Baseball: Indian’s Thwaits Named MAC MVP, Cav’s Harlamert is Coach of the Year

 

(5-16-17) The MAC released it’s 2017 All-Conference Baseball Team.

Ft. Recovery’s Nick Thwaits (Jr) was named the Player of the Year.

Coldwater’s Brian Harlamert, after leading the Cav’s to their 30th MAC baseball title was named Coach of the Year.

Coldwater was represented on the 1st team by Dylan Thobe (Sr). Marion Local’s Duane Leugers represents the Flyers on the 1st team. Joining Thwaits on the 1st team was teammate Cole Wendel (Jr). Representing Parkway was Trace Walls.

2017 All MAC Baseball Team
2017 All MAC Baseball Team

Related story:

Advertisements

Softball: Parkway’s Hawk MAC Player of the Year, Esselstein Coach of the Year

hhmvp
Parkway’s Haley Hawk MVP- Photo by Pat Agler – http://www.pantherzden.com

 

(5-16-17) Parkway swept both of the major honors on the 2017 All-MAC softball team.

Parkway’s Haley Hawk (Junior) was named Player of the Year in leading the Panthers to a MAC Title. Hawk’s Coach, Mark Esselstein, who picked up his 500th win this year, was named the MAC Coach of the Year.

Hawk was joined on the 1st team by two teammates, Bailey Bates and Alyx Slusher.

Coldwater was represented on the 1st team by Maura Hoying, Carly Post and Maddie Steinke. Alexis Ontrop was St. Henry’s representative on the 1st team.

 

2017 All MAC Softball Team
2017 All MAC Softball Team
Alexis Bickle - Courtesy Nikki Fox
Alexis Bickle – Photo Courtesy Nikki Fox

Parkway played with a ‘heavy heart’ this season after the tragic death of teammate Lexi Bickle, who lost her life in an auto accident in the fall.

Alexis Bickle – Gone Too Soon

Related story-

 

Track: Versailles and Minster Pick-Up MAC Championships

(5-12-17) Minster won the MAC Girls Championship outdistancing Versailles 144.5-116. While in the boys meet Versailles had a big meet scoring 191 points, St. Henry was second with 94 points. Both teams led after day one earlier this past week.

COMPLETE DAY 2 RESULTS

TRACK-MAC Conference Meet – Day 1 Results

Stateline area girls winning MAC titles, Parkway had two winners, Clista Hellwarth won the 100 meter hurdles (15.98) and Sydney Crouch won the 200 meter dash (26.80). Parkway was fourth and was the highest placing Stateline team, nipping Coldwater by just .50 points.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

For the Minster girls  its was their 29th MAC title and fifth in a row.

Minster Girls MAC Track Championships (29) 2017, 16, 15, 14, 13, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 1999, 98, 92, 91, 89, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75

MAC GIRLS - Team Results -
=======================================
1) Minster                   144.50     
2) Versailles                116   
3) New Bremen                111        
4) Parkway                    66   
5) Coldwater                  65.50     
6) Marion Local               56.50
7) St. Henry                  50.50     
8) St. John's                 22   
9) Ft. Recovery               21       
10) New Knoxville              9  

STATELINE AREA MAC CHAMPIONS

 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================
 Meet Record: # 15.00  1982 - Karen Boeke, Minster
    Name                    Year School           Finals
=========================================================
Finals
  1 Hellwarth, Clista         12 Parkway           15.98 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================
 Meet Record: # 25.95  1992 - Holly Hegeman, Minster   
    Name                    Year School            Finals
=========================================================
Finals
  1 Crouch, Sydney            11 Parkway           26.80 

Versailles dominated this years boys meet. The MAC title wastheir 6th and first since 2013.

Minster Boys MAC Track Titles (6): 2017, 13, 06, 05, 03, 02

Stateline area MAC Champions were led by Ft. Recovery’s Robby LeFevre who won two events, the 100 (11.76) and 200 (23.11) meter dashes.

Also picking up wins were, Coldwater’s Zach Klosterman in the 300 meter hurdles (39..44) and St. Henry’s Devin Huelskamp in the 800 meter run (2:04.36).

