(9-27-20) The Bath girls tennis team had never won a Western Buckeye League Championship in 44 years of membership…until yesterday.

Finishing third was Wapakoneta, Van Wert was fourth, Celina and Ottawa-Glandorf, finished tied for fifth. Elida was seventh, St. Marys was eighth, Defiance ninth and Kenton 10th.

Overall WBL Standings
1. Bath 19.5, 2. Shawnee 17.5/18.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16/17, 4. Van Wert 14, 5. Celina 11, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11, 7. Elida 7, 8. St. Marys 6.5, 9. Defiance 4.5, 10. Kenton 2

Bath would tie with Shawnee as co-champions of the tournament, both teams would finish with 46 points, and added to winning the regular season 9-0 in dual meets…the combined points total would give the Wildcats the history making title

Bath would pick up the two singles championships over Shawnee’s top two singles player and would pick-up two doubles runner-up finishes that would help in gaining a tournament co-title with the Indians.

Bath’s Esther Bolon picked up her second straight WBL No. 1 singles title beating Shawnee’s Kumni Ojo in two sets.

Bath’s Ruby Bolon won her second consecutive No. 2 singles final by beating Shawnee’s Aria Patel, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 3 singles had Shawnee’s Alora Patel beating Wapakoneta’s Makenzie Schroeder 6-0, 6-1 to win her third overall WBL singles title.

The Wapakoneta 1st doubles team of Casey Minning and Alyssa Good with a three-set win over Bath’s Elna Oliver and Anna Oliver, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

The biggest surprise of the WBL tournament came in the 2nd doubles final match when Celina’s #5 seed team of Madina Davlatboya and Michelle Elston upended the 2nd seed team of Bath’s Rachel Wilo and Chloe Riemen, in the three set championship match, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

2020 WBL Girls’ Tennis

1st Singles 1st-Esther Bolon (B)2nd-Kunmi Ojo (SH)3rd-Allie Etter (VW)4th-Madison Snider (W)

2nd Singles 1st-Ruby Bolon (B)2nd-Aria Patel (SH)3rd-Sami Ellerbrock (OG)4th-Grace Lott (VW)

3rd Singles 1st-Alora Patel (SH)2nd-Makenzie Schroeder (W)3rd-Alyse Balbaugh (OG)4th-Lizzie Rutkowski (VW)

1st Doubles 1st-Casey Minnig/Alyssa Good (W)2nd-Elena Oliver/Anne Oliver (B)3rd-Donna Bowers/Rose Kottapalli (SH)4th-Whitney Jones/Kaylyn Saunders (C)

2nd Doubles 1st-Madina Davlatboyeva/Michelle Elston (C)2nd-Rachel Wilcox/Chloe Rieman (B)3rd-Abby Metzger/Bailey Barrett (W)4th-Delaney Dawson/Cara DeBrosse (SH)Team

Coach of the Year -Sandy Dackin

Sportsmanship Award-Maggie Little -Elida