(10-19-19) The Celina girls Cross Country team won the Findlay D II District Cross Country Championship. The Bulldogs outdistanced 2nd place Liberty-Benton 32-44.

The Bulldogs were paced by the Dameron girls who had a 1-2 finish. Kaylie won the individual district title with a time of 19:33.50 and Joscelyn was 2nd with a time of 20,29.33. It was a strong team performance for Celina as the next three runners, Zoey Aukerman, Caleigh Ross and Rose Kraner finished 5th, 6th and 18th.

Team Results Girls Division 2
Findlay Owens District XC Championships
October 19, 2019  Findlay, Ohio
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Celina                         Score:    32     Total:   1:46:01.74
                                                  Average:   0:21:12.35
                                                   Spread:   0:03:13.67
                                   Points   Time    Grade  Behind Winner
------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1. Kaylie Dameron               1  0:19:33.50    9     0:00:00.00
      2. Joscelyn Dameron             2  0:20:29.33   10     0:00:55.83
      3. Zoey Aukerman                5  0:21:27.90    9     0:01:54.40
      4. Caleigh Ross                 6  0:21:43.84   12     0:02:10.34
      5. Rose Kraner                 18  0:22:47.17   11     0:03:13.67
      6. Kyleah Giesige              23  0:23:05.23   11     0:03:31.73
      7. Rianne Daniel               45  0:29:28.88   12     0:09:55.38
Individual Results- Girls Division 2
Findlay Owens District XC Championships
October 19, 2019  Findlay, Ohio
------------------------------------------------------------------
Plc Pts Name                        Team                     Grade 
-------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   1 Kaylie Dameron              Celina                    9  0:19:33.50
  2   2 Joscelyn Dameron            Celina                   10  0:20:29.33 
  3     Haili ONeal                 Fostoria                 11  0:20:38.93        
  4   3 Olivia Dietering            Liberty-Benton           12  0:21:12.39 
  5   4 Lauren Smith                Liberty-Benton           11  0:21:22.55 
  6   5 Zoey Aukerman               Celina                    9  0:21:27.90 
  7   6 Caleigh Ross                Celina                   12  0:21:43.84 
  8   7 Chloe Kin                   Liberty-Benton           12  0:21:46.52 
  9   8 Gracie Manns                Upper Sandusky           11  0:21:47.51 
 10   9 Macy Mewhorter              Upper Sandusky            9  0:21:51.61 
 11  10 Kylie Moser                 Norwalk                   9  0:22:01.83 
 12  11 Kelly Veryser               Eastwood                  9  0:22:03.36 
 13  12 Hope Sievert                Oak Harbor               12  0:22:10.05 
 14  13 Cordelia Howard             Eastwood                 11  0:22:16.52 
 15  14 Riley Irwin                 Liberty-Benton            9  0:22:18.43 
 16  15 Noelle Hayes                Eastwood                 11  0:22:20.59 
 17  16 Kenzie Smaltz               Liberty-Benton            9  0:22:31.36 
 18  17 Hannah Hiss                 Liberty-Benton            9  0:22:32.86 
 19  18 Rose Kraner                 Celina                   11  0:22:47.17 
 20  19 Ashley Schiller             Oak Harbor                9  0:22:53.18 
 21  20 Emma Brown                  Upper Sandusky           11  0:22:54.19 
 22  21 Logan Wagner                Oak Harbor               10  0:22:59.07 
 23  22 Sam Tallman                 Oak Harbor               12  0:23:02.39 
 24  23 Kyleah Giesige              Celina                   11  0:23:05.23