Spencerville day 2 team scores

(5-19-18) Day two results at the D III Northwest District Track and Field Meet in Spencerville.

In the girls meet, Minster picked up the District title with 118 points, just ahead of Columbus Grove who finished 2nd with 93.5 points. Stateline area teams found New Bremen in 3rd with 74.5 points, Parkway 5th with 44 points, Ft. Recovery 6th with 41.5 points, Marion Local was 7th with 40,5 points, St. Henry 9th with 39 points, New Knoxville 13th with 12 points and Waynesfield-Goshen was 15th with 9 points.

Minster won four district titles on their way to the title, Emma Watcke won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs, Cassie Francis won the 800 meter run and was a part of the winning 4×400 meter relay with teammates Janae Hoying, Lillian Hirschfeld and Courtney Prenger.

Sydney Crouch dist
Sydney Crouch – photo courtesy http://www.pantherzden.com

Parkway’s Sydney Crouch had an impressive meet winning three district titles including the 200 and 400 meter dashes and winning the long jump.

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

(Place/Name/Grade/School/Time or Distance)

GIRLS
100 Meter Hurdles
3   Aubrey Thobe        11 Marion Local             16.3h   
4   Tess Lane            9 New Bremen               16.6h

100 Meter Dash
2   Macy Puthoff        10 New Bremen               13.54
4   Kiah Wendel         12 Ft. Recovery             13.79

4x200 Meter Relay
 2 Minster                                             1:47.55 
     1) Paige Thobe 12              2) Jessica Falk 11
     3) Lillian Hirschfeld 12       4) Ivy Wolf 9
  3 New Bremen                                          1:47.79
     1) Julia Goettemoeller 12      2) Rachel Kremer 11
     3) Macy Puthoff 10             4) Paige Jones 12 
  4 Marion Local                                        1:49.69 
     1) Aubrey Thobe 11             2) Natalie Rethman 11
     3) Brooke Homan 10             4) Kylie Albers 12

1,600 Meter Run
 1   Emma Watcke         10 Minster                5:18.65
 3   Kaitlynn Albers     11 Minster                5:29.97
 4   Andrea Heitkamp     11 New Bremen             5:43.96

4x100 Meter Relay
2 Minster                                               51.29
     1) Paige Thobe 12              2) Jessica Falk 11
     3) Lillian Hirschfeld 12       4) Ivy Wolf 9
3 Marion Local                                          51.40
     1) Brooke Homan 10             2) Natalie Rethman 11 
     3) Morgan Mescher 11           4) Kylie Albers 12
4 St. Henry                                             52.41
     1) Renee Lange 12               2) Britney Siefring 12 
     3) Collen Meyer 10              4) Danielle Imel 12

400 Meter Dash
1   Sydney Crouch       12 Parkway                  59.64 
2   Cassidy Martin      11 Ft. Recovery             59.78

300 Meter Hurdles
2   Julia Goettemoeller  12 New Bremen               47.13

800 Meter Run
1   Cassie Francis      12 Minster                2:19.54 
2   Madeline Magoto     11 Minster                2:22.95
4   Alexis Heath        11 St. Henry              2:26.54

200 Meter Dash
1   Sydney Crouch       12 Parkway                  26.58    
4   Rachel Barrett      10 Parkway                  27.54

3,200 Meter Run
1   Emma Watcke         10 Minster               11:21.01
3   Gwen Meiring        10 Minster               11:28.14

4x400 Meter Relay
1 Minster                                             4:06.92
     1) Cassie Francis 12           2) Janae Hoying 9
     3) Lillian Hirschfeld 12       4) Courtney Prenger 11
2 New Bremen                                          4:08.28
     1) Julia Goettemoeller 12      2) Rachel Kremer 11 
     3) Macy Puthoff 10             4) Paige Jones 12

Long Jump
1   Sydney Crouch       12 Parkway               16-07.75
2   Macy Puthoff        10 New Bremen            16-07.25
3   Aubrey Thobe        11 Marion Local         J16-07.25
4   Paige Thobe         12 Minster               15-10.75

Shot Put
2   Erin Scott          11 New Knoxville         36-00.00 

Pole Vault
2   Grace Butler        12 Minster               10-08.00
3   Celeste Kuck        12 New Bremen            10-04.00
4   Jessica Langenkamp  10 St. Henry              9-03.00

….

In the boys meet, Waynesfield-Goshen picked up the district title beating 2nd place Minster 101-87.5.

