NEWS

2021-22 Scores from around the Stateline (Indiana and Ohio)….

March 26th 2022

Boys Basketball

OHIO (March 18, 19 & 20)

  • Friday, March 18 (State Semifinals)
    • Division III:
      • Ottawa-Glandorf 53 Columbus Africentric 48
      • Cincinnati Taft 56 Lutheran East 43
    • Division II:
      • Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 72 Kettering Archbishop Alter 47
      • Gilmour Academy 58 Waverly 43
  • Saturday, March 19 (State Semifinals)
    • Division IV:
      • Richmond Heights 59 Berlin Hiland 21
      • Tri-Village 44 Antwerp 41
    • Division I:
      • Pickerington Central 79 Lakewood St. Edward 42
      • Centerville 64 Cleveland St. Ignatius 33
  • Sunday, March 20 (State Championships)
    • Division III – Cincinnati Taft 48 Ottawa Glandorf 45
    • Division II – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 63 Gilmour Academy 35
    • Division IV – Richmond Heights 50 Tri-Village 29
    • Division IPickerington Central 55 Centerville 48

Regional Tournament (3-8-22, 3-9-22, 3-10-22, 3-11-22 & 3-12-22)

  • FINAL: Gilmour Academy 62 St. Marys 35
  • St Marys 40 Huron 29
  • Gilmour Academy 65 Toledo Central Catholic 54
  • FINAL: Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Colonel Crawford 44
  • Ottawa-Glandorf 61 Eastwood 56
  • Colonel Crawford 55 Harvest Prep 46
  • FINAL: Antwerp 52 Tiffin Calvert 31
  • Tiffin Calvert 59 Ottoville 45
  • Antwerp 41 Marion Local 23
  • FINAL: St Ignaius 74 Lima Senior 58
  • Lima Sr. 62 Northview 59
  • St. Ignatius 58 Cleveland Heights 52
  • FINAL: Pickerington Central 57 Gahanna 42
  • Pickerington Central 53 Upper Arlington 40
  • Gahanna 64 Westerville South 48
  • Hoban 60 Green 54 – OT
  • FINAL: Centerville 55 Fairfield 39
  • Centerville 44 Fairmont 42
  • Fairfield 51 Wayne 42
  • FINAL: Cincinnati Taft 67 Georgetown 49
  • Taft 57 Mariemont 41
  • FINAL: Alter 62 Cincinnati Woodward 49
  • Alter 60 Linden McKinley 53
  • Cincinnati Woodward 68 Roger Bacon 42
  • FINAL: Tri-Village 45 Botkins 36
  • Botkins 60 Springfield Catholic Central 46
  • Tri-Village 60 East Knox 36

  • St. Vincent St. Mary 82 Chaney 43
  • Heath 47 Meadowbrook 44

INDIANA

State – Saturday March 26, 2022

112th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Finals

1A North Daviess 48 Lafayette Central Catholic 46 – 2OT

2A Providence 62 Central Noble 49

3A Beech Grove 53 Mishawaka Marian 43

4A Indianapolis Cathedral 65 Chesterton 31

Semistate – Saturday March 19, 2022

1A

  • Lafayette Central Catholic 68 Gary 21st Century 65
  • North Daviess 60 Jac-Cen-Del 47

2A

  • Central Noble 54 Carroll (Flora) 48
  • Providence 41 Eastern Hancock 33

3A

  • Beech Grove 62 Sullivan 58 – OT
  • Mishawaka Marian 74 Leo 63

4A

  • Chesterton 42 Kokomo 40
  • Indianapolis Cathedral 61 Bloomington North 55

Regionals (March 12, 2022)

