., 8.2 rpg.,Darian Leslie, Dayton Dunbar, 6’0”, Sr., 12.2 ppg.

Third Team

Logan Neu, Hamilton Badin, 6’2”, Sr., 16.3 rpg., 8.1 rpg., Tyler Sinninger, New Richmond, 6’0”, Sr., 17.6 ppg. Dayjuan Anderson, Dayton Ponitz, 6’2”, Jr., 19.4 ppg., Keon Wright, Oakwood, 6’0”, Sr., 17.4 ppg., JT Ferguson, Germantown Valley View, 6’2”, Sr., 17 ppg., 4.5 rpg., Stanley Clyne, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6’4” Jr., 17.6 ppg.

Honorable Mention

Jude Hooks, Franklin Fenwick, Bailey Temming, Franklin Fenwick, Wes English, Franklin Fenwick, Taylor Haynes, Cincinnati McNicholas, Trey Gardner, Cincinnati McNicholas, Trey Gardner, Cincinnati McNicholas, Langston Lee, Cincinnati Aiken, David DeSalvo Perez, Hamilton Ross, Aidan Brown, Hamilton Ross, Evan Dickey, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, Harry Hilvert, Taylor, Blake Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union. Cooper Brown, West Milton, Milton-Union, Connor Yates, West Milton Milton-Union, Nick Hitchcock, Monroe, Drew Taylor, Monroe, Ramy Ahmed, Eaton, Beau Miller, Eaton, Gavin Garlitz, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Cole Coppock, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Will Svendsen, Cincinnati Wyoming, Lance Grayson, Cincinnati Wyoming, Drew Rooks, Cincinnati Wyoming, Sean McKitrick, Dayton Carroll, Jake Eppley, Oakwood, Cj Wilson, Bellefontaine, Kaden Arn, Benjamin Logan, Josh Mitchell, Waynesville, Antoine Jacobs, Dayton Northridge, Collin Barker, Wilmington, Eric Goddard, St. Paris Graham, Ben Sells, St. Paris Graham, Anthony Ruffolo, Kettering Archbishop Alter, Antwan Peek, Indian Hill, Marvin Good, Cincinnati Hughes, Rashad Beacher, Shroder, Navia Smith, Shroder, Chalfontea Mills, Cincinnati Woodward, Quanny Bostic, Cincinnati Woodward, Gabe Pavlak, Bellbrook, Antaune Allen, Dayton Dunbar, Ronald Smith IV Dayton Thurgood Mashall, Ashton Wolfe, Bethel-Tate, Dontai Pendleton, Middletown Madison, Tyler Murphy, Middletown Madison, Luke Blessing, Wilmington

Division III

  • Player of the Year: Rayvon Griffith, Cincinnati Taft
  • Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Swank, Versailles, Chris McGuire, Springfield Shawnee

First Team

Stonebraker and Finkenbine

Rayvon Griffith, Cincinnati Taft, 6’6”, Jr., 19.6 ppg., 5.9 rpg., Tim Stewart, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6’6”, Jr. 21.3 ppg., 7.4 rpg.,Mason Shrout, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6’5”, So., 25.5 ppg., 10.4 rpg., Connor Stonebraker, Versailles, 6’7”, Jr., 13.6 ppg., 10.5 rpg., Zion Crowe Springfield Shawnee, 6’3”, Jr., 18.1 ppg., 5.4 rpg., McKane Finkenbine, Anna, 6’1”, Sr.., 24.1 ppg., 5.8 rpg.

Second Team

Wes Enis, Casstown Miami East, 6’1”, So. 19.3 ppg., 8.0 rpg., Jaydon Litten, Versailles, 6’3” Sr., 17.8 ppg., Ethan Malafa, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6’7”, Sr., 8.5 ppg., 12.6 rpg., Mekhi Elmore, Cincinnati Taft, 6’2” Sr., 12.2 ppg., 6.1 rpg., Conner Cravaack, Madeira, 6’5”, Jr., 18.8 ppg., 10.3 rpg.,Keenan Schomburger, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6’5”, Sr., 14 ppg., 6 pg.

Third Team

Carson Miles, Georgetown, 5’11”. Jr.. 17.1 ppg. 3.8 apg., Casey Keese, Tipp City Bethel, 5’7”, Sr., 20.4 ppg., Caiden Nicol, Indian Lake, 6’1”, So., 16.8 ppg., 7.8 rpg., Jake Fisher, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6’3”, Sr., 15 ppg., Jacob Roeth, Casstown Miami East, 6’1” So., 18.7 ppg., 6.5 rpg.,Connor Smith, Carlisle, 6’2”, Jr., 18.5 ppg., 4.5 rpg.

