Track: Minster Sweeps D III District Meet Titles

(5-20-17) – After a shortened first day on Thursday the D III OHSAA District Boys and Girls Track and Field Meet in Spencerville was completed.

Minster swept both District titles, the boys won beating 2nd place St. Henry 103-69, while the girls outdistanced MAC rival New Bremen 148-79.

In the girls meet, Lima Temple Christian’s  Madison Yingst (Sr) picked up four District titles and scored all of her teams forty points. Yingst broke one District record and tied another on the day.

Old RECORD-14.88 5/24/2003 – Abbie Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
Madison Yingst 12 Temple Chris 100 Meter Hurdles 14.88D NWI 10

Old RECORD-45.16 5/19/2007 Kayla Brown, Riverdale
Madison Yingst – 300 Meter Hurdles 44.22D

Madison Yingst – 200 Meter Dash 26.17
Madison Yingst – 100 Meter Dash 12.85

Div III NW District Track & Field Thurs & Sat – 5/18/2017 to 5/20/2017
Spencerville HS — Charles D Moeller Track

COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Regional Qualifiers From Spencerville District D III Meet

 GIRLS - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
============================================
1) Minster                    148        
2) New Bremen                  79   
3) Ottoville                   62        
4) Parkway                     54   
5) Spencerville                53        
6) Coldwater                   47.50
7) LCC                         45        
8) Temple Christian            40   
9) St. Henry                   36       
10) Marion Local               35   
11) Lima Perry                 22       
12) Delphos St. John's         18   
13) Lincolnview                 7       
13) Ft. Recovery                7   
15) Ft. Jennings                3       
15) New Knoxville               3   
17) Crestview                   2.50  

GIRLS REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
Top 4 Qualify To Move On To Regionals

Parkway’s Sydney Crouch (Jr) qualified for next week’s Regionals in three events as she won a District title in the 400 meter dash (1:00.80), she also picked up a second in the 200 meter dash and long jump

 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Top Four Teams Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 9:31.67  5/19/2016   Minster, Minster                          
                         K Bornhorst, M Magoto, J Slonkosky, C Francis     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Minster                                             9:57.5h   10   
     1) 613 Cassie Francis 11           2) 610 Kaitlynn Albers 10         
     3) 619 Emma Watcke 9               4) 606 Madeline Magoto 10         
  2 St. Henry                                          10:04.3h    8   
     1) 77 Breanna Schulze 12           2) 55 Alexis Heath 10             
     3) 72 Lauren Hemmelgarn 9          4) 57 Makayla Hoying 12           
  3 Lima C.C.                                          10:08.0h    6   
     1) 903 Avery Rice 10               2) 910 Madison Stolly 12          
     3) 904 Jocelyn Morrisey 9          4) 900 Emily Sreenan 11           
  4 New Bremen                                         10:20.1h    5   
     1) 115 Andrea Heitkamp 10          2) 117 Rachel Kremer 10           
     3) 102 Alana Speelman 9            4) 111 Bailey Bronkema 12         


Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 14.88  5/24/2003   Abbie Stechschulte, Columbus Grove          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1    99 Madison Yingst      12 Temple Chris             14.88D  NWI  10   
  2   702 Nelaya Burden        9 Spencerville             15.56   NWI   8   
  3   808 Clista Hellwarth    12 Parkway                  15.69   NWI   6   
  4   602 Alicia Honigford    12 Ottoville                15.97   NWI   5   
 

Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 12.13  5/23/2008   Bonnie Stratton, Bluffton                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1    99 Madison Yingst      12 Temple Chris             12.85   NWI  10   
  2   108 Macy Puthoff         9 New Bremen               12.97   NWI   8   
  3   224 Tia Barfield         9 Lima Perry               13.10   NWI   6   
  4   914 Natalie Rethman     10 Marion Local             13.33   NWI   5   
 

