(5-9-19) Day 1 of the Western Buckeye League Track and Field Championships was completed on Wednesday in St. Marys.

The Celina girls were led by Olivia Rider who won the high jump.  Kirsten Clay of Van Wert picked up the WBL title in the discus, while Defiance won the 4 X 800 meter relay.

The Van Wert boys were led by Austin Clay who won the shot put, Celina’s Kyle Bourne won the pole vault, St. Marys Ty Howell won the long jump and Defiance won the 4 X 800 meter relay.

GIRLS - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
====================================================================
    1) Celina             17        2) Shawnee                    16  
    2) Van Wert           16        4) Ottawa-Glandorf            12 
    4) Bath               12        6) Defiance                   10 
    7) Elida               4        7) St. Marys Memorial          4 
    9) Wapakoneta          2 
                                       


Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Defiance                                            9:53.25   10   
     1) 404 Emily Wahl 9                2) 412 Lauren Morales 12          
     3) 408 Katie Crites 12             4) 405 Shay Soukup 11             
  2 Shawnee                                            10:17.94    8   
     1) 404 Celia Spieles 11            2) 420 Michaela Rutter 11         
     3) 450 Lexie Marshall 11           4) 402 Lilly Cleaves 9            
  3 Celina                                             10:24.16    6   
     1) 823 Caleigh Ross 11             2) 801 Kennedy Newell 10          
     3) 822 Joscelyn Dameron 9          4) 827 Emma Lutz 12               
  4 St. Marys Memorial                                 10:32.32    4   
     1) 312 Cherissa Priddy 11          2) 310 Morgan Henschen 12         
     3) 319 Madi Anthony 10             4) 326 Ellen Schloemer 9          
  5 Wapakoneta                                         10:34.97    2   
     1) 486 Cassie Shroyer 10           2) 423 Mackenzie Courter 12       
     3) 435 Emma Kentner 12             4) 413 Paige Schneider 11         
  6 Bath                                               10:44.01    1   
     1) 708 Jenna Wireman 10            2) 701 Erica Ignarski 10          
     3) 734 Ireland Lawrence 9          4) 709 Emma Deters 11             

 Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1    64 Kirsten Clay        11 Van Wert                136-00   10   
  2   544 Grace Hoffman       11 Ottawa-Gland            125-11    8   
  3    80 Jill Gemmer         11 Van Wert                123-08    6   
  4   759 Madelyn Renner      10 Bath                    103-00    4   
  5   147 Alissa Cuffy        11 Elida                    96-08    2   
  6   860 Stephanie Wadswort  12 Celina                   94-10    1   

Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   839 Olivia Rider        10 Celina                 5-00.00   10   
  2   446 Chloe Conley        12 Shawnee               J5-00.00    8   
  3   718 Mallory Clark       11 Bath                   4-10.00    6   
  4   501 Alaina Schimmoelle  12 Ottawa-Gland           4-08.00    4   
  5   102 Jaeanna Hughes      10 Elida                 J4-08.00    2   
  6   751 Lucy Deters          9 Bath                  J4-08.00    1   


BOYS

BOYS - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored
=====================================================================
    1) Van Wert            27        2) Celina                     19 
    3) Elida               17        4) Shawnee                    14 
    5) St. Marys           12        6) Kenton                     11 
    7) Defiance            10        8) Ottawa-Glandorf             8 
    9) Bath                 6     

 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Defiance                                            8:19.60   10   
     1) 436 Alex Naton 12               2) 405 Cooper Morton 11           
     3) 419 Colin Moats 11              4) 404 Mhalicki Bronson 11        
  2 Van Wert                                            8:30.32    8   
     1) 29 Trey Laudick 9               2) 31 Gage Chiles 12              
     3) 27 Asnake Steyer 11             4) 37 Hunter Sherer 9             
  3 Ottawa-Glandorf                                     8:30.44    6   
     1) 512 Garret Croy 11              2) 524 Ian Fenbert 9              
     3) 507 Josh Rosengarten 12         4) 508 Connor Niese 12            
  4 Shawnee                                             8:33.49    4   
     1) 453 Josh Kuhlman 12             2) 454 Kaleb Egri 11              
     3) 451 Isaiah Johns 9              4) 458 Gabe Williams 12           
  5 St. Marys Memorial                                  8:36.24    2   
     1) 383 Tommy Mabry 11              2) 353 Noah Tobin 11              
     3) 358 Jordan Moore 12             4) 348 Jordan Heitkamp 11         
  6 Celina                                              8:54.03    1   
     1) 801 Brayden Shaw 9              2) 822 Ryan McDonough 12          
     3) 820 Jacob Klosterman 11         4) 853 Ethan Ly 11

Boys Long Jump
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  
===================================================================
  1   Ty Howell           11 St. Marys             20-11.00   10   
  2   KeShawn Spivey      11 Elida                 20-04.00   8   
  3   Jayden Cornell      10 Kenton                19-11.75   6   
  4   Blake Henry         12 Van Wert              19-09.25   4   
  5   Trever Miller       11 Shawnee               19-06.50   2   
  6   Ethan Brown          9 Van Wert              19-06.00   1   


Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    55 Austin Clay         12 Van Wert              58-07.75   10   
  2   882 Seth Huston         12 Celina                48-05.00    8   
  3   773 Micah Cox           12 Bath                  46-05.00    6   
  4    51 Colin Place         11 Van Wert              44-08.25    4   
  5   545 Preston Rosenberge  11 Ottawa-Gland          42-03.50    2   
  6   181 Jacob Jolliff       12 Kenton                41-02.25    1   

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   838 Kyler Bourne        12 Celina                13-09.00   10   
  2   163 Jacob Michael       12 Elida                 12-06.00    7   
  2   450 Trever Miller       11 Shawnee               12-06.00    7   
  4   173 Kaden Miller        10 Kenton               J12-06.00    4   
  5   143 Joel Purugganan     11 Elida                J12-06.00    2   
  6   463 Kenton Waldroup     10 Shawnee               11-06.00    1  

…..

Advertisements