(11-18-20) The 2020 All-Northwest District D VI and D VII football teams were named, as selected by an Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association media panel.

Myles Blasingame and Coach Chris Schmidt

MAC Player of the Year and Coldwater QB Myles Blasingame was named Co-Offensive Player in D VI. The Cavs will play for the D VI state this weekend. He is joined on the 1st team by TE Jay Muhlenkamp, OL Blake Siefring and RB Zack McKibben. On the 1st team on defense for the Cavs was DL Troy Hess and Punter Jesse Meyer.

New Bremen Head Coach Christ Schmidt has been named the D VII Coach of the Year after leading the Cardinals to this week’s State title game. Only one Cardinal was named to the 1st tea, LB Zach Bertke.

Marion Local had five players named to the 1st team, on offense OL Troy Mescher, WR Peyton Otte and on defense DL Robby Bucschur, LB Grant Meier, and DB Charlie Huelsman.

Division VI All-Northwest District

Offensive Player of the Year: Ross Kuhn, Ashland Crestview; Myles Blasingame, Coldwater; Doug Rakes, Sherwood Fairview.

Defensive Player of the Year: Chase Walker, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Carson Meyer, Archbold.

Lineman of the Year: Konner Moore, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Ken James, Northwood; Doug Rakes Sr., Sherwood Fairview.

First team

OFFENSE

Ends- Evan Hamilton, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bradden Crumrine, Harrod Allen East, 5-7, 130, sr.; Caleb Frank, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 165, sr.; Antonio Cruz, Archbold, 5-11, 165, sr.

Tight end- Jay Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 173, sr.

Linemen- Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove, 5-11, 280, jr.; Hayden Morse, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 305, sr.; Austin Bostater, Sherwood Fairiew, 6-2, 260, sr.; Easton Korody, Carey, 6-5, 265, jr.; Blake Siefring, Coldwater, 5-11, 201, sr.; Tayven Halbisen, Gibsonburg, 6-0, 295, sr.; A.J. Rable, Northwood, 5-11, 229, sr.; Konner Moore, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 265, sr.; Evan Cramer, Liberty Center, 6-2, 205, sr.

Running backs- Connor Smith, Gibsonburg, 5-7, 170, so.; Tristan Cross, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 220, sr.; Max Phillips, Liberty Center, 5-11, 203, sr.; Noah Gomez, Archbold, 5-9, 185, sr.

Quarterbacks- Ross Kuhn, Ashland Crestview, 6-5, 190, sr.; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 195, sr.; Jay Moten, Northwood, 6-1, 172, Doug Rakes, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 160, sr.; Myles Blasingame, Coldwater, 6-2, 182, sr.

Kicker- Rece Verhoff, Columbus Grove, 5-9, 150, jr.; Anthony Bell, Carey, 5-11, 164, jr.

Athlete- Zack McKibben, Coldwater, 5-9, 147, sr.; Demond Marks, Northwood, 5-9, 170, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen- Gunner King, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 285, sr.; Chase Walker, Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 200, sr.; Trennen Stoll, Carey, 6-3, 260, jr.; Russ Zeedyk, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 190, sr.; Memphis Hoff, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, 191, sr.; Jor-el Taylor, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 190, sr.; Baeden Hancock, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 245, jr.; Troy Hess, Coldwater, 5-9, 181, sr.

Linebackers- Landen Kemerley, Carey, 5-11, 185, so.; Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 200, sr.; Aiden Godsey, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 205, jr.; Blake Hershberger, Harrod Allen East, 5-9, 184, sr.; Carson Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 200, jr.; Carson Meyer, Archbold, 5-11, 195, sr.; Aaron Layman, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 185, sr.; Patrick Snook, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 265, jr.

Backs- Bryce Conti, Carey, 6-0, 163, jr.; Tyson Shutler, Bluffton, 6-0, 183, sr.; Jon Banal, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 180, sr.; Carter Valentine, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 180, jr.; Luke Timbrook, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brandon Taylor, Archbold, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter- Jesse Meyer, Coldwater, 6-3, 203, jr. 

