(5-8-19) Day one of the 2019 Midwest Athletic Conference Track and Field Meet is in the books. After 6 events were finished, on the girls side, Coldwater leads Marion Local 48-36, while on the boys side Marion Local leads Delphos St. John’s 52-29.

The final day for the event is on Thursday back at Cavalier Stadium in Coldwater.

2019 Midwest Athletic Conference – 5/7/2019 to 5/10/2019  – Cavalier Stadium

GIRLS

Girls Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Coldwater           48        2) Marion Local               30   
    2) Versailles          30        4) New Bremen                 27   
    5) New Knoxville       25.50     6) Minster                    21.50
    7) Parkway             17        8) Ft. Recovery               14   
    8) St. Henry           14       10) St. John's                  7   
 
Boys - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Marion Local        52        2) St. John's                 29   
    3) Minster             22        4) St. Henry                  20   
    5) Coldwater           19        6) Versailles                 18   
    7) Ft. Recovery        14        8) Parkway                    11   
    9) New Bremen           8       10) New Knoxville               2   


Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 9:27.83  2009        Versailles                                
                         M. Prakel, K. Schulte, T. Berger, M. Henry        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Minster                                             9:58.37   10   
     1) Albers, Kaitlynn 12             2) Boate, Ella 10                 
     3) Meiring, Gwen 11                4) Magoto, Madeline 12            
  2 Coldwater                                          10:12.00    8   
     1) Alig, Haley 9                   2) Honigford, Sara 10             
     3) Honigford, Beth 10              4) Walterbusch, Brittany 12       
  3 Ft. Recovery                                       10:14.64    6   
     1) Wendel, Kierra 10               2) Martin, Cassidy 12             
     3) Wendel, Anna 10                 4) Will, Chloe 12                 
  4 Marion Local                                       10:34.59    5   
     1) Broering, Kelsey 11             2) Rindler, Becca 10              
     3) Knapke, Grace 12                4) Hoelscher, Sam 9               
  5 Versailles                                         10:37.21    4   
     1) Marshal, Jenna 9                2) Bey, Hannah 11                 
     3) Peters, Emma 11                 4) Mangen, Maria 10               
  6 St. John's                                         10:54.98    3   
     1) Kopack, Kitty 9                 2) Rohr, Kambrynn 10              
     3) Ulm, Reagan 10                  4) Schulte, Josie 12              
  7 New Bremen                                         11:04.39    2   
     1) Lennartz, Lily 9                2) Speelman, Alana 11             
     3) Boyle, Journey 9                4) Heitkamp, Andrea 12            
  8 New Knoxville                                      11:14.82    1   
     1) Leffel, Jacklyn 11              2) Henschen, Carsyn 9             
     3) Menke, Liberty 10               4) Delisle, Joelle 9              
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 43-00.25  1998        Jodi Borges, Minster                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Alig, Katie               11 Coldwater             38-07.00   10   
  2 Rammel, Whitley            9 Ft. Recovery          34-11.75    8   
  3 Winner, Molly              9 Marion Local          34-10.50    6   
  4 Scott, Erin               12 New Knoxvill          34-09.00    5   
  5 Krogman, Clarissa         11 Parkway               32-09.50    4   
  6 Bergman, Kayla            12 New Bremen            32-08.50    3   
  7 Knapke, Bree              11 Coldwater             32-05.50    2   
  8 Prenger, Dana             10 Minster               32-05.00    1   


 Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 139-04  2009        Christine Borchers, Versailles             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Henschen, Avery            9 New Knoxville            120-03   10   
  2 Steen, Monica             11 Parkway                 109-09    8   
  3 Alig, Katie               11 Coldwater               108-05    6   
  4 Harshman, Leah            11 Parkway                  99-02    5   
  5 Bergman, Kayla            12 New Bremen               97-11    4   
  6 Mangen, Haley             10 Versailles               94-03    3   
  7 Dirksen, Leah              9 Marion Local             93-07    2   
  8 Knapke, Bree              11 Coldwater                91-02    1   

Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 17-10.25  2015        Allie Thobe, Marion Local                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Puthoff, Macy             11 New Bremen            17-01.75   10   
  2 Alig, Katie               11 Coldwater             15-11.50    8   
  3 Thobe, Aubrey             12 Marion Local          15-09.75    6   
  4 Thobe, Kinsey             10 Marion Local          15-00.75    5   
  5 Wrasman, Elly             10 St. John's            14-11.75    4   
  6 Griesdorn, Kate           10 Versailles            14-09.75    3   
  7 Sharp, Ava                10 Minster               14-09.00    2   
  8 Pack, Hannah              12 Minster               14-07.75    1 

 Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  5-07  2005        Amy Kremer, Minster                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barlage, Jada             11 Versailles            J4-10.00   10   
  2 Vaughn, Marlee            11 St. Henry             J4-10.00    8   
  3 Pack, Hannah              12 Minster               J4-10.00    5.50
  3 Waterman, Melisa           9 New Knoxville          J4-10.00    5.50
  5 Leffel, Jacklyn           11 New Knoxville          J4-10.00    4   
  6 Knapke, Grace             12 Marion Local          J4-08.00    3   
  7 Roetgerman, Elli          10 New Bremen            J4-08.00    2   
  8 Mescher, Ella              9 Minster               J4-08.00    1 

Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 12-01  5/10/2016   Jenna Frantz, Versailles                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Prakel, Lucy              11 Versailles            11-00.00   10   
  2 Break, Jessica            11 Coldwater            J11-00.00    8   
  3 Langenkamp, Jessica       11 St. Henry             10-06.00    6   
  4 Honigford, Beth           10 Coldwater              9-06.00    5   
  5 Neikamp, Vivian           10 New Bremen             9-00.00    4   
  6 Homan, Lizzy               9 Marion Local          J9-00.00    3   
  7 Heitkamp, Diana           10 New Bremen             8-06.00    2   
  8 Grieshop, Ava              9 Minster                8-00.00    1   


BOYS

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 7:55.31  5/14/2013   Versailles                                
                         C. Winner, R. Ware, S. Subler, S. Prakel          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Minster                                             8:32.29   10   
     1) Felice, Austin 11               2) Hoelscher, Brady 10            
     3) Barga, Luke 11                  4) Albers, Alex 9                 
  2 Versailles                                          8:36.42    8   
     1) Schulze, Caden 12               2) Baltes, Stuart 12              
     3) Subler, Ryan 10                 4) Blakeley, Brooks 12            
  3 Marion Local                                        8:52.76    6   
     1) Kremer, Austin 12               2) Broering, Aaron 9              
     3) Pohlman, Cody 12                4) Huelsman, Charlie 10           
  4 St. Henry                                           9:03.28    5   
     1) Brookhart, Seth 12              2) Ontrop, Blake 12               
     3) Beyke, Blake 11                 4) Rindler, Matthew 12            
  5 Parkway                                             9:05.46    4   
     1) Gaerke, Matt 12                 2) Strickler, Blake 9             
     3) Bruns, Aaron 11                 4) Roth, Kyle 11                  
  6 New Bremen                                          9:07.33    3   
     1) Boyle, Landin 11                2) Heitkamp, Brandon 12           
     3) Suchland, Braden 9              4) Waterman, Hunter 11            
  7 Coldwater                                           9:10.48    2   
     1) Schoen, Isaac 10                2) Tebbe, Kendrick 9              
     3) Schoen, Andrew 12               4) Diller, Adam 9                 
  8 Ft. Recovery                                        9:19.02    1   
     1) Muhlenkamp, Drew 11             2) Moorman, Owen 10               
     3) Keller, Luke 10                 4) Knapke, John 11                

 Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 59-07.50  2007        Andrew Meyer, Minster                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ladd, Braden              11 St. John's            50-02.25   10   
  2 Schlarman, Eric           12 Marion Local          47-11.00    8   
  3 Keihl, Brayden             9 Versailles            47-01.50    6   
  4 Rindler, Jacob            12 New Bremen            44-09.50    5   
  5 Huelsman, Sam             12 Marion Local          44-08.00    4   
  6 Weirrick, Lance           12 Parkway               42-03.00    3   
  7 Vonderwell, Trent         12 St. John's            39-08.75    2   
  8 Anspach, Sam              10 New Knoxville          39-01.75   1   
 
 Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 175-09  1988        Jay Huelsman, Minster                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ladd, Braden              11 St. John's              132-01   10   
  2 Schlarman, Eric           12 Marion Local            131-04    8   
  3 German, Trevor            12 St. John's              125-09    6   
  4 Huelsman, Sam             12 Marion Local            123-07    5   
  5 Frericks, Cody            12 Minster                 122-01    4   
  6 Howe, Gregory             12 St. Henry               120-03    3   
  7 Keller, Brandon            9 St. Henry               117-07    2   
  8 Anspach, Sam              10 New Knoxville            115-11    1   

Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: #  6-10  1999        Brian Hoying, St. Henry                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ontrop, Blake             12 St. Henry             J6-00.00   10   
  2 Tangeman, Nick            12 Marion Local          J5-10.00    8   
  3 Schwieterman, Tyler        9 Coldwater             J5-08.00    6   
  4 Schoen, Brayden           12 Ft. Recovery          J5-08.00    5   
  5 Heitkamp, Caleb           10 Versailles            J5-08.00    4   
  6 Winner, Joeseph           12 Minster               J5-08.00    3   
  7 Meyer, Jesse               9 Coldwater             J5-06.00    2   
  8 Ungruhn, Tanner           12 Marion Local          J5-04.00    1   


Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: # 22-03  1988        David Huecker, Minster                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tangeman, Nick            12 Marion Local         J20-06.25   10   
  2 Timmerman, Jared          11 Ft. Recovery         J19-11.00    8   
  3 Meyer, Jesse               9 Coldwater            J19-10.50    6   
  4 Smith, Ethan              11 Minster              J18-11.50    5   
  5 Slusher, Caden             9 Parkway              J18-09.50    4   
  6 Burrows, T.J.             12 Coldwater            J18-07.75    3   
  7 Wendel, Austin            11 Marion Local         J18-01.50    2   
  8 Oleson, Brenden            9 St. John's           J18-01.50    1   

Advertisements