Zane Paul and Tanner Spangler

(10-19-20) The Western Ohio Soccer League completed its sixth season by naming its All-League Soccer teams for 2020.

In boys soccer, Botkins Zane Paul (Sr) was named the Player of the Year and Spencerville’s Josh Van Gorder was named Coach of the Year.

WOSL Player of the Year: Zane Paul – Senior – Botkins
WOSL Coach of the Year: Josh Van Gorder – Spencerville

1st Team
Denton Homan – Senior – Botkins
Zane Paul – Senior – Botkins
Carson Motter – Goalkeeper – Sophomore – Botkins
Nathan Schneider – Senior – Botkins
Connor Smock – Senior – Botkins
Zack Ware – Senior – Botkins
Bryce Carter – Senior – Jackson Center
Cameron Ross – Senior – Jackson Center
Joshua George – Junior – Lehman Catholic
Wil Voisard – Goalkeeper – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Patrick Covert – Senior – New Knoxville
Ryland Dyrness – Senior – New Knoxville
Will Gallaspie – Sophomore – Spencerville
Emerson Layman – Sophomore – Spencerville

2nd Team
John Smock – Sophomore – Botkins
Trevor Sosby – Senior – Jackson Center
Max Schmiesing – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Trevor Longmeier – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Carson Bierlein – Junior – New Knoxville
Josh Deitsch – Goalkeeper – Junior – New Knoxville
Evan Core – Senior – Spencerville
Joel Van Gorder – Junior – Spencerville
Daniel Engle – Senior – Temple Christian
Joshua Engle – Senior – Temple Christian

Honorable Mention
Botkins: Nate Guckes, Xavier Monnin
Fairlawn: Seth Puckett, Ashley Roush
Jackson Center: Camdyn Reese, Spencer Yinger
Lehman Catholic: Michael McFarland, Jude Schmiesing
Lima Central Catholic: Nathaniel Bruno, Brayden Truex
New Knoxville: Carter Piehl, Luke Stachler
Spencerville: Tyler Kaverman, Noah Kimmet
Temple Christian: Van Heffner, Preston Patrick

Anna’s Tanner Spangler (Jr) was named the Player of the Year and her coach Mike Noll was named Coach of the Year.

WOSL Player of the Year: Tanner Spangler – Junior – Anna
WOSL Coach of the Year: Mike Noll – Anna

1st Team
Brielle Collier – Goalkeeper – Senior – Anna
Megan Dieckmann – Senior – Anna
Ella Doseck – Senior – Anna
Tanner Spangler – Junior – Anna
Camdyn Paul – Freshman – Botkins
Ava Giere – Junior – Coldwater
Katie Noonan – Senior – Coldwater
Reagan Ulm – Goalkeeper – Senior – Delphos St. John’s
Elly Wrasman – Senior – Delphos St. John’s
Noelle Dexter – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Lindsey Magoteaux – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Ella Monnin – Junior – Lehman Catholic
Annika Wilker – Junior – Lima Central Catholic
Raigan Staup – Senior – Spencerville

Coldwater’s Ava Giere and Katie Noonan (courtesy Coldwater Athletic Dept)

2nd Team
Chloe Baughman – Junior – Anna
Carissa Edwards – Junior – Anna
Janelle Halterman – Senior – Coldwater
Brianna Keller – Sophomore – Coldwater
Addison Mueller – Senior – Delphos St. John’s
Renee Unland – Senior – Delphos St. John’s
Anna Cianciolo – Senior – Lehman Catholic
Eva Dexter – Freshman – Lehman Catholic
Heide Toner – Goalkeeper – Junior – Lehman Catholic
Sophia Luchini – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Kitt Siatkosky – Goalkeeper – Senior – Lima Central Catholic
Olivia Stolly – Sophomore – Lima Central Catholic
Lilyan Goecke – Junior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention
Anna: Abbie McEldowney, Lauryn Wolters
Botkins: Sydney Meyer, Emma Pax
Coldwater: Megan Sigler, Elise Kramer
Delphos St. John’s: Kylie O’Connor, Lilly Vonderwell
Lehman Catholic: Ella Black, Eve Olding
Lima Central Catholic: Madalena Knotts, Allison Young
Spencerville: Gillian Goecke, Ariana McMichael