(3-31-18) Despite some rain during the meet it was a good day for athletes from Marion Local, St. Henry and Ft. Recovery at the Versailles Boys Invitational.

The meet had two divisions, Marion Local, with 115 points, was just 3.5 points out of 1st place losing to Houston in the Orange Division. In the Black Division St. Henry finished 4th with 76 points and Ft. Recovery finished 68 points in 6th place. Dayton Dunbar won the Division with 148 points.

Leading the Flyers to their 2nd place finish with 1st place finishes include the 4×100 relay, John Tangeman (Jr) in the 400 meter dash and Alex Klosterman (Soph) in the High Jump.

Ft. Recovery’s Robby LeFevre (Jr) had a big day picking up wins in the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

Versailles 2018 Boys Track.jpg

Complete Individual Results

Orange Division

Marion Local

EVENT			    Yr School			TIME

100 Meter Dash
2 Bruns, Caleb              12 Marion Local             12.23

1,600 Meter Run
4 Tangeman, Matt            12 Marion Local           5:03.54

4x100 Meter Relay 
1 Marion Local                                          47.84

400 Meter Dash 
1 Tangeman, John            11 Marion Local             53.30 

300 Meter Hurdles
2 Wendel, Austin            10 Marion Local             44.97

800 Meter Run
4 Tangeman, Matt            12 Marion Local           2:17.12

200 Meter Dash
2 Bruns, Caleb              12 Marion Local             24.85
3 Tangeman, John            11 Marion Local             25.12

Shot Put
4 Dirksen, John             12 Marion Local          44-05.75
6 Schlarman, Eric           11 Marion Local          42-10.50

Long Jump 
3 Wendel, Austin            10 Marion Local          18-08.00
6 Klosterman, Alex          10 Marion Local          18-01.25 

High Jump
1 Klosterman, Alex          10 Marion Local           5-09.00

Pole Vault
4 Brunswick, Luke           10 Marion Local           9-06.00


Black Division

St. Henry

EVENT                       Yr School                 TIME
4x800 Meter Relay
2 St. Henry                                           8:52.43 

1600 Meter Run
3 Huelskamp, Devin          12 St. Henry              4:57.04
6 Hoying, Braydon           12 St. Henry              5:12.68

800 Meter Run
3 Brookhart, Seth           11 St. Henry              2:14.06

200 Meter Dash
6 Meier, Kevin              12 St. Henry                25.41

3200 Meter Run
3 Huelskamp, Devin          12 St. Henry             11:06.32 
5 Ontrop, Blake             11 St. Henry             11:30.14
6 Dues, Brandon             12 St. Henry             11:32.78

4x400 Meter Relay
4 St. Henry                                           3:56.42 

Shot Put
6 Schwenzer, Garret         12 St. Henry             38-01.00

Long Jump
4 Meier, Kevin              12 St. Henry             17-04.00

High Jump
2 Huelskamp, Devin          12 St. Henry              5-08.00
3 Ontrop, Blake             11 St. Henry              J5-08.00

Ft. Recovery

EVENT                       Yr School                   TIME

100 Meter Dash
1 LeFevre, Robby            11 Ft. Recovery             11.82
5 Schoen, Brayden           11 Ft. Recovery             12.52


4x100 Meter 
2 Ft. Recovery                                          45.58 

300 Meter Hurdles
5 Acheson, Jacob            10 Ft. Recovery             47.2

800 Meter Run
5 Muhlenkamp, Drew          10 Ft. Recovery           2:18.58

200 Meter Dash
1 LeFevre, Robby            11 Ft. Recovery             23.47

4x400 Meter Relay
2 Ft. Recovery                                        3:46.42

Long Jump 
3 Timmerman, Jared          10 Ft. Recovery          17-04.75
6 Gonzalez, Josh            10 Ft. Recovery          16-00.00

High Jump
4 Schoen, Brayden           11 Ft. Recovery           5-06.0

Advertisements