Greenville INV

(4-28-18) Celina enjoyed their trip to Darke County today, sweeping the Greenville Invitational Track Championships.

The Bulldog girls outscored 2nd place Greenville by just 6 points 171-165.

Celina won six events and were led by Lauren Jackson (12) who picked up two individual wins in the 1,600 and 800 meter runs and also was the anchor on two winning relay teams, the 4X800 and 4X400. Also picking up wins for Celina were Makenna Klingshirn in the 100 meter hurdles and Ashley Robinson won the 3,200 meter run.

GIRLS

4x800 Meter Relay
1 Celina                                10:27.58 
      1) Caleigh Ross          2) Sara Wenning          
      3) Emma Lutz             4) Lauren Jackson  

4x400 Meter Relay
1 Celina                                 4:23.75 
      1) Makenna Klingshirn    2) Nicole Fennig         
      3) Kenzie Conn           4) Lauren Jackson

100 Meter Hurdles  
1 Makenna Klingshirn     9 Celina                  17.00

1,600 Meter Run 
1 Lauren Jackson        12 Celina                5:38.98  

800 Meter Run
1 Lauren Jackson        12 Celina                2:29.16 

3,200 Meter Run
1 Ashley Robinson       12 Celina               12:55.81

The Bulldog boys outscored 2nd place Union City (Ind) by 96 points 183-89.

Celina won eight events, including three relay races. Leading the way by winning two field events was Tyler Ross who won the discus and the shot put. Also picking up wins for the Bulldogs was Kole Murlin in the 400 meter dash, Conner Mills in the 300 meter hurdles and Hunter Lynch in the 3,200 meter run.

BOYS

4x800 Meter Relay
1 Celina                                   8:53.71
      1) Ethan Ly              2) Jacob Klosterman      
      3) Hunter Lynch          4) Adrian Hurley   

4x400 Meter Relay   
1 Celina               3:35.92
      1) Blake Germann         2) Conner Mills          
      3) Kole Murlin           4) Adrian Hurley  

4x200 Meter Relay 
1 Celina                                    1:36.24      
      1) Blake Germann         2) Conner Mills          
      3) Kyle Flaute           4) Kole Murlin  

400 Meter Dash
1 Kole Murlin           12 Celina                 54.38

300 Meter Hurdles  
1 Conner Mills          12 Celina                  42.68

3,200 Meter Run
1 Hunter Lynch          12 Celina               10:54.92

FIELD EVENTS

Discus
1 Tyler Ross            12 Celina                 149-01

Shot Put
1 Tyler Ross            12 Celina                51-07.50

 

Advertisements