Tiffin Carnival Course
Tiffin Cross Country Carnival Course

COMPLETE RACE RESULTS FOR TIFFIN CC CARNIVAL

(9-9-17) The ‘Wonder Women’ (Minster) had an impressive day as they won the D III race at the Tiffin Cross Country Carnival. Competing against 54 teams and 371 individual runners the Wildcats took home the Championship trophy out-scoring 2nd place Mount Gilead 55-68.

Emma Watcke continues to prove she is one of the top runners in the state taking first place with a time of 18:28.5, six seconds ahead of Mt. Gilead’s Baylee Hack.

All of the Wildcats finished in the top 22, Kaitlyn Albers finished 5th, Mackenzie Bohman was 10th, Madeline Magoto was 17th and Cassie Francis finished in 22nd.

Coldwater finished a strong 10th, while Ft. Recovery was 34th. The Honingford’s (Sara and Beth) led the Cavs as they finished 55th and 60th, Homan was 66th and Bye finished at 76th.

TEAM SCORES

Rank    Team                 Score

1	Minster			55
2	Mount Gilead		68
3	West Liberty-Salem	171
4	Columbus Grove		196
5	Ft. Loramie		241
6	Badger			255
7	Versailles		270
8	Russia			337
9	St. Thomas Aquinas	339
10	Coldwater		382

34	Ft. Recovery		832

INDIVIDUALS

	Athlete			Team		Score	Time
1	WATCKE, Emma		Minster		1	18:28.5
2	HACK, Baylee		Mount Gilead	2	18:34.2
3	STANHOPE, Miranda	Badger		3	18:49.7
4	STAPLETON, Katelyn	WL-Salem	4	19:17.2
5	ALBERS, Kaitlynn	Minster		5	19:19.5
6	JOHNSON, Allison	Mount Gilead	6	19:23.4
7	GROPPE, Kristin		Luth. West	7	19:23.6
8	ADAMS, Grace		WL-Salem	8	19:28.8
9	ELLERBROCK, Alyssa	Columbus Grove	9	19:29.3
10	BOHMAN, Mackenzie	Minster		10	19:35.3
11	ROMASK, Madison		Berkshire	11	19:40.6
12	BIELESKI, Reghan	WL-Salem	12	19:44.2
13	HANFT, Emily		Mount Gilead	13	19:44.2
14	HEATH, Hannah		Black River	14	19:46.9
15	DOWDELL, Lily		St. Paul	15	19:47.4
16	HAUCK, Abby		Ottawa Hills	16	19:49.1
17	MAGOTO, Madeline	Minster		17	19:52.4
18	OHMAN, Hannah		St.Thomas Aquinas-18	19:52.8
19	RISMILLER, Megan	Versailles	19	19:53.8
20	JAMES, Micah		Mount Gilead	20	19:54.6
21	MOSER, Grace		Huron		21	19:55.6
22	FRANCIS, Cassie		Minster		22	19:59.0

57	HONIGFORD, Sara	Coldwater	        55	21:01.4
62	HONIGFORD, Beth	Coldwater	        60	21:06.6
68	HOMAN, Colby	Coldwater	        66	21:17.2
78	BYE, Courtney	Coldwater	        76	21:33.0

In the Boys Div II race featuring  47 teams, Bellmont made the trip over from Indiana and had a strong showing finishing 6th. The Braves were led by Kyle Lawson who finished 14th in a time of 16:33.6.

Rank    Team                   Score
6	Decatur(IND)Bellmont	217	

	Athlete			Team		Score	Time
14	LAWSON, Kyle	Decatur Bellmont	14	16:33.6
Advertisements