Second team

OFFENSE

Ends- Brayden Fulkert, Northwood, 5-11, 168, sr.; Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove, 5-10, 165, jr.; Cade Ripke, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 165, sr.; Luke Bischoff, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 155, jr.; Gavin Thobe, Fort Recovery, 6-2, 205, sr.

Linemen- Mitch Douglass, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 245, jr.; Chandler Harmon, Ashland Crestview, 5-7, 210, sr.; Grant Davis, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-2, 270, sr.; Austin Kohlhofer, Delta, 5-10, 250, jr.; Elijah Ackerman, Defiance Tinora, 6-1, 210, sr.; Bryan Lucas, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 260, sr.; Jake Fuller, Metamora Evergreen, 6-3, 205, sr.

Running backs- Kole Wertman, Hicksville, 5-10, 175, sr.; K.P. Delarber, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 175, jr.; Derek Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-1, 180, sr.; Colin Metzger, Columbus Grove, 5-10, 195, jr.

Quarterbacks- Derek Lonsway, Carey, 6-1, 170, jr.; Tyler Clum, Harrod Allen East, 5-10, 170, sr.; DJ Newman, Archbold, 6-1, 170, jr.; Cam Krugh, Liberty Center, 6-1, 185, sr.; Trevor Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, 170, sr.

Kicker- Asa Killam, Liberty Center, 5-10, 170, sr.; Cobe Wendel, Fort Recovery, 5-11, 165, sr.

Athlete- Cade Crawford, Carey, 6-0, 172, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen- Mikey Brzeczek, Elmore Woodmore, 6-1, 191, sr.; Kyeon Neal, Northwood, 6-0, 185, sr.; Gabe Criblez, Harrod Allen East, 6-3, 200, sr.; Caleb Ranzau, Archbold, 6-2, 205, sr.; Owen Box, Liberty Center, 6-3, 235, so.; Wes Bany, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 235, sr.; Kai Fox, Delta, 6-0, 216, jr. Bryce Bailey, Defiance Tinora, 6-1, 180, jr.

Linebackers- Blake Jones, Van Buren, 5-11, 205, sr.; Luke Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-5, 240, sr.; Connor Morse, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, 165, jr.; Casen Wolfrum, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 210, jr.; Caleb Skinner, Sherwood Fairview, 5-10, 185, sr.; Evan Perry, Delta, 5-9, 175, jr.; Hunter Kauser, Paulding, 5-10, 155, sr.; Brock Ferres, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 215, sr.

Backs- Devin Thomas, Van Buren, 5-9, 160, jr.; Dustin Derr, Gibsonburg, 5-8, 145, jr.; Cam Noel, Northwood, 6-1, 192, sr.; Dylan Matthews, Liberty Center, 5-8, 170, sr.; Brock Hudik, Metamora Evergreen, 5-11, 170, jr.

Punter- Landen Vance, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, 190, jr.

Honorable mention: Gannon Bahn, Van Buren; Caleb Mans, Paulding; Bishop Tuckerman, Archbold; Dwayne Morehead, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Travis Mattox, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Jaden Moss, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Carson Roe, Collins Western Reserve; Jude Muenz, Collins Western Reserve; Kenyon Cathey, New London; Logan Homan, Fort Recovery; Clay Schmitz, Fort Recovery; Brian Bihn, Fort Recovery; Regan Martin, Fort Recovery; Tyler Schwieterman, Coldwater; Nolan Tobe, Coldwater; Dravyn Luna, Northwood; Zaegan Byington, Northwood; Chase Shifflet, Ashland Crestview; Frank Ardis, Ashland Crestview; Andrew Parsell, Van Buren; Gavin Haudenschild, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Mike Galkiewicz, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Nate Schaadt, Bluffton; Aaron Tabler, Bluffton; Jacob Reinhart, Carey; Hayden Nash, Carey; AJ Schafer, Columbus Grove; Kaden Blair, Noah Volz, Sherwood Fairview; Caleb Hogrefe, Carson Dominique, Archbold; Owen Johnson, Evan Conrad, Karter Kern, Liberty Center; Josh Tresnan-Reighard, Austin Michael, Delta; Owen Manz, Haviland Wayne Trace; Ben Palomo, Castalia Margaretta; Troy Miller, Margaretta.

