South Adams Starfires Girls CC
South Adams Wins 2017 ACAC Championship Meet

(9-30-17) – South Adams  hosted the Allen County Athletic Conference cross country championships today.

South Adams finished 1-2, but Heritage managed to edge the Starfires for the ACAC Cross Country Championships 44-39.

South Adams’ Wyatt Miller took home the conference title running his home course with a time of 16:55.97, while his teammate Victor Vaquez finished second in a time of 17:09.48. Heritage’s Devin Schmenk (17:19.34) was third and Jack Beauchot (17:23.25) was 4th.

Heritage’s 3rd, 4th and 5th runners were 6th, 12th and 14th, while the Starefires’ next three were 9th, 15th and 17th.

Adams Central was 4th led by an 11th place finish by Corey Oliver (18:22.55).

Jay County finished in 7th, the Patriots were led by an 8th place finish by Skyler Myers (17:50.39).
ACAC Cross Country Championships
Boys Team Scores
Top 5 —- Finishers —-

 
Place 	Team 	Points	1 	2 	3 	4 	5   	 
1 Heritage 	39 	3 	4 	6 	12 	14 
2 South Adams 	44 	1 	2 	9 	15 	17 
3 Woodlan 	101 	10 	18 	21 	22 	30 
4 Adams Central 114 	11 	13 	25 	27 	38 
5 Bluffton 	126 	7 	19 	29 	32 	39 
6 Southern Wells 127 	5 	16 	26 	34 	46
7 Jay County 	129 	8 	20 	24 	37 	40

Top 15 Individuals

Place 	Name 	Team 	Time 	Pace 	  	 
1 	Wyatt Miller 	South Adams 	16:55.97
2 	Victor Vasquez 	South Adams 	17:09.48
3 	Devin Schmenk 	Heritage 	17:19.34
4 	Jack Beauchot 	Heritage 	17:23.25
5 	Nathan Lozoya 	Southern Wells 	17:23.42 
6 	Kohrman Andrew 	Heritage 	17:27.07
7 	Aaron Carnall 	Bluffton 	17:29.59
8 	Skyler Myers 	Jay County 	17:50.39
9 	Clancy McIntire South Adams 	17:59.67
10 	Jared Connor 	Woodlan 	18:04.22
11 	Corey Oliver 	Adams Central 	18:22.55
12 	Derrek Schaadt 	Heritage 	18:22.77
13 	Tristan Anderson Adams Central 	18:25.95
14 	Jacob Anderson 	Heritage 	18:29.62
15 	Trey Lehman 	South Adams 	18:30.35

COMPLETE BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

GIRLS

South Adams dominated the ACAC Girls Country Championships beating 2nd place Heritage by 75 points, 21-96. The Starfires Top 5 all finished in the Top 10.

The Starfires Top 5 finished 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th and 9th, led by conference champion Kallee Patch who won in a time of 20:17.01, followed by teammate Olivia Von Gunten in 2nd (20:26.1), in 4th place Eliza Harruff (20:40.79), in 5th place Megan Miller (20:51.17) and in 9th place Calyssa Reynolds (21:30.51).

Adams Central finished in 3rd place with 98 points, led by an 8th place finish by Olivia Reynolds (21:25.88).

Jay County finished 7th and was led by Sophia Fugiett who finished 3rd (20:30.44).

ACAC Cross Country Championships
Boys Team Scores
Top 5 —- Finishers —-

Place 	Team 		Points 	1 	2 	3 	4 	5 	 
1 	South Adams 	21 	1 	2 	4 	5 	9 
2 	Heritage 	96 	14 	15 	20 	23 	24 
3 	Adams Central 	98 	8 	13 	22 	26 	29 
4 	Bluffton 	113 	18 	19 	21 	27 	28 
5 	Southern Wells 	122 	6 	10 	25 	38 	43 
6 	Woodlan 	127 	7 	11 	33 	37 	39 
7 	Jay County 	144 	3 	17 	35 	44 	45 

Top 17 Individuals

Place 	Name 		Team 	Time 	Pace 	  	 
1 	Kallee Patch 	South Adams 	20:17.01
2 	Olivia Von Gunten South Adams 	20:26.01
3 	Sophia Fugiett 	Jay County 	20:30.44
4 	Eliza Harruff 	South Adams 	20:40.79
5 	Megan Miller 	South Adams 	20:51.17
6 	Mallory Aker 	Southern Wells 	21:05.87
7 	Zariah Meador 	Woodlan 	21:20.49
8 	Olivia Reynolds Adams Central 	21:25.88
9 	Calyssa Lehman 	South Adams 	21:30.51
10 	Breann Kratzer 	Southern Wells 	21:34.88
11 	Abbey Gentz 	Woodlan 	21:38.12
12 	Hadi Hawbaker 	South Adams 	21:38.61
13 	Ally Shoaf 	Adams Central 	21:39.90
14 	Katie Graham 	Heritage 	21:49.14
15 	Lilly Biggins 	Heritage 	21:53.38
16 	Isabel Von Gunten South Adams 	22:01.03
17 	Miranda Alig 	Jay County 	22:09.39

COMPLETE GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Advertisements