Sports scores from around the Stateline area…

2021 Spring State Championships

6-21-21

BASEBALL

State Finals in Canton – June 11, 12 & 13

D I

Cincinnati Elder 4 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 1 Saturday

New Albany 6 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 2 Saturday

Championship Game: New Albany 6 Cincinnati Elder 5 Sunday

D II

Carroll Bloom-Carroll 4 Hamilton Badin 0 Friday

Akron Archbishop Hoban 4 Vermilion 1 Friday

Championship Game: Akron Archbishop Hoban 2 Bloom-Carroll 1 – Sunday

D III

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 7 Barnesville 1 – Friday

Archbold 1 Canton Central Catholic 0 Friday

Championship Game: Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 4 Archbold 1 – Sunday

D IV

Lincolnview 2 Lucasville Valley 1 Saturday

Warren John F. Kennedy 3 Fort Loramie 2 Saturday.

Championship Game: Warren John F. Kennedy 4 Lincolnview 0 Sunday .

INDIANA State Championships

Class A Baseball State Championship

  • Washington Township 6 Shakamak 0 (6-21-21)

Class 2A Baseball State Championship

  • Providence Eastside

SOFTBALL

State Finals in Akron – June 5th and 6th

  • D1 Softball State Semifinal Game – Watkins Memorial 11 nthony Wayne 5
  • D1 Softball State Semifinal Game – Perry 4 Lakota West 2
  • D1 Softball State Championship Game – Perry 1 Watkins Memorial 0
  • DII Softball State Semifinal Game – Triway 4 Lakewood 3
  • DII Softball State Semifinal Game – Keystone 5 John Glenn 0
  • DII Softball State Championship Game – Keystone 5 Triway 0
  • DIII Softball State Semifinal Game – Fairview 10 Wheelersburg 8
  • DIII Softball State Semifinal Game – South Range 5 Johnstown 1
  • DIII Softball State Championship Game – Fairview 10 South Range 0
  • DIV Softball State Semifinal Game – Bradford 11 New Riegel -0 – 5 innings
  • DIV Softball State Semifinal Game – Cuyahoga Heights 12 Newark Catholic 6
  • DIV Softball State Championship Game – Bradford 8 Cuyahoga Heights 0

INDIANA

State Finals June 11 and 12

Class 4A State Championship
Roncalli 4  
Lake Central 1 – Saturday

Class 3A State Championship
Boonville 1 Guerin Catholic 0 – Friday

Class 2A State Championship
Pioneer 4 Sullivan 2 -Saturday

Class A State Championship
Final |
 Northfield 3 Clay City 1 – Friday

Girls Lacrosse

Tennis

INDIANA

State Semifinal

  • Carmel 5 Homestead 0