Division VII All-Northwest District

Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Gallehue, Edon; Shaun Thomas, Lima Central Catholic.

Defensive Player of the Year: Eli Franks, McComb.

Lineman of the Year: Tucker Nolen, Lucas; Zac Jacobs, Lima Central Catholic.

Coach of the Year: Chris Schmidt, New Bremen.

First team

OFFENSE

Ends- Bryce Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jackson McCormack, Greenwich South Central, 6-0, 160, sr.; Dawson Kiess, Edon, 5-8, 160, sr.; Gannon Ripke, Edgerton, 6-2, 170, so.; Peyton Otte, Marion Local, 6-0, 180, jr.; Nolan Beeker, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, 175, jr.

Linemen- William Flick, Arlington, 5-11, 290, sr.; Brandon Boes, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-2, 295, jr.; Tucker Nolen, Lucas, 6-1, 260, sr.; Gavin Moffit, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 195, sr.; Zac Jacobs, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 240, sr.; Demarion Gibson, Lima Perry, 6-2, 255, jr.; Carson Kreisher, Convoy Crestview, 6-3, 235, sr.; Troy Mescher, Marion Local, 6-0, 230, sr.

Running backs- Noah Thibaut, Arlington, 5-11, 188, sr.; Camden Crabbs, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 175, sr.; Shaun Thomas, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 225, sr.; Brody Brecht, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, 210, sr.

Quarterbacks- Ashton Bour, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 185, jr.; Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-4, 215, jr.

Athlete- Owen Wetherill, Hardin Northern, 5-11, 160, sr.

Kicker- Nathan Davisson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 185, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen- Eli Franks, McComb, 6-2, 270, jr.; Jack Bateson, Arlington, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ben Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 195, sr.; Ethan Watkins, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-1, 220, sr.; Ethan Clark, Crestline, 6-1, 245, sr.; Mason Kiesel, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, 215, sr.; Connor Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-4, 215, jr.; Robby Bucschur, Marion Local, 6-3, 200, sr.

Linebackers- Grant Meier, Marion Local, 6-0, 210, sr.; Zach Bertke, New Bremen, 5-11, 174, sr.; Caden Lafferty, Arlington, 6-1, 185, sr.; Ethan Wallace, Lucas, 5-11, 195, sr.; Will Stieber, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 165, jr.; Rossy Moore, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 205, jr.; Jobe Carlson, Edon, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs- Jason Launder, Arlington, 5-8, 140, sr.; Ried Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 170, jr.; Nevin Robson, Hardin Northern, 6-3, 180, jr.; Adam Baker, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr.; Devares Glenn, Lima Perry, 5-7, 160, sr.; Charlie Huelsman, Marion Local, 6-3, 190, sr.

Punter- Tyler Perkins, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 185, jr.

Second team All-Northwest District

OFFENSE

Ends- Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert, 6-4, 190, sr.; Jared Kloepfer, Vanlue, 6-2, 190, sr.; Caden Nester, Edon, 6-2, 170, so.; Dan Homan, New Bremen, 6-2, 177, sr.; Luke Jameson, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-7, 210, sr.

Linemen- Lance Good, Dola Hardin Northern, 6-3, 300, sr.; Tommy Phillips, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, 245, sr.; Gavin Laird, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 295, sr.; Hunter Klett, Lima Perry, 6-0, 210, jr.; Mason Penix, Convoy Crestview, 6-0, 235, sr.; Cassius Hulbert, Edon, 6-3, 295, jr.; Ashton Miller, Edgerton, 6-3, 235, sr.; Braden Topp, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, 220, sr.

