(11-15-21) This weekend the Illinois High School Association (IHSA) will hold 16 State Semifinal football games with 32 teams in 8 classes. The winners will advance for a chance to play for a state title in DeKalb.

Seeds still remaining from each division:

  • 1A – 1-#2, 1-#6, 1-#9 and 1-#13
  • 2A – 2-#1, 1-#2 and 1#6
  • 3A – 2-#1, 1-#2 and 1-#6
  • 4A – 2-#1, 1-#2 and 1-#3
  • 5A – 1-#1, 1-#2, 1-#7 and 1-#9
  • 6A – 1-#1, 1-#4, 1-#6 and 1-#7
  • 7A – 1-#4, 1-#9, 1-#10 and 1-#11
  • 8A – 1-#1, 1-#4, 1-#16 and 1-#18

So how did the seeding work in 2021? 2 Classes did not have a #1 seed survive (1A 7 7A). A total of 9 #1 seeds in the other six divisions will play this weekend.

Double-digit seeds made it to the games this week in 3 classes (1A, 7A & 8A).

1 coop team made it this year, Ridgeview-Lexington. 9 private schools are still in the running for a state title.

1A Semifinals

#13 seed – Ridgeview-Lexington [Coop] (8-4) at #6 seed Lena-Winslow  (10-2), Sat., Nov. 20, 2:00 pm

#2 seed — Carrollton (11-1) at #9 seed Central A & M (9-3), Sat., Nov. 20, 3:00 pm

2A Semifinals

#2 seed —  Tri-Valley  (12-0) at #1 seed – Wilmington (12-0), Sat., Nov. 20, 5:00 pm

#1 seed — Decatur St. Teresa  (12-0) at #6 seed Nashville (11-1), Sat., Nov. 20, 1:00 pm

3A Semifinals

#1 seed — Byron (12-0) at #6 seed – Elmhurst IC Catholic  (11-1), Sat., Nov. 20, 4:00 pm

#2 seed  — Mt. Carmel (12-0) at #1 seed – Unity (12-0), Sat., Nov. 20, 2:00 pm

4A Semifinals

#1 seed — Joliet Catholic Academy  (12-0) at #2 seed – Richmond-Burton  (12-0), Sat., Nov. 20, 2:00 pm

#3 seed — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin  (11-1) at #1 seed – Rochester (11-1), Fri., Nov. 19, 6:00 pm 

5A Semifinals

#9 seed  — Sycamore (H.S.) (9-3) vs. seed #2 – Oak Park Fenwick (10-2) at Triton College, Sat., Nov. 20, 1:00 pm

#7 seed — Morton (10-2) at #1 seed – Kankakee (Sr.) (12-0), Sat., Nov. 20, 3:00 pm

6A Semifinals

#6 seed — Lake Forest (10-2) at #1 seed –  Cary-Grove  (12-0), Sat., Nov. 20, 1:00 pm

#4 seed — East St. Louis (Sr.) (10-2) at #7 seed – Crete–Monee  (9-3), Sat., Nov. 20, 1:00 pm

7A Semifinals

#9 seed — Chicago Brother Rice (10-2) at #4 seed – Wheaton North (11-1), Sat., Nov. 20, 4:00 pm

#11 seed — Prospect (10-2) at #10 seed – Chicago St. Rita (10-2), Sat., Nov. 20, 6:00 pm

8A Semifinals

#4 seed — Lockport (11-1) at #1 seed – Loyola Academy (12-0), Sat., Nov. 20, 1:00 pm

#16 seed  — Maine South (11-1) at #18 seed – Chicago Marist (9-3), Sat., Nov. 20, 1:00 pm