(10-25-20) The Michigan High School Athletic Association (MHSAA) announced today week one state football playoff match-ups. Neighboring States Ohio and Indiana have already started started tournament play.

The pandemic had a huge impact on ths year’s football in Michigan, despite a shortened regular season the playoffs will move on.

MHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 3-REGION 10-DISTRICT 19

Friday, Oct. 30 first round

  • (7) Niles (1-5) at (2) Lakeshore (4-2), 7 p.m.
  • (6) Sturgis (3-3) at (3) Coldwater (4-2), 7 p.m.
  • (8) Richland Gull Lake (0-6) at (1) St. Joseph (5-1), 7 p.m.
  • (5) Parma Western (4-2) at (4) Battle Creek Harper Creek (4-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 6 semifinals

  • (7) Niles/(2) Lakeshore winner vs. (6) Sturgis/(3) Coldwater winner
  • (5) Parma Western/(4) Battle Creek Harper Creek winner vs. (8) Richland Gull Lake/(1) St. Joseph winner

Friday, Nov. 13 championship – Semifinal winners at highest remaining seed

DIVISION 4-REGION 14-DISTRICT 28

Friday, Oct. 30 first round

  • (5) Plainwell (3-2) at (4) Vicksburg (4-2), 7 p.m.
  • (7) Three Rivers (1-5) at (2) Hastings (5-1), 7 p.m.
  • (6) Otsego (2-4) at (3) Paw Paw (4-2), 7 p.m.
  • Edwardsburg – BYE

Friday, Nov. 6 semifinals

  • (5) Plainwell/(4) Vicksburg winner at (1) Edwardsburg (6-0), 7 p.m.
  • (7) Three Rivers/(2) Hastings winner vs. (6) Otsego/(3) Paw Paw winner

Friday, Nov. 13 championship – Semifinal winners at highest remaining seed

DIVISION 5-REGION 19-DISTRICT 37

Friday, Oct. 30 first round

  • (5) South Haven (4-2) at (4) Dowagiac (3-3), 7 p.m.
  • (8) Berrien Springs (3-3) at (1) Lansing Catholic (4-2), 7 p.m.
  • (7) Benton Harbor (2-4) at (2) Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep (5-1), 7 p.m.
  • (6) Hillsdale (4-2) at (3) Olivet (5-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 6 semifinals

  • (5) South Haven/(4) Dowagiac winner vs. (8) Berrien Springs/(1) Lansing Catholic winner
  • (7) Benton Harbor/(2) Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep winner vs. (6) Hillsdale/(3) Olivet winner

Friday, Nov. 13 championship – Semifinal winners at highest remaining seed

DIVISION 6-REGION 23-DISTRICT 45

Friday, Oct. 30 first round

  • (8) Fennville (0-6) at (1) Buchanan (6-0), 7 p.m.
  • (5) Comstock (3-3) at (4) Brandywine (3-3), 7 p.m.
  • (7) Watervliet (2-4) at (2) Constantine (5-1), 7 p.m.
  • (6) Parchment (2-4) at (3) Coloma (4-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 6 semifinals

  • (5) Comstock/(4) Brandywine winner vs. (8) Fennville/(1) Buchanan winner
  • (7) Watervliet/(2) Constantine winner vs. (6) Parchment/(3) Coloma winner

Friday, Nov. 13 championship – Semifinal winners at highest remaining seed

DIVISION 8-REGION 31-DISTRICT 61

Friday, Oct. 30 first round

  • (6) Cassopolis (2-4) at (3) Mendon (5-1), 7 p.m.
  • (7) Decatur (1-4) at (2) Reading (5-1), 7 p.m.
  • (5) Saugatuck (3-3) at (4) White Pigeon (3-2), 7 p.m.
  • Centreville (6-0) – BYE

Friday, Nov. 6 semifinals

  • (5) Saugatuck/(4) White Pigeon winner at (1) Centreville (6-0)
  • (6) Cassopolis/(3) Mendon winner vs. (7) Decatur/(2) Reading winner

Friday, Nov. 13 championship – Semifinal winners at highest remaining seed