(5-11-21) Today at Ft. Recovery Day 1 of the 2021 Midwest Athletic Conference Track Meet were held.

In the girls meet Marion Local and Minster are tied for 1st place, both have 38.5 points,right behind them is the host Indians with 37 points and New Bremen with 34.5 points.

In the boys meet Versailles is in 1st place with 46.5 points, just ahead of Marion Local with 43.5 points.

Double-winners included St. Henry’s Jesse Meyer in the High Jump and Long Jump. Versailles’ Taran Tyo won both the Shot Put and Discus.

The final day of the meet is scheduled for Friday, May 14th.

 2021 Midwest Athletic Conference - 5/11/2021 to 5/14/2021           
                            5/11/2021 to 5/14/2021                             
                                    Results    

DAY 1 SCORES

           

                    GIRLS - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===================================================================
    1) Marion Local                38.50     1) Minster         38.50
    3) Ft. Recovery                37        4) New Bremen      34.50
    5) Versailles                  31        6) New Knoxville   18   
    7) Coldwater                   16.50     8) St. Henry       12   
    9) St. John's                   8                                           
 
                     BOYS - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
=================================================================
    1) Versailles                  46.50     2) Marion Local    43.50
    3) Coldwater                   29        4) Minster         23   
    5) New Bremen                  13        6) Parkway         12   
    7) St. Henry                   11        8) Ft. Recovery     7   
    9) St. John's                   6       10) New Knoxville    4   

                     
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
==================================================================
 Meet Record: # 9:27.83  2009        Versailles                                
                         M. Prakel, K. Schulte, T. Berger, M. Henry        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
==================================================================
Finals
  1 Minster                                           9:36.13    9:39.83   10   
     1) Pohl, Mason 12                  2) Hemmelgarn, Margaret 9         
     3) Roth, Taylor 10                 4) Boate, Ella 12                 
  2 Ft. Recovery                                     10:16.44   10:10.64    8   
     1) Wendel, Kierra 12               2) Will, Ellie 9                  
     3) Bubp, Ava 12                    4) Brunswick, Natalie 9           
  3 Coldwater                                         9:57.51   10:12.03    6   
     1) Honigford, Beth 12              2) Honigford, Sara 12             
     3) Goodwin, Carlee 11              4) Alig, Haley 11                 
  4 Versailles                                       10:24.34   10:22.59    5   
     1) Mangen, Maria 12                2) Meyer, Alyssa 10               
     3) Graves, Carly 9                 4) Barga, Meredith 9              
  5 New Bremen                                       10:36.00   10:34.03    4   
     1) Whitlatch, Caroline 10          2) Dues, Molly 10                 
     3) Lennartz, Lily 11               4) Homan, Chloe 9                 
  6 Marion Local                                     10:45.00   10:47.63    3   
     1) Huelsman, Jayden 11             2) Winner, Audrey 9               
     3) Blackford, Alison 12            4) Pohlman, Alana 12              
  7 St. John's                                       10:24.00   10:50.66    2   
     1) Kopack, Kitty 11                2) Rohr, Kambrynn 12              
     3) Milligan, Ava 9                 4) Will, Elayna 9                 
  8 New Knoxville                                    11:17.04   11:11.35    1   
     1) Dwenger, Gretchen 12            2) Resor, Ella 9                  
     3) Delisle, Joelle 11              4) Leffel, Caroline 11            
  9 Parkway                                          11:44.01   11:41.36  
     1) Williamson, Paige 9             2) Trisel, Kathryn 9              
     3) Stephenson, Brooke 10           4) Sinning, Emree 10              




