(5-19-19) Former Minster star Emma Watcke (Jr) finished her first track season in Illinois for Hinsdale Central on the podium with a 2nd place finish in the 1,600 meter run at the IHSA 3A State Track Championships on the campus of Eastern Illinois University. Watcke would scored 8 of Hinsdale Central’s 12 points and finished in a tie for 24th place (over 70 teams).

Watcke, who was a key part of numerous state championships in Ohio, had the challenge of competing with Glenbard West’s Katelynne Hart (Jr) who won three events…the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs leading her team to a third place finish.

Watcke’s Junior season will be one to remember, an All-Stater in both Ohio (cross country) and Illinois.

1600-Meter Run

Place                                             Time     Pts
 1  Katelynne Hart (Jr.), Glenbard West           4:52.99   10 
 2  Emma Watcke (Jr.), Hinsdale Central           5:00.96    8 
 3  Alyssa Norris (Jr.), Barrington               5:04.55    7 
 4  Brooke Stromsland (So.), Lakes                5:04.88    6 
 5  Samantha Poglitsch (So.), W-Warrenville South 5:04.97    5 
 6  Katherine Olsen (Sr.), DeKalb                 5:05.12    4 
 7  Souleya Ibrahim (Sr.), Chicago Mather         5:05.44    3 
 8  Abby Korak (Jr.), Edwardsville                5:05.46    2 
 9  Isabelle Christiansen (Sr.), Oswego           5:05.74    1

 

IHSA 3A Girls State Track Championships

 Team Scores (over 70 teams were represented)

  1  Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)                 59.50
  2  South Holland (Thornwood)               42
  3  Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)              39
  4  Aurora (West Aurora)                    32.50
  5  Barrington                              26
  5  Crete (C.-Monee)                        26
  7  Lake Villa (Lakes)                      25
  8  Belleville (East)                       24
  8  Danville (H.S.)                         24
  8  Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)            24
 11  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)              23
 12  Hoffman Estates (H.S.)                  22
 13  Naperville (North)                      21
 14  Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)            20
 14  Highland Park                           20
 16  Belleville (West)                       19
 16  Winnetka (New Trier)                    19
 18  Gurnee (Warren)                         18
 18  Plainfield (South)                      18
 20  Downers Grove (South)                   17
 21  Dunlap                                  16
 21  Machesney Park (Harlem)                 16
 23  Bolingbrook                             15
 23  Chicago (Whitney Young)                 15
 25  Oswego (H.S.)                           14
 26  Chicago (Kenwood)                       12
 26  Grayslake (Central)                     12
 26  Hinsdale (Central)                      12

NOTE: It was a very hot day for the finals with a high tempature of 86 degrees.