(9-23-20) Wellsville Volleyball Coach Dan McKinstry picked up his 763rd victory last night over Valley Christian (25-11, 25-7, 25-10). With that win he became the winningest coach in Ohio High School Volleyball History. Wellsville is presently 10-2 on the season.

McKinstry has coached at two schools during his career….East Palestine from 1978-1996, and has been at Wellsville since 1997.

He told WFMJ TV after the win

“It’s really humbling because when I started in ’78 I knew virtually nothing about volleyball. I took a class in college but, you know I’ve had good assistants and a lot of kids that have worked very hard. I’m just very blessed.”

McKinstry started out this season with 753 wins, just nine behind Kris Kern who had 762 wins (stopped coaching at varsity level in 2016). The closest active coach to McKinstry is Laura Smith from Frankfort Adena, she has 737 all-time wins and her team is 11-0 this season.

OHSAA Wins, All-Time (minimum 450 wins)
763 – Dan McKinstry, Wellsville (1997-2020) & East Palestine (1978-1996)
762 – Kris Kern (762-82) – Columbus Bishop Wherle (1980-1990), Pickerington (1991), Kenyon (1992-1993), Lancaster (1994-2005), Pickerington North (2006-2012), Canal Winchester (2013-2014), Philo (2015) and Logan Elm (2016, final year at high school level)
737 – Laura Smith, Frankfort Adena (1985-2020)
682 – Don Conser, Salem (1978-2011), Hanoverton United (2014-2017) (682-218)
674 – Mary Tarka, Ravenna Southeast (1974-2015)
621 – Ron Lehman, Westerville North (1980-1988), Worthington Christian (1988-1990), Sunbury Big Walnut (1990-2017)
617 – Char Sharp, Archbold (through 2001)
602 – Robert Shansky, East Liverpool (1976-2014), Salineville Southern Local (2015-Currently)
598 – Susie Harrison, Granville (1995-2011) & Thornville Sheridan (1977-1994)
579 – Caryl Schawe, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1979-2006)
578 – Dave Reinhart, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (1983-2002) & McComb (2013-2014)
575 – Carol Russo, Mayfield (1980), Elyria (1981-2006) & Elyria Catholic (2010)
568 – Bob MacFarland, Stow-Munroe Falls (1971-2001)
559 – David Fowler, Ashtabula Edgewood & Rayland Buckeye Local (1979-2011)
554 – Don Wood, Huron (1993-2018) 554-129
550 – Jen Lauber, Mansfield Madison Comprehensive (updated 2010)
548 – Michael Chaffee, 548-243, Windham (1982-1985), Lordstown (1987-1990), Windham (1991-2003), Windham (2006-2014), Newbury (2017-2019)
541 – Jeff Beros, Lore City Buckeye Trail (1991-2017)
538 – Nancy Hoover, Tiffin Old Fort (1989-10/30/2016) 538-325
520 – Grace Hutchinson, Norwalk (through 2007)
518 – Diane Shanklin, Orrville (1975-2008)
516 – Nancy Hanger, Clyde
510 – Catherine Ames, Warsaw River View (1972-2001)
503 – Ed Stewart, Williamsburg
502 – Mary Howard, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (1976-2003)
500 – Wade Wilhelm, Sidney Fairlawn (1976-2005)
497 – Jeff Walck, 497-98, Tallmadge (1989-2002), Jackson (2009-2016)
476 – Nancy Dutton, Springfield Northwestern
476 – Judi Gregory, Columbiana Crestview
474 – Tracey Kornau, 474-254, Seton (1990), Kansas Lakota (1991-96), West Chester Lakota West (1997-2019)
470 – Tim Mersch, 470-196, Lebanon (189-49), Cincinnati Walnut Hills (281-147)
466 – Sue Deas, Beloit West Branch (through 2004)