Girls High Jump
====================================================================
 Meet Record: #  5-07  2005        Amy Kremer, Minster                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
====================================================================
  1 Roetgerman, Elli          12 New Bremen           5-02.00   J5-02.00   10   
  2 Rammel, Whitley           11 Ft. Recovery         5-02.00   J5-00.00    8   
  3 Lamm, Kayla                9 Minster              5-02.00   J4-10.00    6   
  4 Waterman, Melisa          11 New Knoxvill         5-02.00   J4-10.00    5   
  5 Tangeman, Hannah          10 Marion Local         4-08.00   J4-08.00    3.50
  5 Waterman, Mackenzie       10 New Bremen           4-08.00   J4-08.00    3.50
  7 Goodwin, Carlee           11 Coldwater            5-00.00   J4-08.00    2   
  8 Sharp, Ava                12 Minster              4-10.00   J4-06.00    0.50
  8 Noonan, Katie             12 Coldwater            4-10.00   J4-06.00    0.50
 10 Rindler, Becca            12 Marion Local         4-06.00   J4-06.00  
 -- Grieshop, Lindsay          9 St. Henry            4-02.00         NH  
 -- Muhlenkamp, Mara          10 St. Henry            4-04.00         NH  
 -- Porter, Hailey            10 Versailles           4-06.00         NH  
 -- Rohrer-Bosserman, Chasit   9 Versailles           4-06.00         NH  
 -- Vaughn, Alli              12 Ft. Recovery         4-10.00         NH  
 -- Wingler, Lauren            9 New Knoxvill         4-00.00         NH  
 -- Wiechart, Riley            9 St. John's           4-04.00         NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 12-01  5/10/2016   Jenna Frantz, Versailles                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stammen, Heidi             9 Versailles          10-00.00  J10-00.00   10   
  2 Leugers, Jenna            10 Coldwater            9-06.00  J10-00.00    8   
  3 Briscoe, Brynn            10 Versailles           8-06.00   J8-06.00    6   
  4 Homan, Lizzy              11 Marion Local         9-00.00   J8-00.00    4   
  4 Speck, Chloe               9 St. Henry            8-06.00   J8-00.00    4   
  4 Cedarleaf, Cameo          10 Minster              8-06.00   J8-00.00    4   
  7 Homan, Ashlyn              9 Minster              8-06.00   J8-00.00    2   
  8 Kremer, Brooklyn          10 New Bremen           7-06.00   J7-06.00    1   
  9 Vagedes, Gena              9 Coldwater            7-06.00   J7-06.00  
 10 Winner, Audrey             9 Marion Local         7-06.00   J7-06.00  
 -- Fullenkamp, Emma          11 Ft. Recovery         7-00.00         NH  
 -- Hart, Jenna                9 Ft. Recovery         6-06.00         NH  
 -- Broering, Sammi            9 St. Henry            7-06.00         NH  
 -- Ebbeskotte, Courtney      12 St. John's           6-00.00         NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 17-10.25  2015        Allie Thobe, Marion Local                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pearson, Mara              9 Ft. Recovery        16-11.75   16-11.75   10   
  2 Stammen, Ava              10 St. Henry           15-04.00   15-09.25    8   
  3 Mueller, Addison          12 St. John's          15-05.75   15-08.25    6   
  4 Griesdorn, Kate           12 Versailles          15-06.75   15-06.75    5   
  5 Jones, Ashley             11 Versailles          14-11.25   15-05.25    4   
  6 Pohl, Natalie             11 Marion Local        14-09.75   15-05.00    3   
  7 Lamm, Kayla                9 Minster             15-01.50   15-04.25    2   
  8 Rhinehart, Megan          10 New Bremen          15-01.75   15-01.75    1   
  9 Wrasman, Elly             12 St. John's          14-11.25   14-11.25  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 43-00.25  1998        Jodi Borges, Minster                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Winner, Molly             11 Marion Local        35-10.75   38-07.25   10   
  2 Rammel, Whitley           11 Ft. Recovery        37-04.00   37-04.00    8   
  3 Prenger, Dana             12 Minster             33-09.00   33-09.00    6   
  4 Dirksen, Leah             11 Marion Local        32-00.75   32-00.75    5   
  5 Bornhhorst, Chloe         11 New Bremen          31-08.50   31-08.50    4   
  6 Sharp, Ava                12 Minster             29-01.75   29-06.00    3   
  7 Topp, Allison             10 New Knoxvill        29-01.25   29-01.25    2   
  8 Garman, Elizabeth          9 New Bremen          27-11.25   29-00.25    1   
  9 Ebbeskotte, Courtney      12 St. John's          28-08.00   26-04.75  
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 139-04  2009        Christine Borchers, Versailles             
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Henschen, Avery           11 New Knoxvill          121-05     121-05   10   
  2 Roetgerman, Elli          12 New Bremen            100-00     115-07    8   
  3 Winner, Molly             11 Marion Local          106-04     111-09    6   
  4 Prenger, Dana             12 Minster               105-09     105-09    5   
  5 Dirksen, Leah             11 Marion Local           97-08      97-08    4   
  6 Rammel, Whitley           11 Ft. Recovery           97-07      97-07    3   
  7 Krieg, Megan              12 New Bremen             95-11      95-11    2   
  8 Tyo, Tori                  9 Versailles             89-10      89-10    1   
  9 Topp, Allison             10 New Knoxvill           87-02      87-02  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 7:55.31  5/14/2013   Versailles                                
                         C. Winner, R. Ware, S. Subler, S. Prakel          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Minster                                           8:26.11    8:17.40   10   