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 1:45.75  5/23/2008   Bluffton, Bluffton                        
                         K Bassitt, L Bassitt, K Goldenetz, B Stratton     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Minster                                             1:49.25   10   
     1) 633 Paige Thobe 11              2) 640 Courtney Prenger 10        
     3) 622 Jordyn Heitbrink 12         4) 613 Cassie Francis 11          
  2 Marion Local                                        1:49.62    8   
     1) 914 Natalie Rethman 10          2) 909 Brooke Homan 9             
     3) 910 Jessie Kramer 12            4) 902 Kylie Albers 11            
  3 Ottoville                                           1:49.80    6   
     1) 601 Lindsay Schweller 11        2) 608 Madison Knodell 12         
     3) 602 Alicia Honigford 12         4) 606 Brooke Mangas 12           
  4 New Bremen                                          1:50.30    5   
     1) 108 Macy Puthoff 9              2) 124 Jane Homan 11              
     3) 106 Julia Goettemoeller 11      4) 110 Paige Jones 11      

Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 58.07  5/25/2013   Kacie Mulholland, Spencerville              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   805 Sydney Crouch       11 Parkway                1:00.80   10   
  2   110 Paige Jones         11 New Bremen             1:01.03    8   
  3   377 Lauren Gilliland     9 Coldwater              1:01.66    6   
  4   910 Madison Stolly      12 Lima C.C.              1:01.99    5   

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 45.16  5/19/2007   Kayla Brown, Riverdale                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1    99 Madison Yingst      12 Temple Chris             44.22D  10   
  2   351 Savannah Seibert    11 Coldwater                45.99    8   
  3   106 Julia Goettemoelle  11 New Bremen               47.26    6   
  4   902 Kylie Albers        11 Marion Local             47.93    5   

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Top 8 Times Advance to the Finals
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 49.64  5/21/2011   Waynesfield-Goshen, Waynesfield-Goshen      
                       A Gray, M Horn, F James, I Horn                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Spencerville                                          51.24   10   
     1) 727 Madison Catlin 12           2) 701 Gabrielle Goecke 11        
     3) 710 Alivia McMichael 10         4) 702 Nelaya Burden 9            
  2 Minster                                               51.79    8   
     1) 633 Paige Thobe 11              2) 614 Leah Brandewie 12          
     3) 628 Jessica Falk 10             4) 622 Jordyn Heitbrink 12        
  3 Parkway                                               51.85    6   
     1) 808 Clista Hellwarth 12         2) 803 Ansley Burtch 9            
     3) 810 Rachel Barrett 9            4) 805 Sydney Crouch 11           
  4 Ottoville                                             52.76    5   
     1) 602 Alicia Honigford 12         2) 601 Lindsay Schweller 11       
     3) 608 Madison Knodell 12          4) 606 Brooke Mangas 12


Girls 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 25.31  5/23/2008   Bonnie Stratton, Bluffton                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1    99 Madison Yingst      12 Temple Chris             26.17   NWI  4  10   
  2   805 Sydney Crouch       11 Parkway                  27.03   NWI  4   8   
  3   224 Tia Barfield         9 Lima Perry               27.31   NWI  4   6   
  4   633 Paige Thobe         11 Minster                  27.40   NWI  4   5   

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 11:20.15  5/21/2016   Kaci Bornhorst, Minster                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   900 Emily Sreenan       11 Lima C.C.             11:32.50   10   
  2   619 Emma Watcke          9 Minster               11:39.42    8   
  3   601 Chole Will          10 Ft. Recovery          11:53.13    6   
  4   111 Bailey Bronkema     12 New Bremen            11:54.05    5   

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 4:01.88  5/23/2015   Minster, Minster                          
                         C Jutte, M Meiring, J Slonkosky, C Francis        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Minster                                             4:08.34   2  10   
     1) 613 Cassie Francis 11           2) 640 Courtney Prenger 10        
     3) 611 Lillian Hirschfeld 11       4) 606 Madeline Magoto 10         
  2 Ottoville                                           4:10.24   2   8   
     1) 601 Lindsay Schweller 11        2) 608 Madison Knodell 12         
     3) 602 Alicia Honigford 12         4) 606 Brooke Mangas 12           
  3 New Bremen                                          4:13.28   2   6   
     1) 108 Macy Puthoff 9              2) 106 Julia Goettemoeller 11     
     3) 117 Rachel Kremer 10            4) 110 Paige Jones 11             
  4 Coldwater                                           4:15.79   2   5   
     1) 377 Lauren Gilliland 9          2) 370 Kourtney Diller 11         
     3) 372 Alexis Stammen 9            4) 351 Savannah Seibert 11        

Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 17-07.75  5/19/2012   Allie Thobe, Maria Stein                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1   633 Paige Thobe         11 Minster               17-03.25   NWI  10   
  2   805 Sydney Crouch       11 Parkway               16-09.00   NWI   8   
  3   108 Macy Puthoff         9 New Bremen            16-06.25   NWI   6   
  4   910 Jessie Kramer       12 Marion Local          15-09.50   NWI   5   

Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Top Four Places Qualify to the Regional
 Starting Hgt = 7' 6", raise 6" to 10', then 4"
Spen D3 Dist: D 12-02  5/20/2006   Jenna Oard, Columbus Grove                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   701 Gabrielle Goecke    11 Spencerville          10-08.00   10   
  2   113 Celeste Kuck        11 New Bremen            10-04.00    8   
  3   379 Jessica Break        9 Coldwater              9-06.00    6   
  4   620 Grace Butler        11 Minster                9-00.00    5   
BOYS - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
========================================
1) Minster                    103        
2) St. Henry                   69   
3) Parkway                     68.50     
4) Spencerville                67.50
5) Marion Local                61        
6) Lincolnview                 60   
7) Del. Jefferson              41        
8) Ottoville                   37   
8) New Bremen                  37       
10) Ft. Recovery               34   
10) Ft. Jennings               34       
12) Temple Christian           26   
13) Del. St. John's            12       
14) LCC                         8   
15) Crestview               	3 

BOYS REGIONAL QUALIFIERS
Top 4 Qualify To Move On To Regionals

Two Stateline area competitors picked up District titles today, Ft. Recovery’s Robby LeFevre (Soph) will compete in three events at Regionals, he won the 200 meter dash, finished second in the 100 meter and was a member of the 4×100 Meter Relay team that finished fourth, Marion Local and Notre Dame football commit  John Dirksen picked up the Discus title.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 10.95  5/22/2014   Jamir Coleman, LCC                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
========================================================================
Finals
  1   703 Calvin Wilson       12 Spencerville             11.13   10   
  2   651 Robby LeFevre       10 Ft. Recovery             11.31   8   
  3   959 Kole McKee          10 Del. Jefferson           11.64   6   
  4   604 Alex Blanco         12 Minster                  11.73   5   
      
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 1:29.33  5/25/2013   Lima C.C., Lima C.C.                      
                         N Tafinger, D West, J Coleman, M Rogers           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Spencerville                                        1:32.74   10   
     1) 701 Cannon Johnson 10           2) 714 Chris Picker 11            
     3) 702 Gary Schrolucke 12          4) 703 Calvin Wilson 12           
  2 Lincolnview                                         1:33.78    8   
     1) 193 Casey Garay 12              2) 185 Brad Korte 9               
     3) 171 Ryan Rager 12               4) 180 Logan Williams 10          
  3 Del. Jefferson                                      1:34.55    6   
     1) 974 Davion Tyson 11             2) 951 Cole Arroyo 12             
     3) 959 Kole McKee 10               4) 969 Drew Reiss 12              
  4 St. Henry                                           1:34.57    5   
     1) 14 Noah Pearcy 12               2) 37 Kevin Meier 11              
     3) 21 Zach Ontrop 10               4) 7 Collin Mescher 12            
        

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 4:24.98  5/24/2014   Bayley Tow, Lincolnview                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   676 Brendan Siefker     11 Ottoville              4:23.91D  10   
  2   652 Travis Sutter       12 Ft. Recovery           4:38.08    8   
  3   623 Andrew Broering     11 Minster                4:45.03    6   
  4   969 Matt Tangeman       11 Marion Local           4:46.25    5   
         
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 14.36  5/21/2016   Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1    11 Cameron Worsham     11 Temple Chris             15.23   10   
  2   635 Zach Heuker         11 Minster                  15.50    8   
  3     9 Justin Rose         12 St. Henry                16.71    6   
  4   537 Ian Ricker          10 Ft. Jennings             16.88    5   

