cover photo courtesy Amy Hoyng Photography

(10-17-22) The Western Buckeye League (WBL) announced their boys and girls soccer all-league teams.

O-G’s Makenna Siefker was named the Player of the Year, while he coach Michelle Maag was named the Coach of the Year for leading the Titans to the WBL title.

Three other Titans were named to the 1st team joining Siefker were Myka Aldridge, Bri Douglass and Makenna Seifker,

WBL Player of the Year: Makenna Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf

1st Team
Rachel Clark, Bath
Raven Harris, Celina
Analei Jackson, Elida
Gabi Wetherhill, Kenton
Makenna Seifker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Bri Douglass, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mackenzie Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Bella Hile, Shawnee
Aerial Fast, St. Marys
Ella Jacobs, St. Marys
Maddison Springer, Wapakoneta

Raven Harris #7 – photo courtesy Amy Hoyng Photography

2nd Team
Hailey Hale, Bath
Taylor Klingshirn, Celina
Paige Durham, Elida
Abi Temple, Kenton
Clara Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf
Lilly Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Kamryn Morris, Shawnee
Alexis Hammons, Shawnee
Gabby Keller, St. Marys
Morgan Hesse, St. Marys
Hannah Wood, Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Emma Gast, Bath
Karlie Wallace, Bath
Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
Lindsay Roth, Defiance
Hannah Jones, Elida
Jojo Knight, Elida
Avery Smith, Kenton
Emma Brinkman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Carlie Brinkman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Chloe Nance, Shawnee
Amelia Ankerman, St. Marys
Audrey Sparks, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Faith Clark, Bath
Jacci Felver, Celina
Eliza Ramirez, Defiance
Payton Kuhn, Elida
Ali Harpel, Kenton
Madelyn Hovest, Ottawa-Glandorf
Krista Ruppert, St. Marys
Addison DuGranrut, Shawnee
Lyndi Delzeith, Van Wert
Teagan Lawrence, Wapakoneta

Shawnee’s Austin Miller was named the WBL boys Player of the Year and his coach Ryan Quatman was named Coach of the Year after leading the Indians to the WBL title..

WBL Player of the Year: Austin Miller – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Ryan Quatman – Shawnee

1st Team
Cohen Callahan, Bath
Zach Greber, Celina
Ethan Thomas, Elida
Connor Defibaugh, Kenton
Colby Quay, Kenton
Dave Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Miller, Shawnee
Matteo Fusillo, Shawnee
Collin Scheid, Shawnee
Quinn Holtzapple, St. Marys
AJ Dieringer, St. Marys
Kyle Beach, Wapakoneta

Zach Greber – Celina

2nd Team
Max Baumstark, Celina
Grant Hardeman, Elida
Aidan Wood, Kenton
Seth Manns, Kenton
Jackson Heringhaus, Ottawa-Glandorf
Caleb Miller, Shawnee
Alex McGuire, Shawnee
Sam Tenwalde, Shawnee
Cody Birt, St. Marys
Wyatt Chapman, St. Marys
Taylor Echols, Wapakoneta
Austin Bump, Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Landyn Vreeland, Bath
Austin Loughridge, Celina
Tanner Layman, Elida
Gabe Adcock, Elida
Joel Bowman, Kenton
Ethan Yoder, Kenton
Isaac Macke, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jack Tenwalde, Shawnee
Luca Fusillo, Shawnee
Braden Keller, St. Marys
Reese Triplett, St. Marys
Angel Coca, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Kyran Johnson, Bath
Isaiah Glass, Celina
Carter Campbell, Defiance
Elijah Barraza, Elida
Devin Hastings, Kenton
Brody Karcher, Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Parlapiano, Shawnee
Jack Hertenstein, St. Marys
Tavian Eddins, Van Wert
Ross Honigford, Wapakoneta