     1) Hoelscher, Brady 12             2) Niekamp, Josh 12               
     3) Droesch, Mathew 12              4) Albers, Alex 11                
  2 Marion Local                                      8:40.00    8:41.02    8   
     1) Huelsman, Charlie 12            2) Mescher, Simon 12              
     3) Schoen, Wesley 9                4) Broering, Aaron 11             
  3 New Bremen                                        9:03.93    8:47.86    6   
     1) Suchland, Braden 11             2) Bernhold, Patrick 10           
     3) Bambauer, Dylan 10              4) Ashman, Zach 11                
  4 Versailles                                        8:59.53    8:50.40    5   
     1) Subler, Ryan 12                 2) Shimp, Noah 10                 
     3) Petitjean, Jarrett 12           4) Cromwell, Matthew 12           
  5 Parkway                                           9:22.39    9:13.90    4   
     1) Strickler, Blake 11             2) Bentz, Colby 10                
     3) Etzcorn, Brendan 12             4) Rissner, Zach 10               
  6 Ft. Recovery                                      9:49.77    9:30.42    3   
     1) Muhlenkamp, Cole 11             2) Langenkamp, Drew 9             
     3) Keller, Luke 12                 4) Heitkamp, Trevor 9             
  7 St. Henry                                         9:59.00    9:46.00    2   
     1) Fullenkamp, Nolan 10            2) Stammen, Eli 11                
     3) Stammen, Jack 10                4) Liette, Zach 12                
  8 Coldwater                                         9:44.94    9:54.59    1   
     1) Schoen, Isaac 12                2) Hannewold, Issac 9             
     3) Penno, Brandon 9                4) Gruss, Justin 9                
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: #  6-10  1999        Brian Hoying, St. Henry                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meyer, Jesse              11 Coldwater            6-02.00   J6-00.00   10   
  2 Hess, Tate                10 Marion Local         5-10.00   J6-00.00    8   
  3 Eyink, Alex               12 Marion Local         5-10.00   J5-10.00    5.50
  3 Heitkamp, Caleb           12 Versailles           5-10.00   J5-10.00    5.50
  5 Dyrness, Ryland           12 New Knoxvill         5-10.00   J5-10.00    4   
  6 Dorsten, Evan             12 Minster              5-08.00   J5-10.00    3   
  7 Schwieterman, Tyler       11 Coldwater            5-10.00   J5-10.00    2   
  8 Thobe, Gavin              12 Ft. Recovery         5-10.00   J5-10.00    1   
  9 Pearson, Ross             10 Ft. Recovery         5-06.00    5-08.00  
 10 Barhorst, Jerod           11 St. Henry            5-06.00    5-06.00  
 10 Webb, Nathan              11 Minster              5-04.00    5-06.00  
 -- Powers, Cole              10 New Bremen           4-08.00         NH  
 -- Reese, Colton             10 Versailles           5-02.00         NH  
 -- Hellwarth, Carter         10 Parkway              5-02.00         NH  
 -- Franck, Grant             11 St. Henry            5-04.00         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 22-03  1988        David Huecker, Minster                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meyer, Jesse              11 Coldwater           20-00.00   20-00.00   10   
  2 Otte, Kyle                 9 Marion Local        19-04.50   19-04.50    8   
  3 Oleson, Brenden           11 St. John's          17-05.25   19-03.75    6   
  4 Osborne, Jack             11 Versailles          19-02.00   19-02.00    5   
  5 Slusher, Caden            11 Parkway             19-02.00   19-00.75    4   
  6 Thobe, Gavin              12 Ft. Recovery        18-09.75   19-00.25    3   
  7 Condon, Josiah            12 New Bremen          18-06.50   18-11.75    2   
  8 Bruns, Dan                10 Marion Local        18-09.25   18-09.25    1   
  9 Albers, Conner            12 Minster             17-05.75   18-03.25  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 59-07.50  2007        Andrew Meyer, Minster                    
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tyo, Taran                11 Versailles          50-01.75   50-01.75   10   
  2 Keihl, Brayden            11 Versailles          44-04.00   47-07.00    8   
  3 Meyer, Jesse              11 Coldwater           47-02.75   47-02.75    6   
  4 Frimel, Alex              11 Minster             45-11.75   45-11.75    5   
  5 Knapke, Jack               9 Marion Local        44-01.50   44-01.50    4   
  6 Quinter, Dustin           10 St. Henry           42-11.25   42-11.25    3   
  7 Ridenour, Haydn           12 Parkway             42-01.00   42-01.00    2   
  8 Meiring, Kurt             12 Marion Local        41-08.00   41-09.25    1   
  9 Cross, Dillon             11 St. John's          38-02.00   41-02.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Meet Record: # 175-09  1988        Jay Huelsman, Minster                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tyo, Taran                11 Versailles            154-07     159-03   10   
  2 Knapke, Jack               9 Marion Local          131-07     146-04    8   
  3 Keller, Brandon           11 St. Henry             128-00     128-00    6   
  4 Kuck, Mason               11 New Bremen            125-08     127-04    5   
  5 McDaniel, Tristan         11 Minster               124-01     124-01    4   
  6 Thompson, Gabe            11 Versailles            116-01     119-03    3   
  7 Feldes, Jordan            11 Parkway               115-03     115-03    2   
  8 Sparks, Nicholas          12 Minster               110-04     114-07    1   
  9 Quinter, Dustin           10 St. Henry             113-00     113-07  
 

DAY 2 – Thursday Heat Sheet –