(11-12-20) 2020 will be a year to remember for South Adams, not because of the pandemic, but because of a high school football season to remember.

The Starfires placed 11 players on the 1st team, seven on offense and 4 on defense.

James Arnold and Nick Miller, Drew Stutzman

On offense South Adams had QB James Arnold, RB Christian Summerset, WR Drew Stutzman, WR Trey Schoch, TE Nick Miller and offensive lineman Bryan Hernandez, and Carter Lewis.

The Starfires defensive selections include DL Austin Gorney, LB Jacob Plattner, and defensive backs Aidan Wanner and Brandon Bixler.

The Starfires play Soutwood in the Regionals Friday night.

ALL-ACAC FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Adams Central’s Blake Heyerly and Joseph Collier and Bluffton’sKaine Moore

Quarterback

James Arnold, senior, South Adams

Running back

Christian Summerset, senior, South Adams
Cody Mittlestedt, senior, Bluffton
Gage Pritchard, senior, Heritage

Wide receiver

Robert Malcolm, senior, Bluffton
Drew Stutzman, senior, South Adams
Trey Schoch, junior, South Adams

Tight end

Nick Miller, South Adams, senior

Offensive line

Corbin Hirschy, junior, Adams Central
Jacob Landis, junior, Bluffton
Clay Riddle, senior, Heritage
Bryan Hernandez, senior, South Adams
Carter Lewis, senior, South Adams

ALL-ACAC FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive line

Joseph Collier, senior, Adams Central
Cameron Farmer, junior, Bluffton
Bailey Cox, senior, Jay County
Austin Gorney, senior, South Adams

Linebacker

Blake Heyerly, junior, Adams Central
Kaine Moore, junior, Bluffton
Rylan Whitacre, sophomore, Heritage
Jacob Plattner, senior, South Adams

Defensive back

Alex Currie, junior, Adams Central
Beau Bosler, senior, Heritage
Aidan Wanner, junior, South Adams
Brandon Bixler, senior, South Adams

ALL-ACAC FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

Punter

Sheldon Eley, senior, Jay County

Kicker

Kody Kinsey, senior, Bluffton

ALL-ACAC SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Hayden Nern, junior, Bluffton
Jacob Snyder, sophomore, Woodlan

Running back

Nick Neuenschwander, junior, Adams Central
David Rogers-Potter, senior, Woodlan

Wide receiver

Alec Reiff, junior, Bluffton
Deontae Cobbins, senior, Heritage

Tight end

Brayson Yergler, junior, Adams Central

Offensive line

Cody Lautzenheiser, sophomore, Adams Central
Wyatt Bergman, junior, Jay County
Brayden Gilbert, senior, South Adams
Beau Brooks, junior, Woodlan
Carlos Taylor, junior, Woodlan

ALL-ACAC SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive line

Garrett Pauley, junior, Bluffton
Timmy Davidson, senior, South Adams
Dom Kahn, senior, South Adams
Isaac Manning, junior, Woodlan

Linebacker

Mason DeRoo, senior, Adams Central
Keegan Bluhm, freshman, Adams Central
Reece Johnston, senior, Bluffton
Rylee Huffel, senior, Jay County
Austin Snyder, sophomore, Woodlan

Defensive back

Gavin Cook, sophomore, Adams Central
Seth Bennett, senior, Bluffton
Ethan Vardaman, sophomore, Woodlan

ALL-ACAC SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

Punter

Nick Miller, senior, South Adams

Kicker

Aidan Wanner, junior, South Adams