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 43.56  5/25/2013   Lima C.C., Lima C.C.                        
                       N Tafinger, D West, J Coleman, M Rogers           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Del. Jefferson                                        44.90   10   
     1) 974 Davion Tyson 11             2) 959 Kole McKee 10              
     3) 969 Drew Reiss 12               4) 956 Hunter Binkley 12          
  2 Spencerville                                          44.95    8   
     1) 701 Cannon Johnson 10           2) 714 Chris Picker 11            
     3) 702 Gary Schrolucke 12          4) 703 Calvin Wilson 12           
  3 Del. St. John's                                       45.38    6   
     1) 215 Ike Musser 11               2) 232 Cole Reindel 11            
     3) 206 Elliott Courtney 12         4) 221 Deven Haggard 12           
  4 Ft. Recovery                                          45.39    5   
     1) 658 Riley Pearson 9             2) 659 Jacob Acheson 9            
     3) 654 Brayden Schoen 10           4) 651 Robby LeFevre 10           
        

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 48.10  5/23/2008   John Guagenti, Bluffton                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   171 Ryan Rager          12 Lincolnview              51.59   10   
  2   977 John Tangeman       10 Marion Local             52.10    8   
  3   856 Reid Etzcorn        11 Parkway                  52.82    6   
  4     7 Collin Mescher      12 St. Henry                52.97    5   
 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 39.85  5/19/2007   Heath Nickles, Columbus Grove               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1    11 Cameron Worsham     11 Temple Chris             41.47   10   
  2   635 Zach Heuker         11 Minster                  42.11    8   
  3     9 Justin Rose         12 St. Henry                42.39    6   
  4   870 Raymond Wood        12 Parkway                  43.02    5   

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 1:56.38  5/24/2014   Scott Willeke, Lima C.C.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   676 Brendan Siefker     11 Ottoville              1:58.95   10   
  2   162 Austin Elick        12 Lincolnview            2:00.23    8   
  3   536 Kyle Maag           12 Ft. Jennings           2:02.47    6   
  4    13 Devin Huelskamp     11 St. Henry              2:02.83    5   

Boys 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 22.17  5/23/2008   John Guagenti, Bluffton                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1   651 Robby LeFevre       10 Ft. Recovery             22.99   NWI  4  10   
  2   969 Drew Reiss          12 Del. Jefferson           23.12   NWI  4   8   
  3    11 Cameron Worsham     11 Temple Chris             23.53   NWI  4   6   
  4   171 Ryan Rager          12 Lincolnview              23.77   NWI  4   5   


Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 9:44.09  5/21/2016   Brendan Siefker, Ottoville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   676 Brendan Siefker     11 Ottoville              9:56.47   10   
  2   154 Karter Tow          10 Lincolnview           10:00.99    8   
  3   852 Ben Schlemmer       12 Parkway               10:12.95    6   
  4   614 Luke Barga           9 Minster               10:16.00    5   

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 3:25.04  5/23/2008   Bluffton, Bluffton                        
                         R Pena, Z Guagenti, J Herr, J Guagenti            
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Lincolnview                                         3:36.87   2  10   
     1) 180 Logan Williams 10           2) 162 Austin Elick 12            
     3) 185 Brad Korte 9                4) 171 Ryan Rager 12              
  2 Parkway                                             3:39.94   2   8   
     1) 863 Ryan Hesse 9                2) 871 Andrew Baker 11            
     3) 874 Caleb Rollins 12            4) 856 Reid Etzcorn 11            
  3 New Bremen                                          3:40.17   2   6   
     1) 114 Michael Kelly 12            2) 117 Brandon Heitkamp 10        
     3) 118 Avery Powers 11             4) 123 Jake Hemmelgarn 12         
  4 Marion Local                                        3:40.56   2   5   
     1) 978 Caleb Bruns 11              2) 981 Cody Pohlman 10            
     3) 974 Austin Wendel 9             4) 977 John Tangeman 10           

Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Top Four in Finals Qualify to the Regional
Spen D3 Dist: D 179-11  5/21/2005   Blaine Maag, Columbus Grove                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   989 John Dirksen        11 Marion Local            147-01   10   
  2   642 Max Prenger         11 Minster                 142-11    8   
  3   650 Tony Winner         12 Minster                 138-06    6   
  4   974 Davion Tyson        11 Del. Jefferson          132-07    5   

Advertisements

Track: Cav’s Send Klosterman and Backs To Regionals

(5-20-17) The Coldwater Cavaliers finished 11th at the D II District Track Meet at Defiance, Napoleon won with 82 points, edging out Toledo Central Catholic by two points.

