(7-7-22) The Illinois High School Association (IHSA) released its 2022 master football schedules, including a complete listing of games vs. out-of-state opponents.

East St. Louis will play 4 out of their 9 regular season games against out-of-state opponents, including 2 games with Missouri opponents from across the Mississippi River in St. Louis, 1 Maryland and 1 Georgia opponent. Several schools will play 2 out-of-state opponents.

A lot of these games are schools that are close to the border of another state. Missouri, Indiana, Wisconsin and Kentucky.

Other states on schedules include Ohio, Georgia, Maryland and Michigan.

43 games in total comprise the list, 16 of those are Illinois-Missouri match-ups.

IHSA Football Out-of-State Opponents — 2022-23

* Last updated at 3:57 pm on Thursday, July 7, 2022

Alton (Marquette)

Oct. 7 — St. Louis (Priory), MO

Belleville (Althoff Catholic)

Aug. 26 — St. Louis (Burroughs), MO

Belleville (West)

  • Sep. 2 — O’Fallon (Fort Zumwalt West), MO
  • Oct. 21 — Columbia (Hickman), MO

Cahokia (H.S.)

Sep. 10 — Paintsville (Johnson Central), KY

Chicago (Christ the King)

Oct. 1 — Detroit (Loyola), MI

Chicago (St. Ignatius)

Sep. 2 — Milwaukee (Milwaukee King), WI

Crete (C.-Monee)

Sep. 3 — Merrillville (Andrean), IN

East St. Louis (Sr.)

  • Aug. 27 — Baltimore (St. Francis Academy), MD
  • Sep. 3 — St. Louis (Christian Brothers), MO
  • Sep. 10 — Fairburn (Creekside), GA
  • Oct. 21 — St. Louis (De Smet Jesuit), MO

Edwardsville (H.S.)

  • Aug. 26 — Jackson, MO
  • Oct. 21 — St. Louis (Christian Brothers), MO

Elgin (St. Edward)

Aug. 26 — Platteville, WI

Evanston (Twp.)

Aug. 26 — Kenosha (Indian Trail), WI

Fulton (H.S.)

Sep. 17 — Muskegon (Catholic Central), MI

Joliet (Catholic Academy)

Aug. 26 — Waterford, WI

Lisle (Benet Academy)

  • Aug. 26 — Noblesville, IN
  • Oct. 7 — South Bend (South Bend St. Joseph), IN

Metropolis (Massac County) [Coop]

  • Aug. 26 — Fulton (Fulton City), KY
  • Sep. 2 — Barlow (Ballard Memorial), KY

Monticello

Sep. 9 — Milwaukee (Academy of Science), WI

Naperville (Central)

Sep. 9 — Milwaukee (Riverside University/Meir), WI

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Sep. 9 — St. Louis (St. Mary’s), MO

Naperville (North)

Sep. 10 — Orchard Lake (St. Mary’s Prep), MI

New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

Aug. 26 — St. John (Lake Central), IN

Nokomis

Oct. 14 — Louisiana, MO

Oblong [Coop]

Oct. 15 — Dugger (Union), IN

O’Fallon (H.S.)

Sep. 2 — Troy (Buchanan), MO

Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)

Oct. 15 — Indianapolis (Phalen Leadership Academy), IN

Peotone

Sep. 2 — Ellettsville (Edgewood), IN

Quincy (Notre Dame)

  • Sep. 17 — Hayti, MO
  • Oct. 22 — St. Louis (Burroughs), MO

Richmond (R.-Burton)

Sep. 2 — Menominee, WI

Richton Park (Rich Township)

Aug. 26 — Terre Haute (Terre Haute South Vigo), IN

South Holland (Thornwood)

Oct. 15 — St. Louis (De Smet Jesuit), MO

Sparta

Oct. 21 — Brentwood, MO

Trenton (Wesclin)

Sep. 2 — Brentwood, MO

Wheaton (St. Francis)

Sep. 24 — Rosholt, WI

Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

Aug. 28 — Cincinatti (St. Xavier), OH

Woodstock (Marian)

Sep. 16 — Appleton (Appleton West), WI

Zion (Z.-Benton)

Aug. 26 — Kenosha (Bradford/Reuther), WI

8-Player Football

Independent Schools – Alton (Marquette), Breese (Mater Dei), Chicago (C. Hope Academy), Chicago (Christ the King), Collinsville, Granite City, Madison, Melrose Park (Walther Christian), Nokomis, Oblong [Coop], Ottawa (Marquette), Quincy (Notre Dame) and Woodstock (Marian)