(8-25-17) It was a busy day at the Celina Rotary Cross County Invitational held on the campus of Wright State-Lake Campus.

In varsity action, two divisions of boys and girls meets were held.

Bellmont (Ind) won the D I and II boys meet, the Braves picked up an easy win outscoring 2nd place conference rival New Haven (Ind) 24-62, Celina was 3rd with 79 points.

Bellmont had 6 runners in the Top 10, the Braves Justin Gephart (Senior) was the individual champion with a time of 16:43.89, followed by teammate Kyle Larson (Sophomore) with a time of 16:56.78, leading New Haven Cyrus Felger (Junior) was 3rd (17:14.30).

Celina’s top finisher was Ethan Ly (Sophomore) who came in 7th.

Boys

CR Boys 1 and 2

CR Boys INDIVIDUAL 1 and 2

Complete Individual Results

In the D3 meet Ft. Loramie picked up the title outscoring 2nd place St. Henry 34-54.

Ft. Loramie had the top two finishers, Jake Rethman picked up the individual championship with a time of 16:52.86, Joe Ballas was 2nd clocking in at 17:08.99.

Parkway finished strong with a 3rd place finish, Matt Gaerke was third at 5:33.2 and Kyle Roth was 5th in a time of 17:30.10. St. Henry’s Devin Huelskamp was 4th with a time of 5:34.8.

South Adams (Ind) came in fourth as a team led by Victor Vasquez (Senior) who came in 9th.

CR Boys 3

CR Boys INDIVIDUAL 3

Complete Individual Results

WSU Lake CC Course
WSU Lake CC Course

Girls

Celina had a good day in the D1 and 2 girls meet, winning the event edging out 2nd place St. Marys 39-58.  The Bulldogs Lauren Jackson was the individual champion with a time of 20:51.30.Jackson had help from two teammates, Caleigh Ross was 5th and Sara Wenning 6th.

Bellmont’s Emily Fuelling was second with a time of 21:06.5.

CR Girlss 1 and 2

CR Girls INDIVIDUAL 1 and 2

Complete Individual Results

Ft. Loramie, led by a 2nd place finish by Paige Rethman, won the D3 meet edging out 2nd place South Adams 38-66. St. Henry was one point behind the Starfires with 67 points.

Marion Local’s Kelly Broering continues to impress this season as she picked up the individual title with a time 20:09.36. Lauren Hemmelgarn of St. Henry was third in a clocking of 20:50.99. Leading South Adams with a 5th place finish was Olivia Von Gunten.

CR Girls 3 CR Girls INDIVIDUAL 3.jpg Complete Individual Results

#251 is Ft. Recovery’s Chloe Will who finished 13th

Advertisements