  • FINAL: Kokomo 64 Westfield 60
  • Kokomo 46 Fort Wayne Snider 40
  • Westfield 64 Homestead 53
  • FINAL: Central Noble 58 Blackhawk Christian 53 – OT
  • Blackhawk Christian 55 North Judson 27
  • Central Noble 80 Bishop Noll 61
  • FINAL: Leo 56 NorthWood 43
  • Leo 48 Norwell 39
  • Northwood 52 Yorktown 51
  • FINAL: Penn Chesterton
  • Chesterton 65 South Bend Adams 51
  • Penn 53 Munster 47
  • FINAL: Gary 21st Century 56 Triton 41
  • Gary 21st Century 79 North White 64
  • Triton 58 Fremont 55
  • FINAL: Mishawaka Marian 39 Culver Academy 38
  • Mishawaka Marian 85 Lighthouse 55
  • Culver Academy 66 Peru 59
  • FINAL: Carroll 44 Monroe Central 23
  • Monroe Central 42 Tipton 36
  • Carroll 60 Rensselaer 49
  • Lafayette Central Catholic 75 Southwood 56
  • FINAL: Sullivan 89 Evansville Bosse 85
  • Evansville Bosse 73 Lawrenceburg 62
  • Bloomington North 63 Evansville North 45
  • FINAL: North Daviess 43 Borden 32
  • FINAL: Providence 44 Forest Park 37

Girls Basketball

OHIO

State Tournament (March 10, 11 & 12)

D I

FINAL: Reynoldsburg 63 Mason 56 – OT

  • (Semi) – Mason 54 Massillon Jackson 35
  • (Semi) – Reynoldsburg 57 Anthony Wayne 48

D II

FINAL: Alter 54 Sheridan 38

  • (Semi) – Sheridan 68 Norton 60 – 3OT
  • (Semi) – Alter 69 Hartley 33

D III

FINAL: Purcell Marian 62 Worthington Christian 38

  • (Semi) – Purcell Marian 59 Union Local 43
  • (Semi) – Worthington Christian 55 Waynedale 24

D IV

FINAL: Waterford New Knoxville

  • (Semi) -New Knoxville 39 Cincinnati Country Day 28
  • (Semi) – Waterford 53 Buckeye Central 39

Regionals (Finals March 4-5)

D I

FINAL: Reynoldsburg 56 Dublin Coffman 47

  • Mt. Notre Dame 62 Princenton 50
  • Mason 60 Winton Woods 43
  • Regional Final: Mason 43 Mt. Notre Dame 41

D II

  • Badin 51 Eaton 44
  • Alter 39 Granville 36
  • Regional Final: Alter 45 Badin 35

D III

Region 10

  • Margaretta (18-7) vs. Worthington Christian (24-2) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
  • Ottawa Glandorf 63 Wauseon 42

Regional Final: Worthington Christian 46 Ottawa Glandorf 43 – OT

Regional Final: Waynedale 44 Warrensville Heights 43

D IV

Region 14

  • Toledo Christian 39 Columbus Grove 36
  • New Knoxville 35. Crestview 26

Regional Final: New Knoxville 49 Toledo Christian 43

Region 16

  • Tri-Village (24-2) vs. Danville (20-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6 p.m.
  • Cincinnati Country Day 47 Fort Loramie 40

Regional Final: Cincinnati Country Day 54 Tri-Village 44

DISTRICTS

(Saturday, Feb.2-26-22)

  • New Knoxville 58 Marion Local 42
  • Toledo Central Catholic 53 St. Marys 39
  • Ottawa Glandorf 35 Liberty Benton 31
  • Columbus Grove 58 Miller City 41
  • Crestview 40 Lincolnview 32
  • Wauseon 72 Elmwood 58 – Elmwood’s Brooklyn Thrash now has over 2,000 career points
  • Toledo Christian 54 New Riegel 41
  • Ft. Loramie 60 Bradford 27
  • Cincinnati Country Day 47 Russia 42
  • Tri-Village 77 Fayetteville Perry 27

INDIANA

State FINALS (games below played on Saturday 2-26-22)

1A – Tecumseh 60 Lafayette Central Catholic 53

2A – Forest Park 52 Frankton 44

3A – South Bend Washington 93 Silver Creek 35

4A – Noblesville 76 Franklin 52

Semistate (games below played on Saturday 2-19-22)

  • 1A – Lafayette Central Catholic 52 North White 46
  • 1A – Tecumseh 54 Waldron 42
  • 2A – Frankton 35 Fairfield 34
  • 2A – Forest Park 53 University 44
  • 3A – South Bend Washington 66 Garrett 39
  • 3A – Silver Creek 64 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 54
  • 4A – Noblesville 62 Crown Point 41
  • 4A – Franklin Community 49 Mooresville 46

Wrestling

Indiana

Bowling

Boys

Girls

Boys Swimming

INDIANA

Girls Swimming

INDIANA