(11-15-21) A look at the match-ups for the Final 8 in each division in the OHSAA 2021 football playoffs this coming weekend.

15 total #1 seeds remain in all 7 divisions, aqt least one in each division. The lowest seed left in the playoffs is #8 Parma Heights Holy Name (7-5) in D III. All #1 seeds still remain in D I. 6 different seeds account for those remaining teams in D II.

Remaining seeds by Division

  • D I – #1’s -4, #2’s – 3, #3’s – 1
  • D II – #1’s – 1, #2’s -1, #3’s – 1, #4’s -2, #5’s -1, #7’s – 2
  • D III – #1’s -3, #2’s -2, #3’s – 1, #6 – 1, #8’s – 1
  • D IV – #1’s – 2, #2’s -1, #3’s 3, #4’s 2
  • D V – #1’s – 1, #2’s -3, #3’s -1, #5’s – 3
  • D VI – #1’s -1, #2’s – 1, #3’s – 3, #4’s -2, #5’s – 1
  • D VII – #1’s – 3, #3’s – 3, #4’s – 1, #6’s – 1

Division I

– all games Friday, Nov. 19

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) vs. 2 Medina (13-0) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Marysville (12-0) vs. 2 Springfield (11-1) at Hilliard Darby Stadium

Region 3

1 Upper Arlington (13-0) vs. 2 Pickerington Central (12-1) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 4

1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-3) vs 3 Lakota West (11-1) at Mason Atrium Stadium

Division II

– all games Friday, Nov. 19

Region 5

3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-3) vs. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (11-2) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 6

2 Avon (11-2) vs. 4 Toledo Central Catholic (11-2) at Sandusky Strobel Field

Region 7

4 Massillon Washington (11-2) vs. 7 Uniontown Green (10-3) at Canal Fulton Northwest Jim Schalmo Field, Dr. Marin Smilek Stadium

Region 8

1 Piqua (12-0) vs. 7 Winton Woods (10-3) at Clayton Northmont Premier Health Stadium

Division III

– all games Friday, Nov. 19

Region 9

1 Chardon (13-0) vs. 2 Dover (12-0) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium, Harry Gilchrist Field

Region 10

2 West Holmes (13-0) vs. 8 Parma Heights Holy Name (7-5) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 11

1 Granville (12-0) vs. 6 Western Brown (11-2) at Ashville Teays Valley Viking Stadium

Region 12

1 Hamilton Badin (12-0) vs. 3 Bellbrook (11-2) at Trotwood-Madison

Division IV

– all games Friday, Nov. 19

Region 13

1 Beloit West Branch (13-0) vs. 3 Youngstown Ursuline (9-3) at Canfield South Range Rominger Athletic Complex

Region 14

4 Port Clinton (12-1) vs. 3 Van Wert (12-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1 Bloom-Carroll (13-0) vs. 2 St. Clairsville (12-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 16

3 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (11-1) vs. 4 Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Princeton Jake Sweeney Automotive Stadium

Division V

– all games Saturday, Nov. 20

Region 17

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 2 South Range (13-0) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 18

2 Elyria Catholic (11-2) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-3) at Clyde Joe and Sharon Wilson Field

Region 19

2 Harvest Prep (9-2) vs. 5 Wheelersburg (10-3) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Region 20

3 Preble Shawnee (13-0) vs. 5 Versailles (12-1) at Trotwood-Madison

Division VI

– all games Saturday, Nov. 20

Region 21

3 New Middletown Springfield (12-1) vs. 4 Mogadore (10-3) at Salem Sebo Stadium

Region 22

3 Carey (12-1) vs. 5 Liberty Center (11-2) at Bowling Green High School Bobcat Stadium

Region 23

1 Fort Frye (10-1) vs. 3 West Jefferson (12-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 24

2 Allen East (10-3) vs. 4 Coldwater (11-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VII

– all games Saturday, Nov. 20

Region 25

3 Warren John F Kennedy (9-2) vs. 4 Dalton (11-2) at Marlington Stadium

Region 26

1 Hopewell-Loudon (12-1) vs. 3 Lima Central Catholic (11-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 27

1 Newark Catholic (12-1) vs. 3 Shadyside (11-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 28

1 Marion Local (13-0) vs. 6 St. Henry (10-3) at Wapakoneta Mercy Health Ford Field