The 2022 SSN Spring Scoreboard with scores from Indiana and Ohio.

NEWS

6-18-22

Baseball

OHIO

OHSAA State Championship TournamentJune 9th-11th

  • D I Championship – Northview 6 Grove City 1
  • D I Semifinal – Northview 3 Kenston 2
  • D I Semifinal – Grove City 4 Mason 1
  • D II Championship – Chardon 8 Hoban 5
  • D II Semifinal – Hoban 4 Badin 3
  • D II Semifinal – Chardon 6 Bishop Hartley 5
  • D III Championship – Waynedale 2 Milan Edison 1
  • D III Semifinal – Waynedale 4 Liberty Union 3
  • D III Semifinal – Milan Edison 3 Roger Bacon 0
  • D IV Championship – Russia 10 Lincolnview 4
  • D IV Semifinal – Russia 4 Newark Catholic 3
  • D IV Semifinal – Lincolnview 8 Tiffin Calvert 1

INDIANA

STATE FINALS

Tournament State Finals (June 17 & 18)

Class 1A

  • Lafayette Central Catholic 4 Tecumseh 1 – LCC’s 8th Baseball State Championship

Class 2A

  • Illiana Christian 10 Centerville 1

Class 3A

  • Andrean 5 Brebeuf Jesuit 1 – Andrean Fighting 59ers who won a state record-tying eighth baseball state championship

Class 4A

  • Penn 3 Indianapolis Cathedral 0 – This is their 5th Baseball State Championship

Boys Golf

INDIANA

Softball

STATE TOURNAMENTJune 3, 4 and 5

  • DI FINAL – Lakota West 9 Springfield 2
  • DI Semifinal – Springfield 4 Watkins Memorial 2
  • DI Semifinal – Lakota West 13 North Canton Hoover 5
  • DII FINAL – Triway 2 Jonathan Alder 1
  • D II Semifinal – Triway 3 Heath 0
  • D II Semifinal – Jonathan Alder 5 Oak Harbor 0
  • DIII FINAL – Wheelersburg 5 Tuslaw 2
  • D III Semifinal – Wheelersburg 5 Cardington-Lincoln 2
  • D III Semifinal – Tuslaw 6 Miami East 1
  • D IV FINAL – Strasburg-Franklin 3 Lincolnview 2
  • D IV Semifinal – Strasburg-Franklin 10 Bradford 1
  • D IV Semifinal – Lincolnview 5 Hillsdale 2

INDIANA

State Championship – June 10th and 11th

  • Class 4A Championship – Roncalli 16 Harrison 0
  • Class 3 A Championship – South Bend St. Joseph 1 Tri-West 0 – 9 innings – extra inning pitcher’s duel including 42 combined strikeouts
  • Class 2 A Championship – Eastside 2 North Posey 1
  • Class 1 A Championship – Tecumseh 11 South Central (Union Mills) 5

Track