 
MAC BOYS - Team Results - 
======================================
1) Versailles                 191        
2) St. Henry                   94   
3) Minster                     74        
4) Marion Local                71   
5) Parkway                     68.50     
6) Coldwater                   49.50
7) Ft. Recovery                43        
8) New Bremen                  39   
9) St. John's                  28 

STATELINE AREA MAC CHAMPIONS

Boys 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================
 Meet Record: # 10.75-2011 - Sam Phlipot, Minster  
    Name                    Year School             Finals  
==========================================================
Finals
  1 LeFevre, Robby            10 Ft. Recovery       11.76 

 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================
 Meet Record: # 38.50-2009-Michael Goettemoeller,Marion Local  
    Name                    Year School             Finals  
============================================================
Finals
  1 Klosterman, Zach          12 Coldwater          39.44 

Boys 800 Meter Run
===========================================================-
 Meet Record: # 1:52.02  5/15/2013   Sam Prakel, Versailles
    Name                    Year School              Finals  
============================================================
  1 Huelskamp, Devin          11 St. Henry           2:04.36 

Boys 200 Meter Dash
===========================================================
 Meet Record: # 22.10  2010 - Sam Phlipot, Minster
    Name                    Year School              Finals 
===========================================================
Finals
  1 LeFevre, Robby            10 Ft. Recovery         23.11 

TRACK-MAC Conference Meet – Day 1 Results

(5-9-17) Minster and Versailles lead after day one in the MAC Conference Track Championships at New Bremen.

In the girls meet, Minster leads New Bremen 54.5-46, in the boys meet Versailles leads Minster 49-35.

Stateline area winners on Day 1 in the girls meet was Parkway’s Sydney Crouch won in the long jump (17-00.5).

In the boys meet, Marion Local’s John Dirksen won the discus (151-06) and St. Henry’s Collin Mescher won the long jump (21-01.75).

The final day of the meet is Friday (5-12-17) at New Bremen.

Midwest Athletic Conference Championships – 5/9/2017
Cardinal Stadium


MAC GIRLS - DAY 1 (5-9-17) Team Rankings-6 Events Scored
========================================================
1) Minster                    54.50     
2) New Bremen                 46   
3) Versailles                 38        
4) Coldwater                  25.50
5) Parkway                    21        
6) St. John's                 16   
7) St. Henry                  13.50     
8) Marion Local                8.50
9) New Knoxville               8       
10) Ft. Recovery               2   


MAC BOYS - DAY 1 (5-9-17) Team Rankings-5 Events Scored
=======================================================
1) Versailles                 49        
2) Minster                    35   
3) Marion Local               34        
4) St. Henry                  24.50
5) New Bremen                 22        
6) Parkway                    20.50
7) Coldwater                   8        
8) Ft. Recovery                1   

Day 1 MAC MEET Winners – 5-9-17

CLICK HERE – Complete Day 1 Results


GIRLS

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
===========================================================
 Meet Record: # 9:27.83  2009        Versailles
                M. Prakel, K. Schulte, T. Berger, M. Henry
    School                          Finals  Points
===========================================================
Finals
  1 Minster                          9:40.89   10   
     1) Francis, Cassie 11           2) Albers, Kaitlynn 10  
     3) Watcke, Emma 9               4) Magoto, Madeline 10 

Girls Shot Put
============================================================
 Meet Record: # 43-00.25  1998        Jodi Borges, Minster  
    Name                    Year School      Finals  Points
============================================================
Finals
  1 Luthman, Savanah          12 Minster     38-00.50   10   

Girls Discus Throw
=============================================================
 Meet Record: # 139-04  2009   Christine Borchers, Versailles
    Name                    Year School       Finals  Points
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Gemmer, Jill               9 St. John's   131-10   10   


Girls High Jump
===========================================================
 Meet Record: #  5-07  2005        Amy Kremer, Minster 
    Name                    Year School       Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Heitbrink, Jordyn         12 Minster      5-05.00   10 


Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
 Meet Record: # 17-10.25  2015    Allie Thobe, Marion Local
    Name                    Year School     Finals  Points
===========================================================
Finals
  1 Crouch, Sydney          11 Parkway      17-00.50  10 

Girls Pole Vault
============================================================
 Meet Record: # 12-01  5/10/2016   Jenna Frantz, Versailles
    Name                    Year School       Finals  Points
============================================================
  1 Frantz, Jenna             12 Versailles   11-00.00   10 

BOYS

 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
======================================================
 Meet Record: # 7:55.31  5/14/2013   Versailles
              C. Winner, R. Ware, S. Subler, S. Prakel
    School                             Finals  Points
=======================================================
  1 Versailles                         8:16.56   10  
     1) Condon, Cole 10                 2) Pleiman, Noah 12 
     3) Blakeley, Brooks 10             4) Spitzer, Joe 11  


