Games updated as we receive scores….

(9-8-17) Kimberly extended their national consecutive winning streak to 60, with a 35-7 win over Oshkosh West.

Next week they will go for #61 when they are on the road to Appleton West.

		Q1	Q2	Q3	Q4	Total
Oshkosh West	 0	 7	 0	 7	14
Kimberly	 0	14	14	14	42

Soldotna picked up win #54 with a hard-fought 28-10 win over Palmer.  The Stars scored 14 points in the 4th quarter to nail down the win on TD runs by Aaron Faletoi and Brandon Crowder (his 2nd of the night).

Next up for the Stars is Kodiak.

		Q1	Q2	Q3	Q4	Final
Soldotna	 7	 7	 0	14	28
Palmer		 0	 7	 3	 0	10

The Bremond Bulldogs hung on for a 17-6 win over Iola to pick up win #49, tying the 3rd longest winning streak in Texas high school football history.

Bremond will go for win # 50 next week on the road as they travel to play undefeated Milano who picked up a 7-6 win over Thrall last night.

		1	2	3	4	F
Iola -		0	6	0	0	6
Bremond -	7	3	0	7	17

Bishop Guilfoyle picked up win #50 shutting out Bishop McCort 19-0.  Next week they will play Cambria Heights.

         		Q1	Q2	Q3	Q4	Final
Bishop McCort		 0	 0	 0	 0	0
Bishop Guilfoyle	13	 6	 0	 0	19

Wagoner picked up its 39th win of the season with a 32-19 win over Pryor.

Next week Wagoner takes on Fort Gibson.

Cartersville won its 34th game in a row with a 38-5 win over Westlake, 12th longest streak in GHSA history. Clemson bound QB Trevor Lawrence was 17 of 24 for 281 yards and 2 TDs.

Next week the Purple Hurricanes will play  Cedartwon.

		Q1	Q2	Q3	Q4	Final
Cartersville	10	14	14	 0	38
Westlake	 0	 3	 0	 2	 5

Longest Current Consecutive Winning Streaks

1. Kimberly (Wis.) — 60. WIN – Kimberly  Oshkosh West Sept 8th, up next (September 15th) at Appleton West
2. Soldotna (Alaska) — 54. WIN – Soldotna  28 Palmer 10 Sept 8th, up next (September 15th) Kodiak
3. Bishop Guilfoyle (Altoona, Pa.) — 50. WIN – Bishop Guilfoyle  19 Bishop McCort 0 Sept 8th,, up next (Sept 15) vs. Cambria Heights
4. Bremond (Texas) — 49. WIN- Bremond   17 Iola 6  Sept 8th up next (September 15th) at Milano
5. Wagoner (Okla.) — 39. Win Wagoner 32  Pryor 19 Sept. 8th up next (September 15th) Fort Gibson
6. Cartersville (Ga) – 34. Win Cartersville 38 Westlake 5 Sept. 8th up next (September 15th) Cedartown

RELATED:

Advertisements