The District 8 Basketball Coaches Association have released their All-District Boys and Girls Basketball teams for 2017-18.

grace thien
Grace Thien – Player of the Year

First team selections from Mercer County include, in girls D I-II-III Coldwater’s Maura Hoying and in D IV Ft. Recovery’s Grace Thien.

Maura Hoying BB
Maura Hoying

Coldwater’s Kourtney Diller is selected 2nd team on the D I-II-III team. On the D IV team Carley Stone is a part of the 2nd team.

dist 8
Tyler Schlarman, Tyler Mescher and Nathan Bruns

 

 

On the boys side, on the D IV 1st team it includes Marion Local’s Nathan Bruns and Tyler Mescher and St. Henry’s Tyler Schlarman.

2nd team selections include Celina’s Kole Murlin and Ft. Recovery’s Payton Jutte on the D I-II-III squad.

Boys Division I-II-III 1st Team

  • Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin, Ottawa-Glandorf

Name: School:

  • Daniel Unruh Elida
  • Jacoby Kelly Van Wert
  • Jaron Sharp Kenton
  • Jay Kaufman Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Johnny Caprella Shawnee
  • Owen Hiegel Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Ryan Nunn Findlay

 

Boys Division I-II-III 2nd Team

Peyton Jutte #2
Payton Jutte #2

Name: School:

  • Braeden Dunlap St. Marys
  • Chad Frey Bath
  • Jake Dible Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Jaleel King Lima Senior
  • Kole Murlin Celina
  • Mark Janowski Lima Central Catholic
  • Payton Jutte Fort Recovery
Kole Murlin 2018 Boys BB
courtesy Snap In Time Photography

Girls Division I-II-III 1st Team

  • Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Coach of the Year: Rafael Manriquez, Defiance

Name: School:

  • Emily Poling Defiance
  • Lexi Jacobs Wapak
  • Maura Hoying Coldwater
  • Paige Motycka Crestview
  • Savanah Richards Liberty-Benton
  • Shyah Wheeler Elida

Girls Division I-II-III 2nd Team

Kourtney Diller - action
Kourtney Diller – courtesy Pat Agler – panterzden.com

Name: School:

  • Alissa Stahler Shawnee
  • Ellie Miller Kenton
  • Erin Kaufman Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Jaidyn Hale Bath
  • Kourtney Diller Coldwater
  • Nakiya Sigman Lima Senior
  • Sarah Pothast Wapak

Boys Division IV 1st Team

Player of the Year: Javin Etzler, Crestview
Coach of the Year: Eric Rosenbeck (St. Henry)/Joe Braidic (Pandora-Gilboa)
Name: School:

  • Brody Bowman Temple Christian
  • Chayten Overholt Lincolnview
  • Drew Johnson Pandora-Gilboa
  • Eric Ritter Cory-Rawson
  • Javin Etzler Crestview
  • Logan Kemper Ottoville
  • Mark Kuhlman Miller City
  • Nathan Bruns Marion Local
  • Tyler Mescher Marion Local
  • Tyler Schlarman St. Henry

Boys Division IV 2nd Team
Name: School:

  • Blake Reynolds Columbus Grove
  • Brandon Wehri Fort Jennings
  • Caden Ringwald Lincolnview
  • Cole Horstman Fort Jennings
  • Derek Stout Crestview
  • Ivan Berry Arlington
  • Jared Wurst Delphos St. John’s
  • Logan Dray Perry
  • Noah Otto Miller City
  • Quinn Sanders Upper Scioto Valley

Girls Division IV 1st Team

Player of the Year: Bridget Landin, Ottoville
Coach of the Year: Dave Kleman (Ottoville)/Mike Wiss (Minster)
Name: School:

  • Alivia Koenig Bluffton
  • Bridget Landin Ottoville
  • Carlee McCluer Columbus Grove
  • Courtney Prenger Minster
  • Grace Thien Fort Recovery
  • Ivy Wolf Minster
  • Kasey Knippen Ottoville
  • Kennedy Pratt Arcadia
  • Kierra Meyer Leipsic
  • Sarah Klausing Kalida

Girls Division IV 2nd Team

cstone
Carley Stone

Name: School:

  • Alli Fischer Minster
  • Amanda Clymer Vanlue
  • Carley Stone Fort Recovery
  • Cassandra Kemper Ottoville
  • Heather Lammers Leipsic
  • Jane Homan New Bremen
  • Jenna Pepple Arlington
  • Kaycee Carroll Upper Scioto Valley
  • Paige Jones New Bremen
  • Priscilla Howland Ridgemont
Advertisements