(6-29-22) The 2022 Illinois HS Baseball Coaches Association All-State Baseball Teams have been named.

Byron’s Braden Smith (2023 SS/P) has been selected to the 2A All-State baseball team and was the only player from the Rockford and Stateline area to be selected to any of the four all- state teams.

Smith was a 1st team All-Big Northern Conference selection the past two seasons. Helped lead the Tigers to a Sectional final where they lost to Richmond-Burton, who would end up as the 2A state runner-up, 9-3.

Eyewitness News WTVO WQRF You Tube Video

2022 Illinois High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams

2022 1A All-State Team

Gabe BlakeleyP/CFSrBrown County
Daniel DarinP/CFJrGibault Catholic
Drew DykstraP/CFSrFulton
Colton FeardayP/OFSrSt. Anthony
Cormaic FlynnCSrUnited (Monmouth)
Dawson MagriniCFSr St. Thomas More
Chase MartinPSrRoanoke-Benson
Tyson MontgomeryP/SSSrOkaw Valley
Chase NewbyPSrSteeleville
Rece OverbeckP/CF/1BSrCasey-Westfield
Grant PohlmanP/CJrCarrollton
Andrew PyszkaSSJrPutnam County
Blake RoundtreeRFSrLeRoy
Blake ScogginsP/SSSrMulberry Grove
Landon Smith3BSoMt. Pulaski
Brendan TuninkP/RFSoNewman Central Catholic
Taylor WaldronPJrMarquette (Ottawa)
Donnie ZimmermanPSrNorth Clay

2022 2A All-State Team

Tyler AltenbaumerP/3BSrSt. Joseph-Ogden
Ty BrachbillSS/PJrShelbyville
Ian BlazierSSSrNashville
Hayden BrazeltonP/CFSrSt. Joseph-Ogden
Hayden ChristiansenC/RFSrRichmond Burton
William DavidsmeierPSrBeardstown
Landon GeragosianP/CFSrBreese Central
Jaxson GrubbsP/1BSrMaroa-Forsyth
Cam HaagSSSrMater Dei Catholic
Eli HoernerSSSrFreeburg
Frank Kelch1BSrBrimfield-Elmwood
Dalton MillerP/1BJrNotre Dame (Quincy)
Estevan MorenoSSSrMontini Catholic
Drew Pinkston3BSrParis
Luka RadicevichCFSrJoliet Catholic Academy
Braden SmithP/SSJrByron
Dom VoegeleP/SSJrColumbia
Caden VogtP/CFJrMarengo
McGwire TaylorPSrFairfield
Abram WillsP/3BSrCoal City
    

2022 3A All-State Team

Grant Aten3BSrGalesburg
Bryer ArviewSSJrCivic Memorial
Brendan BrockCSrMascoutah
Trey ButlerOFSoChicago Simeon
Parker DetmersPJrChatham Glenwood
Nick DrtinaPSoNazareth Academy
Beau DurbinSSSrMorton
Easton HarrisP/SSSrWashington
Casey HintzP/SSSrSaint Viator
Seth ImpsonPSoSpringfield
Kyle JannengaCSrHinsdale South
Gus LucasP/OFSrWashington
Angelo LunaOFSrSt. Laurence
Charlie MariscaCSrGrayslake Central
Nolan McMastersSSSrChatham Glenwood
Garrett MeyerSSSrJacksonville
Jake MunroeSSSrChampaign Central
Tony PlutaP/CSrSaint Viator
Will SchufreiderPJrGrayslake Central
Ryan SkwarekP/3BJrCrystal Lake South
Lucas SmithCFJrNazareth Academy
Ethan StormP/OFSrSycamore
Jake SwartzPSrNormal University High
Rocco TenutaP/SSJrWheaton St. Francis
Blake WoltersP/OFSrMahomet Seymour
Adison WorthmanOFJrBloomington

2022 4A All-State Team

Luke AdamsP/3BSrHinsdale Central
Brandon BakPSrPlainfield North
Brayden BakesOFJrHuntley
Collin BarcziCJrNaperville Central
Will FletcherPSrWheaton North
Shea GaffneySSSrGlenbard North
Ryan GeraghtyPJrMundelein
Adam GuazzoPSrHuntley
Dillon HeadOFJrHomewood-Flossmoor
Owen HousingerINFSrStevenson
Grant HuebnerC/OFSrEdwardsville
Kyle KaempfP/SSSrMcHenry
Zach KwasnyPJrLincoln-Way East
Jack LauschOFSrBrother Rice
Jayden LobinerCSrSt. Charles North
Jack McNamaraCSrLyons Township
Christian MitchelleP/SSSrPlainfield East
Owen MurphyP/SSSrRiverside Brookfield
Kerim OrucevicSSJrMaine South
Zion RoseCJrBrother Rice
Alex StanwichOFSrLincoln-Way East
Spencer StearnsP/3BSrEdwardsville
Brendan SummerhillOFSrWhitney Young
Nicholas WeaverCJrStreamwood
Cole Van AssenPJrBrother Rice
Max VaisvilaPSrWillowbrook

Stateline players overlooked included Rockford Christian’s Justin Gorski who was named the Big Northern Conference MVP and NIC 10 Player of the Year Hononegah’s Bryce Goodwine.

Goodwine and Gorski