Zach Klosterman (Sr) picked up a District Championship with a win in the 300 meter hurdles (39.88), he also qualified with a 2nd place finish in the 110 meter hurdles just .39 seconds behind Napoleon’s Blake Fisher.

Galen Backs (Soph) finished fourth in the pole vault with a 12-04 vault and also advances to next week.

Coldwater’s girls team is competing at the D III Districts in Spencerville this weekend.

BOYS Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
=========================================
1) Napoleon                   82        
2) Toledo C.C.                80   
3) Wauseon                    75        
4) Lima Shawnee               67.33
5) Van Wert                   61        
6) Bryan                      57   
7) St. Marys Memorial         48        
8) Swanton                    47   
9) Ottawa-Glandorf            35.33    
10) Upper Sandusky            34   
11) Coldwater                 29       
12) Otsego                    19.33
13) Kenton                    16       
14) Bath                      10   

OHSAA D2 District Meet
Fred Brown Stadium- Defiance High School

COMPLETE INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

Boys Pole Vault
==================================================================
    Name                    Year School             Finals  Points
==================================================================
  1   Austin Smith        12 St. Marys Me          13-09.00   10 
  2   Lucas Downey        10 Otsego                12-08.00    8   
  3   Parker Harris       12 Bryan                J12-08.00    6   
  4   Galen Backs         10 Coldwater             12-04.00    5   
  5   Nick Koback         12 Swanton              J12-04.00    4   

Boys Discus Throw
=================================================================
    Name                    Year School            Finals  Points
==================================================================
Finals
  1  Sam Meece           12 Napoleon                180-11   10   
  2  Shane Pack          12 Upper Sandus            161-01    8   
  3  Kyle Zirkle         11 Wauseon                 144-10    6   
  4  Austin Clay         10 Van Wert                141-09    5   
  5  Thomas Schwieterman 11 Coldwater               137-05    4   

Boys Shot Put
=================================================================
    Name                    Year School            Finals  Points
=================================================================
Finals
  1   Sam Meece           12 Napoleon              56-02.25   10   
  2   Austin Clay         10 Van Wert              51-03.00    8   
  3   Shane Pack          12 Upper Sandus          48-02.50    6   
  4   Torrin Campbell     12 Toledo C.C.           47-04.00    5   
  5   Kyle Zirkle         11 Wauseon               46-08.50    4   
  6   Brady Kuhlman       12 Ottawa-Gland          46-08.00    3   
  7   Thomas Schwieterman 11 Coldwater             46-02.00    2   


 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1   Blake Fisher        12 Napoleon                 15.46   10   
  2   Zach Klosterman     12 Coldwater                15.85    8   
  3   Brycen Andrews      10 Bryan                    15.96    6   
  4   Raquan Lowry        10 Toledo C.C.              15.98    5   
  5   Brandon Ballard     10 Toledo C.C.              16.09    4   

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
====================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Finals  Points
====================================================================
Finals
  1   Zach Klosterman     12 Coldwater                39.88   10  
  2   Brandon Hernandez   12 Van Wert                 40.90    8   
  3   Tyler Manon          9 Bryan                    41.02    6   
  4   Nate McMillan        9 Upper Sandus             41.22    5   
  5   Aaron Newland       10 Wauseon                  42.29    4   

Track: Regional Qualifiers From Spencerville District D III Meet

Spencerville High School
Div III NW District Track & Field
Thurs & Sat – 5/18/2017 to 5/20/2017
Spencerville HS Charles D Moeller Track
Results – Thursday, May 18th 2017

First Day Team Scores

spscores

(5-19-17) Last night’s District III Track meet at Spencerville was postponed due to weather conditions.  The event will continue tomorrow (Saturday) with field events beginning at 10:30am and running at 12 noon.

Before the event was postponed several events were completed and local teams qualified individuals for Regionals.

