(5-9-18) Day 1 is complete at the 2018 WBL Track Championships at Ottawa-Glandorf.

After the first day, that included four boys event finals and three girls events. Prelims in other events that will be the remaining finals on Friday also took place.

The boys team scores found the top three being Van Wert, Celina and Elida, while the girls top 5 teams are bunched within seven points, Elida leads Van Wert 18-17.

COMPLETE DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

WBL Championships – Day 1 FINALS

(top 6 earn points 10-8-6-4-2-1)

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1 Van Wert 26
2 Celina 20
2 Elida 20
4 Defiance 14
5 Bath 10
5 Wapakoneta 10
7 Ottawa-Glandorf 9
8 Kenton 8
9 Shawnee 7

Boys Pole Vault

1 Reichenbach, Chris SR Wapakoneta 13′ 0″
2 Michael, Jacob JR Elida 11′ 10″
3 Miller, Trever SO Shawnee 11′ 6″
4 Purugganan, Joel SO Elida 11′ 0″
5 Truesdale, Derek SR Celina 10′ 6″
6 Scarberry, Jasper JR Ottawa-Glandorf 10′ 6″

Boys Long Jump

1 Rager, Eli SR Van Wert 20′ 11.75″
2 Ellis, Bryce SO Kenton 20′ 2″ 8
3 Harmon, Cole SR Elida 19′ 11.50″
4 Gerken, Easton SR Defiance 19′ 9.25″
5 Connolly, Isaac JR Celina 19′ 8.50″
6 Mason, Jerry SR Elida 19′ 4.75″

Boys Shot Put

1 Clay, Austin JR Van Wert 56′ 6.25″
2 Ross, Tyler SR Celina 54′ 2.25″
3 Huston, Seth JR Celina 47′ 11.25″
4 Verhoff, Caleb SR Ottawa-Glandorf 46′ 5″
5 Cox, Micah JR Bath 45′ 2.50″
6 Purdy, Mike SR Elida 44′ 6.75″

Boys 4 x 800m Relay

  • 1 Defiance 8:19.56 (Bronson, Busca,Howeton, Mendenhall)
  • 2 Bath
  • 3 Van Wert
  • 4 O-G
  • 5 Celina
  • 6 Shawnee

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1 Elida 18
2 Van Wert 17
3 Celina 14
4 Ottawa-Glandorf 12
5 Kenton 11
6 Defiance 8
7 Wapakoneta 6
7 Shawnee 6
9 Bath 1

Girls High Jump

1 Siefker, Jessica SR Elida 4′ 11″
2 Wheeler, Shyah SR Elida 4′ 11″
3 Conley, Chloe JR Shawnee 4′ 10″
4 Nichols, Leslie JR Kenton 4′ 8″
4 Wiley, Sophie FR Celina 4′ 8″
6 Rider, Olivia FR Celina 4′ 8″
7 Rieman, Caylee JR Bath 4′ 8″

Girls Discus

1 Clay, Kirsten SO Van Wert 127′ 5″
2 Johnson, Lauren SR Kenton 126′ 6″
3 Hoffman, Grace SO Ottawa-Glandorf 112′ 8″
4 Herman, Brittany JR Ottawa-Glandorf 109′ 3″
5 Klopfenstein, Katie SR Wapakoneta 102′ 6″
6 Clouse, Jamison SO Van Wert 101′ 7″

Girls 4 x 800m Relay

  • 1 Celina 9:52.34 (Ross, Wenning, Lutz, Jackson)
  • 2 Defiance
  • 3 Van Wert
  • 4 Wapakoneta
  • 5 O-G
  • 6 Bath

 

Advertisements