(4-10-18) Rock Valley College will again host the 2018 Rising Stars Classic on Saturday, April 14, 2018 in the Physical Education Center on RVC’s main campus (3301 North Mulford Road, Rockford).

The Rising Stars Classic brings the best of the best in Stateline high school basketball head to head. Players and coaches were selected by a media panel of writers and broadcasters. The panel decided on players from the entire area within Winnebago, Boone, Ogle, and Stevenson Counties or the Nic-10, Big North West, and the NUIC conferences.

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Game 1 at 6:00pm: NIC-10 Girls vs. All-Area Girls

NIC-10 Girls All-Area Girls
Anaiah Moore (Harlem) Ellie Packer (Dakota)
McKenzie Brown (Boylan) Kaite Asche (Durand)
Erin Stroberg (East) Madeline Prestegaard (AFC)
Paige Schneider (Harlem) Madison Davis (Lutheran)
Serenity Potter (Auburn) Georgia James (Aquin)
Priscilla Donahue (Aurburn) Tamya Vaultonburg (Byron)
Peyton Flynn (Belvidere North) Maggie Bald (Aquin)
Jenisa Peltonen (Hononegah) Malia Shank (Winnebago)
Maria Hilby (Boylan) Mady Frederick (Milledgeville)
Olivia Hagerty (Guilford)
Coaches:
Beth Meyers (Harlem)Assistant: Darryl Watkins (Auburn)
Coaches:
Judy Krause (Winnebago)

 

Game 2 at 8:00pm: NIC-10 Boys vs. All-Area Boys

 

NIC-10 Boys All-Area Boys
My’Quion Garrett (Jefferson) Andrew Morrissey (Winnebago)
Quillin Dixon (Jefferson) Kenny Strawbridge Jr. (Lutheran)
Terry Ford (Jefferson) Malik Marshall (Rockford Christian)
Scott Gowan (East) Ty Waller (Winnebago)
Yahmir Muhammad (Auburn) Zachary Cummins (Aquin)
Kameron Kolberg (Hononegah) Austin Guy (Orangeville)
Jack Zuba (Boylan) Kyle Ottens (Millageville)
Phil Kolk (Belvidere) Jonah Diemer (Aquin)
Devonte Sims (East) Brandon Schneiderman (Forreston)
Callahan Diercks (Belvidere North) Riley Adams (Byron)
Coaches:
Roy Sackmaster (East)
Coaches: 
Keith Martin (Aquin)

 

Tickets for the event are $8 for adults and $5 for students and senior citizens and can be purchased at the door.

Advertisements