(10-27-22) The 2022 All-Midwest Athletic Conference (MAC) football team has been announced.

Coldwater Senior QB Marcel Blasingame (Offensive) and Marion Local Senior LB Darren Meier (Defensive) have been named the MAC Players of the Year.

Troy Homan, Eddie Nichols and Clay Paddubny

2022 All MAC Football Team

1ST TEAM OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE END SCHOOL CLASS

Connor Bruns Marion Local 12

RECEIVER/SPLIT END SCHOOL CLASS

Braylen Harlamert Coldwater 11

Troy Homan Ft. Recovery 11

James Niemeyer Minster 10

Michael Osborne Versailles 11

PUNTER SCHOOL CLASS

Hayden Zeller New Bremen 11

KICKER SCHOOL CLASS

Hunter Schaefer New Bremen 12

CENTER SCHOOL CLASS

Mason Rose Marion Local 12

GUARD SCHOOL CLASS

Braden Klosterman Coldwater 12

Marcus Speelman New Bremen 12

TACKLE SCHOOL CLASS

Evan Homan Coldwater 12

Dustin Quinter St. Henry 12

QUARTERBACK SCHOOL CLASS

Marcel Blasingame Coldwater 12

RUNNING BACK SCHOOL CLASS

Kyle Otte Marion Local 11

Hunter Schaefer New Bremen 12

Clay Paddubny St. John’s 12

UTILITY/ATHLETE SCHOOL CLASS

Brogan Stephey Minster 10

Drew Lause Marion Local 10

OFFESIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Marcel Blasingame, Coldwater


1ST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END SCHOOL CLASS

Jake Topp Marion Local 12

Dustin Quinter St. Henry 12

INTERIOR LINEMAN SCHOOL CLASS

Evan Homan Coldwater 12

Jared Lyons Versailles 12

INSIDE LINEBACKER SCHOOL CLASS

Darren Meier Marion Local 12

Eddie Nichols Parkway 12

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER SCHOOL CLASS

Drew Seitz Marion Local 12

Aiden Eifert Marion Local 12

CORNER SCHOOL CLASS

AJ Harlamert Coldwater 11

Tate Hess Marion Local 12

SAFETY SCHOOL CLASS

Nate Buschur Marion Local 12

David Homan New Bremen 12

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Darren Meier, Marion Local

OFFENSE 2ND TEAM

OFFENSIVE END SCHOOL CLASS

Titus Gehret Versailles 12

RECEIVER/SPLIT END SCHOOL CLASS

Justin Richards Anna 12

Evan Harlamert Coldwater 12

Reece Guggenbiller Ft. Recovery 11

PUNTER SCHOOL CLASS

Aiden Eifert Marion Local 12

KICKER SCHOOL CLASS

Justin Kaup Coldwater 12

CENTER SCHOOL CLASS

Nolan Kuenning New Bremen 11

GUARD SCHOOL CLASS

Nick Winner Minster 12

Lucas Stammen Versailles 12

TACKLE SCHOOL CLASS

Jake Topp Marion Local 12

Jared Lyons Versailles 12

QUARTERBACK SCHOOL CLASS

David Homan New Bremen 12

RUNNING BACK SCHOOL CLASS

Darren Meier Marion Local 12

Eddie Nichols Parkway 12

Joel Gehret Versailles 12

DEFENSE 2ND TEAM

DEFENSIVE END SCHOOL CLASS

Cody Depweg Coldwater 10

Carter Elking New Bremen 12

INTERIOR LINEMAN SCHOOL CLASS

Will Fox Coldwater 12

Simon Partington Marion Local 11

INSIDE LINEBACKER SCHOOL CLASS

Sam Obringer Coldwater 12

Evan Eyink New Bremen 12

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER SCHOOL CLASS

Jack Ebbing Coldwater 11

Ben Sailer New Bremen 12

CORNER SCHOOL CLASS

James Niemeyer Minster 10

Aaron Thieman New Bremen 11

SAFETY SCHOOL CLASS

Trey Heitkamp Anna 11

Michael Osborne Versailles 11

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Anna – Nolan Fox, Lane Howell, Colby Jeffries
  • Coldwater – Blade Buschur, Curtis Duerr, Shane Ontrop
  • Fort Recovery – Ross Pearson, Cale Rammel, Bo Thien, Riggs Tobe
  • Marion Local – Carson Bills, Carter Jones, Nick Ranly
  • Minster – Chase Couse, Will Frimal, Fletcher Luthman, Charlie Schmiesing, Conner Schmiesing, Brady Wolf, Devin Wuebker
  • New Bremen – Dylan Bambauer, Grant Dicke, Jack Sailer
  • Parkway – Logan Green, Collin Langenkamp
  • St. Henry – Nolan Kunkler, Harrison Wendel
  • St. John’s – Ethan Druckemiller, Conner Gaynier, Braylon Metzger, Camden Schafer
  • Versailles – Mitchell Bey, Andrew Clark, Brayden Henry, Payton Platfoot, Connor Stonebraker, Ethan Stover