Carmel – South Bend Riley

(3-19-18) -In the final week of the SSN National Public HS Boys Basketball Rankings we end the season with a new #1 team and losing four teams in the Top10 after all of them lost state tournament games.

Upson-Lee who finished their season last week, after winning a Georgia state title, moved up into the #1 spot in the final week and with Riley’s loss is the 2017-18 SSN National Champion.

 

Last week’s #1 South Bend Riley was ambushed in the IHSAA semi-state game by Carmel 63-43, the loss dropped them out of the Top 10.  With the win, despite seven losses, Carmel moves into the Top 10 at #10.

Also joining the Top 10 this week, include Belleville West who won the IHSA 4A state title knocking off Whitney Young in OT. Young earlier in the week beat Simeon (#6 last week) in the super-sectional and that knocked the Wolverines out of the Top 10.

Memphis East rejoins the Top 10 at #8 after winning their third consecutive Tennessee state title this weekend. A win that could see Penny Hardaway moving from East to Coach Memphis, who lost their Coach recently.

Solon enters the OHSAA D I Final Four as the #1 team ranked in Ohio and #9 in the SSN rankings.

Also dropping out this week is Scott County (#9 last week) who lost on Sunday in the KHSAA state final game to Covington Catholic 73-55.

Hopkins, #10 last week, lost to Wayzata in an MHSL tournament game 63-61.

Warren Central

Warren Central moved up two spots after winning their state semi-state game over Romeo Langford and New Albany on a buzzer shot. Warren Central and #10 Carmel will play for a state title next weekend.

SSN National Public HS Boys Basketball Rankings – FINAL – 3-19-18

  1. (2) Upson-Lee (Ga.) (31-0) – Season Complete – State Champion
  2. (3) Clarkston (Mich) (23-1) –
  3. (4) Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Az)(25-1) – Season Complete – State Champion
  4. (5) Olympus (Utah) (27-0) – Season Complete – State Champion
  5. (7) Rayville (Rayville, La.) (35-0) Season Complete – State Champion
  6. (8) Warren Central (Ind) (31-0)
  7. (NR) Belleville West (Ill) (32-2) Season Complete – State Champion
  8. (NR) Memphis East (Tn) (28-3) Season Complete – State Champion
  9. (NR) Solon (Oh) (25-1)
  10. (NR) Carmel (Ind) (21-7)

Dropped out –
(1) South Bend Riley (Ind) (26-0) lost to Carmel in Semi-State 63-43
(6) Simeon (Illinois) (29-3) lost to Whitney Young 71-67 OT in Super Sectional
(9) Scott County (Ky) (34-2) lost to Covington Catholic in State Final 73-55
(10) Hopkins (Minn) (26-2) loses to Wayzata 63-61

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Advertisements