(4-14-22) The Associated Press named its 2022 All-State Indiana Boys Basketball team.

The first three teams are Senior dominated, including Gatorade Player of the Year Homestead’s Fletcher Loyer and Mr. Indiana Westfield’s Braden Smith.

Just three underclassmen were selected, including 2nd team selection Kokomo’s Flory Bidunga…plus 3rd team members Xavier Booker a Junior from Indianapolis Cathedral and JaQualon Roberts, a Junior from Bloomington North

FIRST TEAM

Essegian, Loyer and Comer
  • Braden Smith, 6-0, Westfield, Sr.
  • Fletcher Loyer, 6-4, Homestead, Sr.
  • C.J. Gunn, 6-5, Lawrence North, Sr.
  • Tayshawn Comer, 6-1, Indianapolis Cathedral, Sr.
  • Conner Essegian, 6-4, Central Noble. Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Bidunga, Jackson and Grayson
  • Travis Grayson, 5-10, Chesterton, Sr.
  • Peter Suder, 6-5, Carmel, Sr.
  • Jalen Jackson, 6-2, Fort Wayne Northrop, Sr.
  • Tae Davis, 6-8, Warren Central, Sr.
  • Flory Bidunga, 6-10, Kokomo, Soph.

THIRD TEAM

Burton, Jarrad and Conwell
  • Ryan Conwell, 6-3, Indianapolis Pike, Sr.
  • Markus Burton, 5-11, Penn, Jr.
  • Xavier Booker, 6-11, Indianapolis Cathedral, Jr.
  • Armon Jarrard, 6-2, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Sr.
  • JaQualon Roberts, 6-7, Bloomington North, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION (alphabetical order)

Reidy, Lambert and Brenner

Weston Aigner, Castle; Jeremiah Alexander, Beech Grove; D.J. Allen, Leo; Isaac Andrews, Wapahani; Ahmad Artis, Hammond Bishop Noll; Ladaion Barnes, Hammond Morton; Clark Barrett, Lafayette Catholic; Reggie Bass, Indianapolis Tech; Jack Benter, Brownstown Central; Landon Biegel, Oak Hill; Cade Brenner, NorthWood; Richard Brooks, Mishawaka Marian; Javan Buchanan, Lafayette Jefferson; Jake Chapman, Tri-Central; Holton Compton, South Spencer; Drew Cook, Northview; Austin Cripe, West Noble; A.J. Dancler, Southport; Owen Duff, Carroll (Flora); Josh Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian; Logan Gard, Central Noble; Jaxson Gould, Warsaw; Brycen Hannah, John Glenn; Jalen Haralson, Fishers; Brit Harris, Michigan City Marquette; Isaac Higgs, Evansville Reitz; Jamie Hodges Jr., Michigan City; Brauntae Johnson, Fort Wayne North; Hunter Johnson, South Decatur; Casey Kaelin, Providence; Nick Klaiber, Bloomington North; Aidan Lambert, Fort Wayne Snider; Will Loving-Watts, Jeffersonville; Jonah Lucas, West Lafayette Harrison; A.J. Lux, Crown Point; Hayden Maiben, Maconaquah; Eric Martin, Calumet; David Meriweather, Indianapolis Metropolitan; Luke McBride, Norwell; Jaylen Mullen, North Daviess; Tyler Myers, Evansville Day; Sam Orme, Carmel; Nate Powell, Tipton; Joe Reidy, Woodlan; Matt Ross, Peru; Brady Ruggles, Danville; Gage Sefton, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian; Trent Sisley, Heritage Hills; Kamari Slaughter, Portage; Deaglan Sullivan, Mishawaka Marian; Jahni Summers, Evansville Harrison; Gabe Trevino, Eastside; Jackson Ullom, Monroe Central; Breece Walls, Valparaiso; Caleb Washington, Floyd Central; Beck Willems, Bethany Christian; Bryce Williams, Fishers; K.J. Windham, Ben Davis; Jordan Woods, Hammond Central; Bobby Wonnell, Taylor.