(9-16-19) The Celina boys and girls soccer teams both showed up in this week’s OSSCA state poll.

In D II the Bulldogs received votes and are just outside of the Top 15, they are joined by WBL member Shawnee who is ranked #7.

The Bulldog girls are ranked 15th this week, Shawnee is just ahead of them at #12.

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association (OSSCA) – September 16

Ranking – Name of School, Record – Points

BOYS DIVISION I
1. Medina 6-0-0 150
2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 7-0-0 139
3. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 7-0-1 130
4. Worthington Kilbourne 8-0-1 117
5. Archbishop Moeller 5-1-2 111
6. Beavercreek 5-0-2 99
7. Hudson 5-2-0 82
8. Avon 6-0-1 74
9. Carroll (Dayton) 6-0-2 66
10. Mason 4-1-1 60
11. Scioto (Dublin) 7-0-0 53
12. Northmont (Clayton) 7-0-0 38
13. North Royalton 6-0-1 36
14. Lakota East 3-1-3 24
15. Brunswick 6-1-1 22

BOYS DIVISION II
1. Bay (Bay Village) 7-0-0 150
2. Revere (Richfield) 4-2-1 131
3. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 4-0-1 130
4. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 8-0-0 121
5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian 8-0-0 103
6. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 3-1-2 90
7. Shawnee (Lima) 7-1-0 85
8. Lexington 8-1-0 66
9. Marietta 7-0-1 60
10. Howland (Warren) 7-0-0 45
Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 7-0-0 45
12. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 2-2-3 37
13. Summit Country Day School 5-3-1 33
14. Buckeye (Medina) 6-0-1 31
15. Athens 7-0-0 22

Receiving votes: Madison (Mansfield), Central Catholic (Toledo), Celina, Dover, Hawken (Chesterland), Poland Seminary, Alexander (Albany)

BOYS DIVISION III
1. Ottawa Hills 6-0-1 149
2. Worthington Christian School 7-1-0 132
3. Troy Christian School 8-0-0 127
4. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 4-2-2 120
5. Western Reserve Academy 6-1-1 104
6. South Range 6-0-0 96
7. Kirtland 8-1-0 78
8. Madeira (Cincinnati) 3-4-1 69
9. The Wellington School 3-1-2 60
10. Van Buren 6-0-1 59
11. Hiland (Berlin) 6-1-0 45
12. Seven Hills (Cincinnati) 3-2-2 41
13. Dayton Christian School 4-4-0 40
14. Independence 6-0-1 31
15. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 3-1-0 27

Receiving votes: United (Hanoverton), South Webster, Maumee Valley Country Day School, Badger (Kinsman)

GIRLS DIVISION I
1. Beavercreek 8-0-0 145
2. Medina 8-0-0 141
3. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 8-0-0 129
4. Brunswick 7-0-1 111
Lakota West (West Chester) 5-0-1 111
6. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 6-0-1 102
7. Jerome (Dublin) 6-1-1 93
8. Springboro 6-0-1 68
8. Strongsville 5-1-1 68
10. Mason 2-0-1 47
11. Coffman (Dublin) 3-1-2 45
12. Twinsburg 6-1-0 35
13. Jackson (Massillon) 6-1-0 27
14. St. Ursula Academy 4-1-1 22
15. Ashland 4-2-3 21

Receiving votes: Lebanon, Marietta, Westerville North, Anderson (Cincinnati), Wooster

GIRLS DIVISION II
1. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 6-1-0 145
2. Madison (Mansfield) 7-0-1 140
3. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 5-1-1 133
4. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 4-1-1 113
5. Copley 5-3-1 99
6. Monroe 8-0-0 83
7. Canfield 6-1-0 80
8. Granville 3-3-1 75
9. Fairfield Union (Lancaster) 8-1-0 65
10. Lexington 7-2-0 60
11. West Geauga (Chesterland) 8-0-0 54
12. Shawnee (Lima) 5-2-2 44
13. John Glenn (New Concord) 6-1-1 21
Revere (Richfield) 4-1-1 21
15. Celina 6-0-2 19

Receiving votes: Bexley (Columbus), Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills), Wyoming (Cincinnati), Ontario, Anna, Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati), Wheelersburg

GIRLS DIVISION III
1. Cincinnati Country Day School 6-0-1 146
2. Kirtland 8-0-0 137
3. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 6-1-1 124
4. Crestview (Ashland) 7-0-1 105
5. Madeira (Cincinnati) 0-1-1 98
6. Fairbanks (Milford Center) 7-1-0 94
7. Eastwood (Pemberville) 6-0-0 69
8. Liberty-Benton (Findlay) 6-0-1 66
9. Springfield (New Middletown) 8-0-0 59
10. Northwestern (West Salem) 5-1-0 56
11. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 5-2-0 55
12. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 3-3-2 42
North Adams (Seaman) 7-0-1 42
14. Waynesville 6-2-0 40
15. Greeneview (Jamestown) 8-1-0 21

Receiving votes: Grandview Heights (Columbus), Chippewa (Doylestown), Mansfield Christian School, Liberty Center, South Range (Canfield)

Advertisements