Boys Shot Put
==========================================================
 Meet Record: # 59-07.50  2007        Andrew Meyer, Minster
    Name                  Year School       Finals  Points
===========================================================
Finals
  1 Ahrens, A.J.          11 Versailles     49-11.00   10 

Boys Discus Throw
============================================================
 Meet Record: # 175-09  1988        Jay Huelsman, Minster
    Name                    Year School        Finals  Points
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Dirksen, John           11 Marion Local    151-06   10

Boys High Jump
============================================================
 Meet Record: #  6-10  1999        Brian Hoying, St. Henry
    Name                    Year School        Finals  Points
=============================================================
  1 Steinbrunner, Josh      11 Versailles     5-10.00   10   

 Boys Long Jump
==============================================================
 Meet Record: # 22-03  1988        David Huecker, Minster
    Name                    Year School         Finals  Points
==============================================================
Finals
  1 Mescher, Collin           12 St. Henry      21-01.75   10  

Coldwater Picks Up 30th MAC Baseball Title

(5-9-17)  The Coldwater Cavaliers picked up their 30th Midwest Athletic Conference championship trophy after knocking off Marion Local last night (5-8-17) 7-2. For Coach Brian Harlamert it is his 11th as the Cavalier Head Coach.

After the game Coldwater pitcher Dylan Brosher told Press Pro Magazine:

“This makes 15 wins for us now. They said we’d be decent at the start of the year, but no one ever thought we’d be MAC champs.”

The MAC has played baseball since 1974, the league which started in 1973,  did not compete in baseball the first season.  The Cavaliers under Hall of Fame Coach Lou Brunswick won 9 of the first 10 MAC titles (1974-1984).  Brunswick picked up 16 of the 30 titles during his run as Head Coach, his last one was in 1993.

Gabby Wilker, who coached four years between Brunswick and Harlamert, won three out of four MAC titles during his tenure.

The MAC has had a good run at the state level in baseball over the years, Coldwater has 6 State titles, St. Henry has 3 state trophies, while Parkway and Minster both have 2 in the trophy case.

 1974 Cavalier Team That Won 1st MAC Title

1974 Coldwater Baseball
1974 Coldwater Cavaliers
MAC Baseball Titles (1974-2017)
School	       Total	Outright Champs	Co-Champs
Coldwater	 30             20	   10

Titles: (30): 2017, 16, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 05, 04, 01, 00, 
1997, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 88, 87, 86, 84, 83, 82, 81, 79, 
78, 77, 76, 75, 74

(1974-1993) Lou Brunswick (16 titles)
(1994-1997) Gabby Wilker (3 titles)
(1998- ) Brian Harlamert (11 titles)

WBL Championships (1959-1973)
School	    	TOTAL	Outright Champs	Co-Champs
Coldwater	  4	      1		   3		

Titles: (4): 1972, 61, 59, 58

(1959-1973) - Lou Brunswick (3 titles)
(1958) - Joe Reed (1 title)

Coldwater, was a member of the Western Buckeye League and competed in baseball from 1958-1973. According to WBL records, the Cavaliers won 4 titles. However; the WBL played in divisions for several seasons during the 1970’s and did win some division titles as well.

Brunswick won 3 WBL titles to add to his 16 MAC trophies as the head coach.

Versailles Dominates 2017 All-MAC Boys Basketball Team

(2-28-17) League Champion Versailles made it a clean sweep on the All-MAC Boys Basketball team named today. Ohio State commit Justin Ahrens was named Player of the Year, his coach, Travis Swank in his first year in charge of the Tigers was named Coach of the Year.

Versailles also placed AJ Ahrens and Alex Wendel on the 1st team, Keaton McEldowney and Conner Custenborder to the 2nd team and Austin Knapke picked up Honorable Mention honors.

Representing the Stateline area on the MAC 1st team, were SSN Player of the Year from Ft. Recovery Micaiah Cox, St. Henry’s Tyler Schlarman, Marion Local’s  Nathan Bruns and Tyler Mescher , Coldwater’s Dylan Thobe.

On the 2nd Team was Parkway’s Mason Baxter, Coldwater’s Marcus Bruns and Neal Muhlenkamp, Ft. Recovery’s Matt Bihn, Payton Jutte and Caleb Martin, Marion Local’s Tyler Prenger and St. Henry’s Ryan Luttmer.

