(9-9-17) Sophomore Lauren Hemmelgarn (20:08.7) led St. Henry to a first place finish at the Spencerville Invitational in the Red Division. The Redskins had a strong team performance with the rest of the Top 5 runners finishing 5th, 7th, 10th and 14th (Bruns,  Kunkler, Heath and Goewert ) in the team race. St. Henry won with a total of 38 points, 31 points ahead of Covington.

Spencerville High School
41st Spencerville Bearcat Cross Country Invitational – 9/9/2017

 Girls 5k Run CC Red Division
=======================================================================
    Meet Rec: M 18:38.60  9/7/2013    Bailey Beery, Decatur Bellmont
  Course Rec: C 17:21.90  10/18/2003  Sunni Olding, Minster 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
======================================================================= 
  1 Karmen Knepp              11 Bradford               19:18.4
  2 Emily Sreenan             12 Lima C.C.              19:44.1 
  3 Paige Boehringer          11 Covington              20:06.4    1
  4 Lauren Hemmelgarn         10 St. Henry              20:08.7    2
  5 Emma Koenig                9 Botkins                20:31.5    3
  6 Skipp Miller               9 Bradford               20:42.6 
  7 Hollie Voisard            11 Houston                20:59.6    4
  8 Ashley Bruns              10 St. Henry              21:03.4    5
  9 Alayna Thieman             9 New Bremen             21:12.5    6
 10 Katie Kunkler              9 St. Henry              21:13.8    7
 11 Morgan Ely                12 Houston                21:23.6    8
 12 Danielle Alexander        12 Covington              21:29.0    9
 13 Alexis Heath              11 St. Henry              21:47.7   10
 14 Brooklyn Flora            12 Botkins                21:51.0   11
 15 Ashlyn Plessinger         11 Covington              21:51.6   12
 16 Teresa Lane                9 New Bremen             21:52.0   13
 17 Vannessa Goewert          12 St. Henry              21:52.7   14
 18 Maria Schmiesing          11 Lehman Cath.           21:53.0
 19 Liza Aselage               9 Botkins                21:55.2   15 
 20 Adriana Jutte             11 Botkins                21:55.7   16 
 21 Olivia Hemmelgarn         12 St. Henry              22:08.9   17 
 22 Andrea Heitkamp           11 New Bremen             22:09.9   18
 23 Jenia Freewalt            10 St. John's             22:17.6   19
 24 Treya Conn`                9 Parkway                22:20.7   20
 25 Jessica Langenkamp        10 St. Henry              22:23.3   21

                                  Team Scores
========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7
=======================================================================
   1 St. Henry                    38    2    5    7   10   14   17   21
   2 Covington                    69    1    9   12   23   24   37   45
   3 Botkins                      71    3   11   15   16   26   28   30
   4 New Bremen                   84    6   13   18   22   25   31   32
   5 Houston                     151    4    8   39   40   60   68 
   6 Parkway                     161   20   27   33   35   46   49   54
   7 Antwerp                     214   29   42   44   47   52   53   62
   8 St. John's                  220   19   36   41   58   66 
   9 New Knoxville               269   43   48   56   59   63   64   67
  10 Ada                         271   34   51   55   61   70   71
  11 Wayne Trace                 279   38   50   57   65   69

BOYS

Parkway Junior Matt Gaerke continues to impress as won the Red Division race with a time of 17:03.8. The Panthers Kyle Roth (Soph) was 5th (4th in team points). Despite Gaerke and Roth having a strong day they finished 4th with 119 points, Houston won with 43 points.

St. Henry finished 3rd with 110 points, thanks to a 7th place finish by Braydon Hoying and an 8th place finish by Blake Ontrop.

41st Spencerville Bearcat Cross Country Invit – 9/9/2017
Spencerville HS

Boys 5k Run CC Red Division 
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
======================================================================= 
  1 Matt Gaerke               11 Parkway                17:03.8    1 
  2 Austin Fullenkamp         12 Botkins                17:12.3    2 
  3 Tristin Freistuhler       11 Houston                17:13.9    3 
  4 Brady Hipsher             11 Upper Scioto Valley    17:20.6  
  5 Kyle Roth                 10 Parkway                17:20.9    4 
  6 Ethan Knouff              11 Houston                17:31.2    5
  7 Braydon Hoying            12 St. Henry              17:32.6    6
  8 Blake Ontrop              11 St. Henry              17:47.7    7 
  9 Blake Jacobs              10 Houston                17:49.3    8 
 10 Alan Fullenkamp            9 Botkins                17:51.7    9
 11 Parker Morris             12 Jackson Center         17:53.8   10
 12 Parker Cox                12 Houston                17:54.3   11 
 13 Johnny Fike               12 Bradford               17:54.8   12 
 14 Hunter Waterman           10 New Bremen             17:55.4   13 
 15 Jake Ryan                 11 Antwerp                17:56.1   14
 16 Quentin Potempa           10 Lima C.C.              17:57.0   15 
 17 Dakota Francis            12 Houston                18:06.9   16 
 18 Aaron Bruns               10 Parkway                18:07.5   17 
 19 Seth Brookhart            11 St. Henry              18:08.4   18
 20 Ezra Ferguson             12 New Bremen             18:15.0   19 
 21 Brandon Laney             12 Antwerp                18:16.4   20 
 22 Christopher Elchert       10 Jackson Center         18:19.8   21 
 23 Jacob Slater              11 Houston                18:24.2   22 
 24 Jay Roberts               10 Bradford               18:35.3   23  
 25 Chris Goettemoeller       10 Lehman Cath.           18:37.7   24 


Team Scores
========================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7 
========================================================================
   1 Houston                      43    3    5    8   11   16   22   27 
   2 Botkins                     109    2    9   26   33   39   47   53 
   3 St. Henry                   110    6    7   18   37   42   43   52
   4 Parkway                     119    1    4   17   38   59   61   69
   5 Antwerp                     148   14   20   34   35   45   54   65
   6 Jackson Center              156   10   21   31   44   50   60   74
   7 New Bremen                  157   13   19   29   32   64   67   71
   8 LCC	                 188   15   28   46   48   51   56   81
   9 Covington                   208   25   36   41   49   57   66   72
  10 Bradford                    213   12   23   40   68   70   75   76
  11 New Knoxville               282   30   55   58   62   77   78   80
  12 Lehman Catholic             321   24   63   73   79   82   

 

Advertisements