(2-23-21) The 2020-21 All-District 8 Boys and Girls Basketball Teams were announced.

Mangas and Bolon

Shawnee’s George Mangas was named the District 8 Division I-III Boys player of the year and Ruby Bolon was voted as the District 8 girls player of the year. Both players are from the Western Buckeye League, both were just named players of the year in the league and helped their teams to WBL titles.

Shawnee’s Mark Triplett was named the Division I-III boys coach of the year and Bath’s Greg Mauk was the girls coach of the year.

Etzler and Wolf

In Division IV, Crestview’s Kalen Etzler (Ohio State recruit) was named the boys POY and Minster’s Ivy Wolf was the top girls player. Wolf is a 3-time Midwest Athletic Conference POY, while Etzler was just named to the Northwest Conference 1st team, but was not the POY.

Minster’s Mike Wiss and New Knoxville’s Tim Hegemier shared Division IV girls coach of the year selection and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Scott Maag was named the assistant coach of the year.

Minster’s Mike McClurg and Columbus Grove’s Chris Sautter were named the Boys top Division IV coaches of the year and Shawnee’s Nick Bertke was named the assistant coach of the year.

BOYS

Division I-III

Treece and Elwer

First Team

  • George Mangas (Shawnee)
  • A.J. Adams (Findlay)
  • Brennen Blevins (Ottawa-Glandorf)
  • Khalil Luster (Lima Senior)
  • Owen Nichols (Ottawa-Glandorf)
  • Owen Treece (Van Wert)
  • Tyson Elwer (Shawnee).

Division I-III

Second Team

  • Austin Parks (St. Marys)
  • Camren Miles (Lima Senior)
  • Jarin Bertke (Shawnee)
  • Jourdyn Rawings (Lima Senior)
  • Max Roth (Findlay),
  • Noah Ambos (Wapakoneta)
  • Rossy Moore (LCC)

GIRLS

Division I-III

Rismiller and Leis

First Team

  • Ruby Bolon (Bath)
  • Emma Leis (Spencerville)
  • Erin Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf)
  • Kaylee Brodine (Findlay)
  • Kelsey Erford (Ottawa-Glandorf)
  • Lauren Gerken (Liberty-Benton)
  • Riley Rismiller (Coldwater).

Second Team

  • Casey Minnig (Wapakoneta)
  • Chandler Clark (Bath)
  • Chloe Glenn (Ottawa-Glandorf)
  • Kendall Dieringer (St. Marys)
  • Maddie Renner (Bath),
  • Nakiya Sigman (Lima Senior)
  • Zoe Best (Shawnee).

BOYS

Division IV

Hughes and Eyink

First Team

  • Kalen Etzler (Crestview)
  • Alex Eyink (Marion Local)
  • Blake Reynolds (Columbus Grove)
  • Bubby Knight (Perry)
  • Dylan Hughes (Parkway)
  • Josh Thorbahn (Ottoville)
  • Justin Nixon (Minster)
  • Landon Newland (Ridgemont)
  • Luke Erhart (Kalida)
  • Tayt Birnesser (Columbus Grove)

Second Team

  • Bryan Falk (Minster)
  • Collin Overholt (Lincolnview),
  • Conner Sanders (Upper Scioto Valley)
  • Creed Jessee (Lincolnview)
  • LoganLefeld (St. Henry)
  • Mason Brandt (Leipsic)
  • Nevin Robson (Hardin Northern)
  • Reece Bussee (New Bremen)
  • Ryan Suever (Ottoville)

GIRLS

Gaynier and Chisholm

Division IV

First Team

  • Ivy Wolf (Minster)
  • Abi Lammers (Miller City)
  • Grace Klausing (Kalida)
  • Janae Hoying (Minster)
  • Kenzie King (Columbus Grove)
  • Malorie Schroeder (McComb)
  • Melanie Koenig (Delphos St. John’s)
  • Nicole Knippen (Ottoville)
  • Paige Gaynier (Delphos St. John’s)
  • Zoe Chisholm (Cory-Rawson)

Second Team

  • Bailey Gregory (Crestview)
  • Cali Gregory (Crestview)
  • Elizabeth Sheckhelhoff (Leipsic)
  • Ellie Gabel (New Knoxville)
  • Gabrielle Stober (Parkway)
  • Heidi Rethman (Marion Local)
  • Morgan Leffel (New Knoxville)
  • Natalie Koenig (Miller City)
  • Olivia Cunningham (Crestview)
  • Sammy Hoeslcher (Marion Local)