(1-2-23) It took five overtimes before South Point (Ohio) picked up a 104-102 over Cabell Midland (W Va). Jordan Ermalovich’s drive and layup with just seven seconds left in the fifth overtime on Friday night gave the Pointers the win.

Ironton TribunePointers outlast Knights 104-102 in 5 OTs

South Point’s Caleb Lovely and Ermalovich combined for 69 of the 104 points. Lovely have 38 points, 14-of-18 at the foul line, and 10 rebounds. Ermalovich scored 31 points, 6 rebounds, 7 assists and scored the winning basket.

Midland’s Dominic Schmidt led the Knights with 34 points.

Watch the game winning shot in the 5th OT giving South Point a 104-102 win over Cabell Midland (W Va).

COMPLETE GAME –

South Point (Ohio) High School vs Cabell Midland ( W Va) High School

South Point Local Schools You Tube Video

\

Courtesy Ironton Tribune

The game was tied 76-76 after the first overtime and then it was tied at 83, 90 and 98 before the Pointers outscored Midland 6-4 in the fifth overtime as Lovely had 3 points, Ermalovich 2 and Josh Childers added a free throw.

Cabell Midland 21 17 20 10 8 7 7 8 4 = 102

South Point      25 13 17 13 8 7 7 8 6 = 104

CABELL MIDLAND (3-1): Jack Eastone 1 1 4-5 9, Isaac Pettit 6 0 0-0 12, Levi Marshall 0 1 0-1 3, Chaise Hatfield 0 2 0-0 6, Dominic Schmidt 10 3 5-12 34, Aiden Cottrell 6 1 3-5 18, Ethan Bohm 1 2 0-0 8, Ethan Blackburn 2 3 0-0 13. Totals: 26 13 11-23 . Fouls: 30. Fouled out: Pettit, Schmidt, Bohm.

SOUTH POINT (6-3): Caleb Lovely 9 2 14-18 38, Xathan Haney 2 0 1-1 5, Jordan Ermalovich 7 3 6-8 31, Brayden Hanshaw 2 0 2-4 6, Xander Dornon 4 0 3-5 11, Carter Smith 1 1 0-0 5, Elijah Wilburn 0 0 0-0 0, Josh Childers 0 1 0-1 4, Jaxon Vance 0 1 1-3 4, Ethan Layne 0 0 0-0 0, Jackson Childers 0 0 1-2 1. Totals: 25 8 28-41 104.

Rebounds: 44 (Lovely 10, Dornon 9, Ermalovich 6) Assists: 16 (Ermalovich 7, Dornon 3). Steals: 12. (Haney 3, Childers 3). Turnovers: 20. Fouls: 23. Fouled out: Dornon.

Did you know…

Most Overtimes in Ohio

9 – Hannibal River vs. McConnelsville Morgan (02/23/1974)
9 – St. Clairsville vs. Martins Ferry (01/05/1963)
8 – Columbus Grove vs. Ottoville (02/1984)
8 – Troy vs. Vandalia Butler (01/20/1984)
6 – Castalia Margaretta (84) vs. Huron (82) (3/8/2018 – Div. III district semifinal)
6 – Marion Pleasant (80) vs. Johnston (73) (12/23/1988)
6 – Pickerington vs. Bloom-Carroll (12/06/1963)