One local winner was St. Henry’s Collin Mescher (Sr) who won the Long Jump with a leap of 19-07.5. Parkway qualified two jumpers, Caden May (Jr) was second and Andrew Baker was 4th (Jr).

sp1

 

COMPLETE THURSDAY RESULTS

Other qualifiers headed to Regionals from Thursday include:

GIRLS

High Jump – Parkway – Clista Hellwarth (Sr)  4th (4’10”)

BOYS

4 x 800 Relay – Parkway (Caleb Rollins, Matt Gaerke, Ben Schlemmer and Reid Etzcorn) 3rd (8:35.30)

Shot Put – Parkway -Jeremy Feldes (Jr) 4th (45.05.50)

Pole Vault

  • St. Henry – Ryan Post (Soph) – 2nd (11’08”)
  • Marion Local – Luke Brunswick (Frosh) 3rd (11’0″)

 

 

Stateline Area Players Named To District 8 All Star Game Rosters

 

Ft. Recovery's Micaiah Cox

(3-19-17) The District 8 Girls and Boys Seniors Basketball All Star game rosters have been  announced. Stateline area players will all be members and participate on the West teams. Two games in both boys and girls will be played on two separate nights, one game will feature DI-II-II players, while the other game will feature the All Stars from D IV.

WHERE: Elida Fieldhouse

WHEN: District 8 All-Star Games will be
held March 27th (girls)  and 28th (boys)

TIME:  Divisions I-II-III games at 6:30 p.m. and the D IV games
will follow at 7:30 p.m. both nights.

In the girls DI-II-III game it will feature, Coldwater’s Danielle Welsch and
Madie Schroeder, plus Ft. Recovery’s Jocelyn Kaiser and Whitney Will.

In the D IV game, Marion Local’s Macey Griesdorn is the only Stateline area representative.

GIRLS

Players and coaches for the Division I-II-III

EAST

  • Bailey Dackin (Bath)
  • Heidi Craddock (Bath)
  • Abbie Parkins (Bluffton)
  • Jade Clement (Columbus Grove)
  • Macy McCluer (CG),
  • Allison Taylor (Findlay)
  • Sara Hoyt (Kenton)
  • Ashley Morris (Kenton)
  • Jensen Hieger (Liberty-Benton)

COACH – Ryan Miller (Kenton)

WEST

  • Danielle Welsch (Coldwater)
  • Madie Schroeder (Coldwater)
  • Jocelyn Kaiser (Fort Recovery)
  • Whitney Will (Fort Recovery)
  • Kierre James (Lima Senior)
  • Morgan Porter (Defiance)
  • Alexis Schroeder (Ottawa-Glandorf)
  • Kylie White (Ottawa-Glandorf)
  • Quincy Rable (St. Marys)
  • Shania Taylor (St. Marys)
  • Megan Fisher (Wapakoneta)

COACH – Troy Yant (Ottawa-Glandorf)

whitney-will
Ft. Recovery’s Whitney Will – courtesy Pat Agler and http://www.pantherzden.com/

Players and coaches for the D-IV game

EAST

  • Haley Wyss (Ada)
  • Mariah Monday (Arcadia)
  • Sierra Nichols (Arlington)
  • Jayme Webb (Arlington)
  • Holly Wilson (Hardin Northern)
  • Madison Stolly (Lima Central Catholic)
  • Jenna Herr (McComb)
  • Nora Heminger (McComb)
  • Brittany Hovest (Pandora-Gilboa)
  • Emily Patton (Upper Scioto Valley)

COACHES – Seth Newlove (Arlington) and Tim Weyant (Ridgemont)

WEST

  • Macey Griesdorn (Marion Local)
  • Jessica Geise (Delphos St. John’s)
  • Madilynn Schulte (Delphos St. John’s)
  • Brooke Gerdeman (Leipsic)
  • Christina Berger (Miller City)
  • Lindsay Roetgerman (Minster)
  • Rosie Westerbeck (Minster)
  • Kenzie Schroer (New Knoxville)
  • Alexis Thorbahn (Ottoville)
  • Alicia Honigford (Ottoville)

COACHES – Adam Huber (Kalida) and Chris Burden (New Bremen)

Coldwater’s Neal Muhlenkamp will represent the Cavs in the DI-II-III game. In the D IV game. Ft. Recovery will have two representatives Micaiah Cox and Caleb Martin.

The only Stateline area Coach to be a part of the games will be St. Henry’s Eric Rosenbeck.

