(11-3-17) Kimberly scored with 6:02 remaining in the fourth quarter to hang on and beat Fond du Lac 28-21 in the 3rd round of the DI playoffs.The Cardinals have had several chances to end the Kimberly streak since it started, but seem to always fall just a little short.

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

With the win the Papermakers have won a US best 68 consecutive games in a row. Next up for the Papermakers will be Appleton North, in a state semifinal game, who beat Bay Port 49-41 ronight. The Lightning will try and stop the streak for the 2nd time this year.  Kimberly beat North 38-31 on September 29th.

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Kimberly scoring

2nd – Alec Rosner 3 yard TD pass to Zach Lechnir :27 seconds
2nd – DJ Stewart 15 yard run 5:31
2nd – Alec Rosner 46 yard TD pass to Joe Lemancik 9:47
4th – DJ Stewart 52 yard TD. 28-21 6:02

		Q1	Q2	Q3	Q4	Final
Fond du Lac	0	7	7	7	21
Kimberly	0	21	0	7	28

Wagoner won their 47th game in a row beating Vinita 34-7.

Wagner Scoring Summary
WAG – Blake Dumond 1 run (Dumond kick)
WAG – Nikia Jones 3 run (Dumond kick)
WAG – Jamon Davis 43 run (Dumond kick)
WAG – Steve Adair 14 run (Dumond kick)
WAG – Davis 56 punt return (pass failed)

  Final 	1 	2 	3 	4 	F
Wagoner 	14 	7 	13 	0 	34
Vinita 		0 	0 	0 	7 	7

RELATED

 

Longest Current Consecutive Winning Streaks

 

1. Kimberly (Wis.) — 68. Kimberly 28 Fond du Lac 21 (November 3rd) – up next WIAA Playoffs – 4th round (November 10th)

2. Soldotna (Alaska) — 59. Soldotna 21 Palmer 0 (Alaska Medium School State Championship Title #6) (10-14-15) Season Completed

3. Bishop Guilfoyle (Altoona, Pa.) — 57. – bye week – up next Claysburg-Kimmel (November 10th)

4. Wagoner (Okla.) — 47. Wagoner 34 Vinita 7 (November 3rd) – up next – Poteau (November 10th)

5. Lamar (Missouri) – 46. – Lamar 61 Fair Grove 0 (November 3rd) – up next – (November 10th)

6. Cartersville (Ga) – 40. – Cartersville 52 Troup County 13 (November 3rd)– up next – Blessed Trinity (November 17th)

7. Wise (Upper Marlboro, Md) – 38– Wise 39 DuVal 6 (November 4th) – up next Suitland (November 10th)

8. Caledonia (Minnesota) – 38 – Caledonia 35 Triton 7 Minnesota Playoff game (November 3rd) – up next – Minneapolis North Minnesota Playoff game – (November 10th)

9. Simmons (Mississippi) – 36 – Simmons 68 Durant 0 (November 3rd) – up next (November 10th)

10. Royal (Royal City, Washington) – 36 – Royal 48 LaSalle 7 (November 3rd) – up next (November 10th)

11. IMG Academy – 35 bye week (11-3-17) – up next Bishop Sullivan (Va) (November 11th)

12. Westfield (NJ) – 32 – Scotch Plains-Fanwood (November 4th) – up next (November 10th)

13. Darien (Conn) – 33– Darien 27 Wilton 0 (November 3rd) – up next Bridgeport Central (November 10th)

 

 

 

 

Advertisements