Other Stateline area teams, Ft. Recovery was 3rd with 74 points, Marion Local 4th with 71 points, Parkway was 6th with 40 points, St. Henry finished 7th with 39 points and New Bremen was 15th with 14 points.

The Tigers picked up four district titles on the day including Tyler Eller who won the 400 meter dash,  Brandon James in the 300 meter hurdles, the 4×400 meter relay team (Gabriel James,Brandon James, Alan Hatfield and Tyler Eller) and Brock Waitman won his 2nd district title of the week adding the discus.

Ft. Recovery’s  Robby LeFevre had a big day as he won the 100 and 200 meter dashes and was a member of the winning 4×200 meter relay team with teammates Riley Pearson, Jared Timmerman and Brayden Schoen and the 4×100 meter relay team with teammates Riley Pearson, Jacob Acheson and Brayden Schoen.

REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

(Place/Name/Grade/School/Time or Distance)

BOYS

110 Meter Hurdles
3   Brandon James       12 Waynesfield-Goshen        16.04

100 Meter Dash
 1   Robby LeFevre       11 Ft. Recovery             11.28
 2   Tyler Eller         12 Waynesfield-Goshen       11.31
 3   Gabriel James       12 Waynesfield-Goshen       11.33

4x200 Meter Relay
  1 Ft. Recovery                                        1:32.21
     1) Riley Pearson 10            2) Jared Timmerman 10
     3) Brayden Schoen 11           4) Robby LeFevre 11
  3 Marion Local                                        1:33.70
     1) Austin Wendel 10            2) John Tangeman 11
     3) Tanner Ungruhn 11           4) Caleb Bruns 12
  4 St. Henry                                           1:35.07
     1) K.J. Jacobs 9                2) Zach Ontrop 11 
     3) Kevin Meier 12               4) Devin Huelskamp 12

1,600 Meter Run
2   Matt Gaerke         11 Parkway                4:38.89
3   Luke Barga          10 Minster                4:39.15
4   Matt Tangeman       12 Marion Local           4:39.53

4x100 Meter Relay
 1 Ft. Recovery                                          44.14
     1) Riley Pearson 10            2) Jacob Acheson 10
     3) Brayden Schoen 11           4) Robby LeFevre 11 
  3 Parkway                                               45.45
     1) Brendan Etzcorn 9           2) Reid Etzcorn 12 
     3) Ryan Hesse 10               4) Liam Ferroggiaro 9

400 Meter Dash
 1   Tyler Eller         12 Waynesfield-Goshen       50.80
 2   John Tangeman       11 Marion Local             52.22
 3   Ryan Hesse          10 Parkway                  53.11
 4   Owen Moorman         9 Ft. Recovery             53.20

300 Meter Hurdles
1   Brandon James       12 Waynesfield-Goshen       40.54
3   Reid Etzcorn        12 Parkway                  42.18
4   Zach Heuker         12 Minster                  42.29

800 Meter Run
2   Drew Muhlenkamp     10 Ft. Recovery           2:02.67
3   Devin Huelskamp     12 St. Henry              2:03.13
4   Kenny Simindinger   12 New Bremen             2:06.33

200 Meter Dash
1   Robby LeFevre       11 Ft. Recovery             22.54 
2   Tyler Eller         12 Waynesfield-Goshen       22.90 
4   Gabriel James       12 Waynesfield-Goshen       23.29 

3,200 Meter Run
3   Luke Barga          10 Minster               10:30.1h
4   Kyle Roth           10 Parkway               10:33.8h

4x400 Meter Relay
1 Waynesfield-Goshen                                  3:30.85  
     1) Gabriel James 12            2) Brandon James 12
     3) Alan Hatfield 11           4) Tyler Eller 12
  2 Marion Local                                        3:31.33
     1) Luke Schwieterman 11        2) Austin Kremer 11   
     3) Caleb Bruns 12              4) John Tangeman 11  
  3 Ft. Recovery                                        3:34.08 
     1) Owen Moorman 9              2) Jacob Acheson 10 
     3) Jared Timmerman 10          4) Drew Muhlenkamp 10
  4 Minster                                             3:34.90
     1) Jeremy Kauffman 12          2) Austin Felice 10  
     3) Andrew Broering 12          4) Devon Schultz 10  

Discus Throw
1   Brock Waitman       12 Waynesfield-Goshen      167-05
2   John Dirksen        12 Marion Local            161-05
3   Max Prenger         12 Minster                 153-06

High Jump
1   Blake Ontrop        11 St. Henry              5-10.00
3   Ethan Smith         10 Minster                5-08.00
3   Ben Mescher          9 Marion Local           5-08.00

Advertisements