BOYS

Players and coaches for the Division I-II-III

EAST

  • Gabe Denecker (Bluffton)
  • Drew Sarno (Elida)
  • Baylen Stinson (Elida)
  • Drew Hapner (Findlay)
  • Kyle Dunn (Findlay)
  • Hunter Phillips (Kenton)
  • Thomas Phillips (Kenton)
  • Anthony Masterlasco (Liberty-Benton)
  • Braxton Fasone (Van Buren)
  • Ryan Turner (Van Buren)

COACH – Matt McCullough (Kenton)

WEST

  • Neal Muhlenkamp (Coldwater)
  • Michael Menendez (Defiance)
  • Jace Stockwell (Delphos Jefferson)
  • Ray Manley (Shawnee)
  • Sean McDonald (Shawnee)
  • Bailey Croft (Spencerville)
  • Dakota Prichard (Spencerville)
  • Derek Jay (St. Marys)
  • Dylan Lautzenheiser (Van Wert)
  • Kyle Huffman (Wapakoneta)

COACH – Doug Davis (Wapakoneta)

Players and coaches for Division IV

EAST

  • Owen Conley (Ada)
  • Rece Roney (Columbus Grove)
  • Bryce Tuttle (Cory-Rawson)
  • Plummie Gardner (Perry)
  • Kobe Glover (Perry)
  • Orion Monford (Perry)
  • Jakoby Lane-Harvey (Perry)
  • Seth Hohlbein (Temple Christian)
  • Trevor Dotson (Upper Scioto Valley)
  • Chase Rose (Upper Scioto Valley)

COACHES – Matt Tabler (Perry) and Dean Birchmeier (Cory-Rawson)

WEST

  • Micaiah Cox (Fort Recovery)
  • Caleb Martin (Fort Recovery)
  • Wade Stauffer (Continental)
  • Timothy Kreeger (Delphos St. John’s)
  • Owen Rode (Delphos St. John’s)
  • Trent Siebeneck (Kalida)
  • Grant Schroeder (Leipsic)
  • Ryan Rager (Lincolnview)
  • Jacob Kuhlman (Miller City)
  • Aaron Ernst (Minster)

COACHES – Aaron Elwer (DSJ) and Eric Rosenbeck (St. Henry)

Celina Boys Bowling Just Miss Going To State

Both the boys and girls bowling teams competed in the 2017 Division I Northwest District Bowling Championships at  20th Century Lanes in Lima with a state final bid on the line.

celina-boys-bowling
Celina Boys Bowling Team – courtesy Celina Bowling

In the Boys District match,  Celina would end up second (4,038) to WBL rival Wapakoneta (4,094) and just missing a trip to State by  58 pins.

Celina placed two bowlers on the All-District 1st Team, Parker Mauer who was fourth with a 624 series and Nate Langenkamp finished fifth with a 620 series.  Cole Cisco was named to the second team with a 573 series finishing 10th.

17d2boysbowldistteam
2017 DI NW Ohio District Boys Team Results
17d2boysbowldistindv
2017 DI NW Ohio District Boys Individual Results

 

celina-girls-bowling-districts
Celina Girls Bowling Team – courtesy Celina Bowling

In the girls match Wapakoneta would win a trip to state by  beating Shawnee by 34 pins,  Celina (3,258) would finish fourth.

dorian-regendenz
Dorian Regendenz

The Bulldogs’ Dorian Regadanz had a 578 series and was named to District First team.

 

17d1girlsbowldistteam
2017 DI NW Ohio DistrictGirls Team Results
17d1girlsbowldistindv
2017 DI NW Ohio District Girls Individual Results

Coldwater Girls Bowling Wins District, Advances To State Finals

cavs-girls-bowling-district-champions
2017 District Bowling Champions – photo courtesy Rick Hartings

 

(2-24-17) The Coldwater girls bowling team will join the Cavs boys teams next week in Columbus at the State Finals.  The Cavs did it in style winning the District outscoring Wauseon 3,763-3,622.

The Cavs were led by Paige Hartings who finished 3rd overall with a 614 (206, 171, 237) series. Carlie Schoenherr rolled a 545 (167, 198, 180) series to finish 1oth.

St. Marys finished fourth, just 5 pins behind Willard 2489-2,484, and just missed moving on to the State Finals.

 

cavsdistrictgirlsbowlteam
2017 DII Girls District Bowling Team Scores

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

 

cavsdistrictgirlsbowl
2017 D II District Bowling Individual Scores