Honorable Mention

Nate Kratzer, Georgetown, Blaise Burrows, Georgetown, Blake Lawson, Carlisle, Pat McHugh, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, Chris Davis, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, Ben Ruhenkamp, Versailles, Devin Dreier, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, Jamison Bates, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, Brady Woodall, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, Wyatt House, New Paris National Trail, Michael Leal, New Paris National Trail, Ethan Murphy, New Paris National Trail, Andre Simmons, Purcell Marian, Jayden Small, Purcell Marian, Caleb Wurster, Indian Lake, Luke Jackson, Indian Lake, Camdon Tuttle, Indian Lake, Logan Saylor, West Liberty-Salem, Matt Jones, West Liberty-Salem, Ayden Spriggs, Triad, Ayden Sanford, Triad, Nathan Lightcap, Brookville, Brendan Crump, Dayton Stivers, Cole Allen, Northeastern, Weston Roberts, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Eric Rakestraw, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Tejay Bouldin, North College Hill, Syncere Dubose, North College Hill, Tayvon Smith, North College Hill, Xavier Adams, Camden Preble Shawnee, Logan Stidham, Cincinnati Reading, Michael Norton, Gamble Montessori, Dalon Owensby, Gamble Montessori, Jakari Parker, Clark Montessori, Jonah Mason, Clark Montessori, Daven Gibson, Clark Montessori, Antoine Jacobs, Dayton Northridge, Jordan Butt, New Lebanon Dixie, Bryce Reece, Clermont Northeastern, KaidonWhisman, Williamsburg, Toby Humphries, Williamsburg, Alex Ervin, Williamsburg, Owen Henry, Madeira, Brandon Dangerfield, Deer Park, Marcus Arrington, Deer Park, Ashton Snell, Cincinnati Country Day, Jaden Journall, Springfield Greenon, Jake Goubeaux, Arcanum, Nick Sharrits, Arcanum,

Division IV

Pleiman and Sarver
  • Co-Player of the Year: Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village, Jacob Pleiman, Botkins
  • Co-Coach of the Year: Ryan Godlove, Cedarville, Jason Thompson, Felicity-Franklin

First Team

Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village, 6’5”, Sr., 21 ppg., 6.2 rpg, Jayden Bradshaw, Fayetteville-Perry, 6’3”, Sr., 17.3 ppg., Parker Davidson, Bradford, 6’3”, Jr., 28.6 ppg., 8.6 rpg., Jacob Pleiman, Botkins, 6’6”, Sr., 18.2 ppg., 8.5 rpg., TylerGalluch, Springfield Catholic Central, 6’3”, Jr., 17.3 ppg., 7.0 rpg., Carson Crozier Felicity-Franklin, 6’3”, Sr., 17.4 ppg., 5.6 rpg.

Second Team

Jabari Covington, Cincinnati College Prepatory Academy, 5’11”, So., 24 ppg., Wilson Suggs, New Madison Tri-Village, 6’1”, Jr., 13 ppg., Braiden Bennington, Ripley, 5’10”, Sr., 13.6 ppg., 4.1 rpg.,DeAndre Cowen, Yellow Springs, 6’5”, Sr., 21.5 ppg., 8.5 rpg., Carter Pleiman, Botkins, 6’5”, Jr., 9 ppg., 5.2 rpg., 4.5 apg., Garrett Taulbee Felicity-Franklin, 6’3”, Sr., 11 ppg., 11.1 rpg.

Third Team

Parker Penrod, Troy Christian, 5’10”, So., 13 ppg., Josh Scantland, New Madison Tri-Village,6’6”, Sr., 10 ppg, 8 rpg., Hayden Hanson, Cedarville, 6’9”, Sr., 12 ppg., 9.2 rpg., 4.1 bpg., Caleb Maurer, Fort Loramie, 6’0”, Jr., 12.9 ppg., Chandler Peters, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5’9”, Sr.., 21.3 ppg, Justus Channels, Emmanuel Christian, 6’1”, Sr., 19 ppg., 9 rpg.

Honorable Mention

Gabe Fyffe, Ripley, Garrett Stammen, Ansonia, Ky Cool, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, Andrew Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian, Ian Galluch, Springfield Central Catholic, Ashton Young, Springfield Catholic Central, Myles Platfoot, Riverside, Justin Chapman, Sidney Lehman Catholic, Jameson Meyer, Botkins, Ty Ruhenkamp, Fort Loramie, Dominic Davis, Fairlawn, Jace Mullenhour, Jackson Center, Carson Regula, Jackson Center, Camdyn Reese, Jackson Center, Jasen Carroll, St, Bernard-Elmwood Place, Lucas Day, Troy Christian, Harold Oburn, Pleasant Hill Newton, Blake Coffman, Fayetteville-Perry, Jandon Ankrom, Twin Valley South, Grant Ulrich, Twin Valley South, Jon Shirley, Tri-County North, Logan Flory, Tri-County North, Drew Koning, Cedarville, Parker Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian, Matt Pisano, Union City Mississinawa Valley, Nathan Baker, Felicty-Franklin.