(9-2-17) South Adams came across the stateline today to win the Greenville Invitational. The Starfires tied with Versailles at 107, but South Adams’s 6th runner Hadi Hawbaker came in ahead of the the Tigers 6th runner to win the title.

Olivia Von Gunten led the way for South Adams with a 11th place finish (20:28).

St. Henry finished third with 119 points, led by Sophomore Lauren Hemmelgarn with a time of 20:20 and a 9th place finish.

Marion Local’s  Kelsey Broering (Sophomore) broke the Flyers’ school record with a second place finish in a time of 19:32.  Broering continues her impressive season with today’s finish.  The team finished 8th in the meet.

TEAM SCORES



  1.   107  South Adams               
========================================
  1     11  Olivia Von Gunten       12   20:28
  2     20  Kallee Patch            10   20:58
  3     23  Eliza Harruff           11   21:11
  4     24  Megan Miller            9   21:13
  5     29  Calyssa Lehman          12   21:42
  6   ( 31) Hadi Hawbaker           12   21:46
  7   ( 48) Isabel Von Gunten       10   22:17

  2.   107  Versailles                
========================================
  1      6  Megan Rismiller 12      12   20:01
  2     12  Kenia McEldowney        12   20:32
  3     26  Kara Spitzer            11   21:21
  4     27  Emma Peters             10   21:26
  5     36  Kennedy McEldowney      9   21:59
  6   ( 37) Liz Watren              11   21:59
  7   ( 41) Dana Rose               12   22:01

  3.   119  St. Henry               
========================================
  1      9  Lauren Hemmelgarn       10   20:20
  2     16  Ashley Bruns            10   20:44
  3     17  Katie Kunkler           9   20:46
  4     35  Olivia Hemmelgarn       12   21:58
  5     42  Vannessa Goewert        12   22:06
  6   ( 46) Alexis Heath            11   22:15
  7   ( 47) Brooke Speck            10   22:16

  4.   124  Liberty Center           
========================================
  1     15  Maddie Atkinson         11   20:42
  2     18  Sydney Miller           9   20:47
  3     25  Sophie Long             9   21:18
  4     32  Sophie Kundo            9   21:52
  5     34  Kalen Rauch             10   21:55
  6   ( 54) Sydney Storer           11   22:26
  7   ( 63) Keirstin McClure        10   22:46

  5.   168  Waynesville             
========================================
  1      3  Hannah Gill             9   19:44
  2     13  Tara Todd               12   20:39
  3     49  Grace Aldrich           12   22:18
  4     51  Megan Zidaroff          9   22:20
  5     52  Katie Feldmann          12   22:21
  6   ( 61) Megan Handle            10   22:41
  7   ( 71) Kenna Harvey            11   23:13

  6.   196  Greenville              
========================================
  1     19  Isabelle Rammel         9   20:54
  2     21  Grace Coakley           12   21:01
  3     43  Hayley Maher            12   22:07
  4     56  Chloe Sowry             10   22:33
  5     57  Mikayla Miller          10   22:34
  6   ( 68) Kelsie Ruble            11   23:01
  7   ( 77) Rachel Unger            11   23:37

  7.   202  Brookville               
========================================
  1     10  Hailey Hoops            9   20:27
  2     28  Emilie Penick           10   21:29
  3     33  Caitlyn Rieder          10   21:54
  4     40  Morgan Smith            10   21:59
  5     91  Hannah Smart            11   24:49
  6   ( 94) Emily Hinds             12   25:21
  7   ( 96) Christina Bronner       11   25:32

  8.   240  Marion Local             
========================================
  1      2  Kelsey Broering         10   19:32
  2     30  Cassie Pohlman          12   21:43
  3     66  Alison Blackford         9   22:57
  4     67  Hannah Kramer           12   23:00
  5     75  Haley Heitkamp          11   23:35
  6   ( 81) Josie Kremer             9   23:59
  7   ( 84) Emily Kahlig            12   24:03

  9.   243  New Bremen               
========================================
  1     38  Alayna Thieman           9   21:59
  2     39  Teresa Lane              9   21:59
  3     53  Carson Wyatt             9   22:23
  4     55  Jessica Fledderjohan    10   22:32
  5     58  Molly Smith             11   22:34
  6   ( 65) Hanna Tenkman           11   22:53
  7   ( 76) Vivian Niekamp           9   23:36

 10.   243  Bradford                  
========================================
  1      1  Karmen Knepp            11   19:20
  2      5  Skipp Miller             9   19:53
  3     73  Olivia Daugherty         9   23:25
  4     74  Mercedes Smith          10   23:29
  5     90  Chelsea Gill            12   24:39

 11.   267  Northwestern              
========================================
  1     14  Kassidy Carpenter       10   20:40
  2     59  Maddie Johnson          12   22:35
  3     60  Jenna Cleland           10   22:37
  4     64  Abbie Grieser           11   22:50
  5     70  Natalie Parrett         9   23:08
  6   ( 98) Brittany Flarida        11   25:53
  7   (104) Halee Hard              10   27:30

 12.   271  Monroe Central          
========================================
  1      7  Aubrey Norris           12   20:08
  2     44  Gabby Beckham           10   22:08
  3     45  Hannah Bolton           10   22:13
  4     87  Adriahn Hindsley        11   24:30
  5     88  Emma Formanek           9   24:35
  6   ( 89) Madyson Davison         11   24:36
  7   (103) Saij Sampley            10   26:34

 13.   273  Houston                  
========================================
  1      4  Hollie Voisard          11   19:52
  2     22  Morgan Ely              12   21:02
  3     62  Danielle Stephenson     9   22:44
  4     80  Addie White             11   23:58
  5    105  Kierstyn Oberdorf       9   27:50
  6   (107) Andrea Mantor           9   28:58

 14.   278  Ft. Recovery             
========================================
  1      8  Chloe Will              11   20:12
  2     50  Anna Wendel             9   22:19
  3     69  Hanna Metzger           9   23:01
  4     72  Elise Gehle             11   23:17
  5     79  Sarah Siefring          9   23:53
  6   ( 82) Kendra Metzger          9   23:59
  7   ( 92) Audrey Guggenbiller     11   25:14

 15.   425  Ansonia                  
========================================
  1     78  Katie Werts             12   23:38
  2     83  Mariah Troutwine        9   24:02
  3     85  Lydia Snyder            9   24:14
  4     86  Olivia Wright           10   24:21
  5     93  Breena Hall             9   25:15
  6   ( 97) Kassie Weyant           9   25:48
  7   (101) Amber Bergman           12   26:15

 16.   502  Tri-County North         
========================================
  1     95  Abigail Smeltzer        9   25:30
  2     99  Addie Singleton         9   26:13
  3    100  Lauren Koenig           12   26:14
  4    102  Taylor Cooper           12   26:19
  5    106  Joie Hilt               9   28:08
  6   (108) Caitlyn McCullough      10   33:18
  7   (109) Sierra Cooper           12   34:32

In the Boys small school meet

St. Henry’ Senior  Devin Huelskamp finished 5th in a time of 16:45. The Redskins finished 4th with 125 points.

Other Stateline area teams that ran,  South Adams was 13th with 326 points,
Ft. Recovery was 16th with 432 points and Marion Local  was 17th and 436 points.

Advertisements