Running backs- Ethan Sauder, Lucas, 5-10, 160, sr.; Owen Lefeld, St. Henry, 6-1, 195, jr.; Joseph Taviano, Lima Perry, 5-10, 225, sr.; Gunner Grigsby, Spencerville, 6-1, 185, jr.

Quarterbacks- Mitchell Hays, New Bremen, 5-11, 174, sr.; Silas Schmenk, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 185, sr.

Athlete- Calvin Reed, Crestline, 6-1, 185, sr.

Kicker- Aiden Culler, Lucas, 5-11, 164, fr.

DEFENSE

Linemen- Gavin Biery, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 215, sr.; Zeb Schafer, Monroeville, 6-3, 260, sr.; Connor Gephart, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, 205, jr.; Dyonte Parker, Lima Perry, 6-2, 170, sr.; Trevon Barton, Convoy Crestview, 5-9, 220, jr.; Griffin Schwartz, Spencerville, 6-0, 170, jr.; Kevin Partington, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 180, jr.; Josh Gase, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 225, sr.

Linebackers- Isaac Gaietto, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ethan Lammers, Leipsic, 5-10, 191, jr.; Chase Distel, Arcadia, 5-6, 155, sr.; Lane Harper, Lucas, 6-1, 195, jr.; Dylan Wilson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 180, sr.; Keegan Goecke, Spencerville, 6-2, 180, sr.; Noah Kistner, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-0, 195, jr.

Backs- Josh Cassell, Arcadia, 6-0, 164, jr.; Cody Bockey, Spencerville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Joey Rinehart, Lima Central Catholic, 5-7, 175, sr.; Clayton Feehan, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-10, 170, sr.

Punter- Kaidn Scott, Arcadia, 6-0, 165, sr.

Honorable mention: Aquarius Austin, Lima Perry; Logan Lefeld, St. Henry; Caleb Rosengarten, Hamler Patrick Henry; Connor Foust, Arlington; Chris Cortez, Arlington; Bryce Gast, Arlington; Ryan Cook, Hopewell-Loudon; Thomas Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Sam Burkholder, Pandora-Gilboa; Aidan Morris, Pandora-Gilboa; Carson Altman, Pandora-Gilboa; Brayden Casteel, Leipsic; Gabe Jimenez, Leipsic; Trent Siefker, Leipsic; Blake Liffick, Leipsic; Jarrod Dillon, McComb; Ka’Von Bailey, McComb; Dylan Swisher, McComb; John Snow, Arcadia; Caleb Rader, Arcadia; Zach Weinandy, North Baltimore; Hayden Welly, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Colin Arnold, Lucas; JD Cox, Lucas; Connor Harper, Lucas; Grant Barrett, Lucas; Andrew Fanello, Lucas; Brock Noblit, Crestline; Eli Ott, Monroeville; Duncan Steward, Monroeville; Grant Opper, Monroeville; Daniel Smith, Monroeville; Trey Beverly, Greenwich South Central; Blaine Wheeler, Greenwich South Central; Shae Sparks, Plymouth; Adler Horne, Plymouth; Noah Trimmer, Plymouth; Craig Blue, Edgerson; Jordan Walker, Edgerton; Evan Clark, Defiance Ayersville; Hayden Dye, Edon; Drew Seitz, Maria Stein Marion Local; Lance Wendel, Maria Stein Marion Local; Carter Ontrop, St. Henry; Caden Schwieterman, St. Henry; Wyatt Dicke, Maria Stein Marion Local; Hunter Williams, New Bremen; Sam Sailer, New Bremen; Dale Long, Spencerville; Logan Gerardot, Convoy Crestview; Terry Riley, Lima Perry.