(5-5-18) Shawnee and O-G tied for the overall 2018 WBL Boys Tennis Championship. O-G who finished 2nd to Shawnee in the regular season matches won this weekend’s WBL Tournament and that allowed them to share the overall title with the Indians.

In today’s tournament finals,  Shawnee won all three singles titles, Michael Rutter (1st), Isaac Hanover (2nd) and Jackson Scaaf (3rd).

O-G came away winning both doubles titles, Zach Balbaugh and Drew Kuhlman (1st) and Colin Welch and Ben Schaub (2nd).

All five titles were won by the #1 seed in each event.

For Shawnee it is their 24th WBL title, for O-G it was just their 2nd league title. The Titans last tennis title was fourteen years ago in 2004.

2004 OG Boys Tennis
2004 O-G Boys Tennis Team

 

Final 2018 WBL Boys Tennis Standings
1. Shawnee 19, 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 19, 3. St. Marys 15, 3. Celina 15, 5. Elida 11, 6. Van Wert 10, 7. Wapakoneta 8, 8. Defiance 7, 9. Kenton 4, 10. Bath 2

(Points are determined by the combination of team’s regular season finish and tournament finish, starting with 10 points for 1st place, 9 for 2nd , etc)

2018 Regular Season

  • 1. Shawnee – 9-0
  • 2. O-G – 8-1
  • 3. Celina – 7-2
  • 4. St. Marys – 6-3
  • 5. Elida – 4-5
  • 5. Van Wert – 4-5
  • 5. Wapakoneta – 4-5
  • 6. Defiance – 2-7
  • 7. Kenton – 1-8
  • 8. Bath – 0-9

2018 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament

  • 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 44
  • 2. Shawnee 40
  • 3. St. Marys 38
  • 4. Celina 29
  • 5. Elida 25
  • 6. Van Wert 19
  • 7. Defiance 15
  • 8. Wapakoneta 13
  • 9. Kenton 4
  • 10. Bath 3

 

 

Tournament Top Four Places

1st Singles
Champion- Michael Rutter – Shawnee
2nd place- Michael Etter – Van Wert
3rd place- Marcel Lansing – St. Marys
4th place- Bryce Langenkamp – Celina

2nd Singles
Champion- Isaac Hanover – Shawnee
2nd place- Kyle Lochtefeld – Celina
3rd place- Howie Spencer – St. Marys
4th place- Kevin Recker – Ottawa-Glandorf

3rd Singles
Champion- Jackson Schaaf – Shawnee
2nd place- Carter Welch – Ottawa-Glandorf
3rd place- Collin Harris – Celina
4th place- Michael Hellman – Van Wert

1st Doubles
Champion- Zach Balbaugh/Drew Kuhlman – Ottawa-Glandorf
2nd place- Andrew Vogel/Mason King – St. Marys
3rd place- Drew Klausing/ Zachary Tettenhorst – Defiance
4th place- Jared Ramirez/ Nathon Smith – Elida

2nd Doubles
Champion- Colin Welch/Ben Schaub – Ottawa-Glandorf
2nd place- Jacob Ramirez/Riley Creps – Elida
3rd place – Evan Tennant/David Keller – St. Marys
4th place- Austin Hancock/Noah Kirby – Wapakoneta

WBL Team Champion Coaches: Nate Higgins and Seth Justice, Shawnee & Jay Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf

Advertisements