acac

(11-27-17) The Three Stateline Area Schools are well represented on the ACAC All-Conference Football team.

Adams Central has seven 1st team selections on offense and defense and South Adams had five and Jay County had one.

On the second team, Adams Central had three, Jay County had six and Adams Central had three.

Stateline Area All-ACAC Selections – Adams Central, Jay County and South Adams

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

RUNNING BACK

Logan Macklin, junior, Adams Central

OFFENSIVE LINE
Jashawn Berlanga, junior, Adams Central

WIDE RECEIVER
Andres Martinez, senior, South Adams

OFFENSIVE LINE
Mason Sell, senior, South Adams

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE

Tyler Lafontaine, senior, Adams Central

Chandler Schumm, senior, Adams Central

LINEBACKER

Jalen Hammond, junior, Adams Central

Drew Schultz, senior, Adams Central

DEFENSIVE BACK

Parker Bates, junior, Adams Central

DEFENSIVE LINE
Nick Miller, freshman, South Adams

DEFENSIVE BACK

Terry Dawn, senior, South Adams

KICKER

Andrews Martinez, senior, South Adams

LINEBACKER
Ethan Theurer, senior, Jay County

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

Holton Hill, senior, Jay County

RUNNING BACK

Michael Schlechty, junior, Jay County

WIDE RECEIVER

Cole Stigleman, senior, Jay County

OFFENSIVE LINE

Connor Davis, senior, Jay County

RUNNING BACK

Joe Stuber, senior, South Adams

OFFENSIVE LINE

Nathaniel Quinones, senior, Adams Central

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LINEBACKER

Ben Antrim, senior, Jay County

DEFENSIVE BACK
Parker Grimes, junior, Jay County

LINEBACKER
Grady Sprunger, sophomore, South Adams

DEFENSIVE BACK

Chase Peterson, junior, Adams Central

KICKER

Baliea Sprunger, junior, Adams Central

The Allen County Athletic Conference (ACAC) has released its all-conference football team. League coaches vote on the selections and wait until all ACAC teams have been knocked out of their playoffs.

COMPLETE ALL-ACAC TEAM SELECTIONS

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

Justin Durkes, senior Woodlan

RUNNING BACK

Brandon Lockwood, senior, Bluffton

Logan Macklin, junior, Adams Central

Jack Rhoades, senior, Woodlan

WIDE RECEIVER

Blake Kizer, junior, Bluffton

Andres Martinez, senior, South Adams

TIGHT END

Donald Guerrant, senior, Woodlan

OFFENSIVE LINE

Jashawn Berlanga, junior, Adams Central

Dane Castleman, junior, Woodlan

Gaven Hare, senior, Jay County

Andre Hughes, junior, Bluffton

Mason Sell, senior, South Adams

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE

Tyler Lafontaine, senior, Adams Central

Isaac Meyer, junior, Woodlan

Nick Miller, freshman, South Adams

Chandler Schumm, senior, Adams Central

LINEBACKER

Jalen Hammond, junior, Adams Central

Drew Schultz, senior, Adams Central

Sebastian Speith, junior, Woodlan

Ethan Theurer, senior, Jay County

DEFENSIVE BACK

Parker Bates, junior, Adams Central

Terry Dawn, senior, South Adams

Amarion Hicks, senior, Woodlan

Ah’lan Howard, senior, Woodlan

PUNTER

Aaron Hahn, senior, Woodlan

KICKER

Andrews Martinez, senior, South Adams

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

Holton Hill, senior, Jay County

RUNNING BACK

Hunter Bradtmeuller, junior, Heritage

Michael Schlechty, junior, Jay County

Joe Stuber, senior, South Adams

WIDE RECEIVER

Nick Bolser, senior, Heritage

Cole Stigleman, senior, Jay County

TIGHT END

Travis Gardner, junior, Heritage

OFFENSIVE LINE

Tyler Burnham, junior, Heritage

Connor Davis, senior, Jay County

Jacob Gerbers, junior, Woodlan

Nathaniel Quinones, senior, Adams Central

Braden Schrieber, junior, Southern Wells

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE

Levi Boots, junior, Bluffton

Everett Johnson, junior, Bluffton

Noah Fredrick, senior, Bluffton

Keyshawn White, senior, Woodlan

LINEBACKER

Ben Antrim, senior, Jay County

Sam Smith, junior, Southern Wells

Grady Sprunger, sophomore, South Adams

Jadyn Stepp, senior, Bluffton

Charlie Woenker, junior, Heritage

DEFENSIVE BACK

Drawk Deitsch, junior, South Adams

Parker Grimes, junior, Jay County

Chase Peterson, junior, Adams Central

PUNTER

Nick Huffar, senior, Bluffton

KICKER

Baliea Sprunger, junior, Adams Central

Advertisements