Related story: 2017 All-SSN Boys HS Basketball Team Named

2016-2017 MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOYS BASKETBALL ALL CONFERENCE TEAM

 

JUSTIN AHRENS – VERSAILLES  – Junior –  PLAYER OF THE YEAR

TRAVIS SWANK – VERSAILLES – COACH OF THE YEAR

micaiah-cox
All-SSN Player of the Year – Micaiah Cox – Ft. Recovery – photoe courtesy Pat Agler

FIRST TEAM

NAME                                                SCHOOL                           GRADE

  • DYLAN THOBE                        COLDWATER                     12
  • MICAIAH COX                         FT. RECOVERY                   12
  • NATHAN BRUNS                    MARION LOCAL                10
  • TYLER MESCHER                   MARION LOCAL                11
  • AARON ERNST                        MINSTER                             12
  • NICK TOPP                                NEW KNOXVILLE             12
  • TYLER SCHLARMAN              ST. HENRY                         11
  • TIMOTHY KREEGER               ST. JOHN’S                         12
  • JARED WURST                          ST. JOHN’S                        10
  • AJ AHRENS                                VERSAILLES                      11
  • ALEX WENDEL                         VERSAILLES                      12
dylan-thobe
Coldwater’s Dylan Thobe – courtesy Pat Agler
marion-locals-nathan-bruns
Marion Local’s Nathan Bruns – courtesy Press Pro Magazine
tylerschlarman
St. Henry’s Tyler Schlarman – courtesy Pat Agler

 

SECOND TEAM

masonb1
Parkway’s Mason Baxter – courtesy Nikki Fox

NAME                                                SCHOOL                              GRADE

  • MARCUS BRUNS                              COLDWATER                     10
  • NEAL MUHLENKAMP                     COLDWATER                    12
  • MATT BIHN                                       FT. RECOVERY                   12
  • PAYTON JUTTE                                 FT. RECOVERY                   10
  • CALEB MARTIN                                FT. RECOVERY                   12
  • TYLER PRENGER                              MARION LOCAL                11
  • MIKE KETNER                                   MINSTER                            10
  • NOLAN BORNHORST                      NEW BREMEN                    9
  • MASON BAXTER                               PARKWAY                          10
  • RYAN LUTTMER                               ST. HENRY                          11
  • CONNER CUSTENBORDER            VERSAILLES                       12
  • KEATON McELDOWNEY                 VERSAILLES                      11

HONORABLE MENTION

DEREK ALBERS, COLDWATER; RYAN BRAUN, FT. RECOVERY; COLLIN EVERMAN, MARION LOCAL; BRYCE SCHMIESING, MINSTER; LUKE VONDERHAAR, NEW BREMEN; NATHAN TINNERMAN, NEW KNOXVILLE; JACK WEHE, PARKWAY; BLAKE HOYNG, ST. HENRY; OWEN RODE, ST. JOHN’S; AUSTIN KNAPKE, VERSAILLES

2016-17 All-Midwest Athletic Conference Girls Basketball Team Named

January 18, 2017

(2-21-17) It was a clean sweep this year for the Minster Wildcats girls basketball team, MAC Championship, MAC player of the Year Rosie Westerbeck and Coach of the Year first year Head Coach Mike Wiss.

Stateline area players named to the MAC 1st team include Coldwater’s Kourtney Diller, Ft. Recovery’s Grace Thien and Whitney Will, Marion Local’s Sarah Fesenmyer and Macy Griesdorn and St. Henry’s Danielle Lange.

whitney-will
Ft. Recovery’s Whitney Will – courtesy Pat Agler and http://www.pantherzden.com/

The 2nd team includes four Coldwater Cavaliers, Maura Hoying, Olivia Harlamert, Madie Schoenherr and Danielle Welsch and Parkway had three players named, Bailey Bates, Haley Hawk and Sydney Crouch.  Also named to the second team is Ft. Recovery’s Jocelyn Kaiser and Marion Local’s Natalie Rethman

parkway-girls
Parkway’s Sydney Crouch, Haley Hawk and Bailey Bates – courtesy Pat Agler and http://www.pantherzden.com/

Picking up Honorable Mention honors is Ft. Recovery’s Carley Stone, Marion Local’s Chloe Bertke and St. Henry’s Allison Siefring.


MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
2016-2017 ALL–CONFERENCE TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

NAME                                                SCHOOL                              GRADE

  • KOURTNEY DILLER                          COLDWATER                     11
  • GRACE THIEN                                   FT. RECOVERY                   11
  • WHITNEY WILL                                FT. RECOVERY                   12
  • SARAH FESENMYER                         MARION LOCAL               12
  • MACEY GRIESDORN                        MARION LOCAL                12
  • ROSIE WESTERBECK*                    MINSTER                          12  *PLAYER OF THE YR
  • COURTNEY PRENGER                     MINSTER                             10
  • KENZIE SCHROER                             NEW KNOXVILLE             12
  • DANIELLE LANGE                             ST. HENRY                          10
  • MADILYNN SCHULTE                      ST. JOHN’S                         12
  • KAMI McELDOWNEY                      VERSAILLES                        11
  • DANIELLE WINNER                         VERSAILLES                        11

MIKE WISS*                                     MINSTER                                           *COACH OF THE YR

SECOND TEAM

NAME                                                SCHOOL                              GRADE

  • MAURA HOYING                              COLDWATER                     11
  • OLIVIA HARLAMERT                        COLDWATER                    11
  • MADIE SCHOENHERR                     COLDWATER                     12
  • DANIELLE WELSCH                          COLDWATER                     12
  • JOCELYN KAISER                              FT. RECOVERY                   12
  • NATALIE RETHMAN                        MARION LOCAL                10
  • JANE HOMAN                                   NEW BREMEN                     11
  • MACY PUTHOFF                               NEW BREMEN                    9
  • BAILEY BATES                                   PARKWAY                           11
  • HALEY HAWK                                    PARKWAY                           11
  • SYDNEY CROUCH                            PARKWAY                           11
  • ELIZABETH ORDING                        VERSAILLES                      10

 

HONORABLE MENTION

CARLEY STONE, FT. RECOVERY; CHLOE BERTKE, MARION LOCAL;  LINDSAY ROETGERMAN, MINSTER; KAYLA BERGMAN, NEW BREMEN; ASHLYN MILLER, NEW KNOXVILLE; ALLISON SIEFRING, ST. HENRY; JESSICA GIESE, ST. JOHN’S; CAMILLE WATREN, VERSAILLES

OHSAA Enrollment Figures For MAC and WBL Teams

(2-6-17) Today the OHSAA released enrollment figures for their member schools.

Below are listed the numbers for male and female students for the WBL and MAC.

In the WBL, Wapakoneta has the most boys and girls at 315 for each, O-G is the smallest school for boys with 177-which is a difference of 138 boys.  The smallest girls count is Bath with a 178-which is a difference of 137 girls.

In the MAC, Versailles has 158 boys, edging Coldwater who has a 154, while New Knoxville has just 49 boys-which is a difference of 109 boys. The smallest girls count is New Knoxville with 68, with Coldwater having 156-which is a difference of 88 girls.

OHSAA Member School Enrollment Process Explanation

The male and female enrollments of  member schools are used to determine OHSAA governance classifications (AAA, AA, A) and the OHSAA tournament divisions for each sport. The enrollment figures are based on the number of students in grades 9, 10 and 11 with athletic participation opportunities as of October 31, 2016. These numbers were provided by the Ohio Department of Education through their Education Management Information System (EMIS). After the enrollment numbers become final , the enrollment figures will be used to determine OHSAA tournament divisions for the 2017-2018 and 2018-2019 school years.

WBL
		Male	Female
WAPAKONETA 	315 	315
CELINA 		299 	289
DEFIANCE 	297 	273
ELIDA 		283 	264
SHAWNEE 	269 	277
ST MARYS  	242 	233
VAN WERT 	226 	193
KENTON 		211 	197
BATH 		178 	178
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 177 	182

MAC
		Male	Female
VERSAILLES 	158 	153
COLDWATER 	154 	156
ST HENRY 	122 	107
FORT RECOVERY 	122 	 83
MARION LOCAL 	106 	 79
PARKWAY 	103 	105
MINSTER 	 96 	109
NEW BREMEN 	 90 	 90
ST JOHN'S 	 87 	 68
NEW KNOXVILLE 	 49 	 57

*ANNA 	        157 	156

*-Anna plays only football in MAC

OHSAA ENROLLMENTS FOR ALL MEMBERS

 

February 6, 2017 OHSAA Member School principals were sent via US Mail and email their school’s enrollment figures for review.  Schools that believe the ODE has miscalculated their enrollment can file an appeal with the OHSAA no later than Friday, February 24, 2017.  Appeal procedures were sent to all school principals.  Following the appeals, the OHSAA Board of Directors will approve the FINAL enrollment numbers which will be posted here. OHSAA tournament representation and division assignments will be calculated and presented to the Board of Directors for their approval in the coming months.  Click on the Tournament Divisions link above for more information and updates.