2021 HS Football Playoff Scores from around the Stateline (Indiana and Ohio)

2021 OHIO HS State Championships

12-4-21

D VII State Championship – Saturday, Dec. 4, 10:30 a.m.
No. 3 Newark Catholic (14-1) vs. No. 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (15-0)

D VI State Championship – Saturday, Dec. 4, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Coldwater (13-2) vs. No. 8 Carey (14-1)

D V State Championship – Saturday, Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m.
No. 8 Versailles (14-1) vs. No. 1 Kirtland (14-0)

12-3-21

D I – Springfield (13-1) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (13-1)

  • D III – Chardon 21 Badin 14 – Hilltoppers have won 28 consecutive game, first 16-0 team in OHSAA history…along with back-to-back titles
  • D IV – Clinton-Massie 29 Youngstown Ursuline 28

12-2-21

  • D II – Winton Woods 21 Akron Hoban 10

Week 5 (OHIO)

11-27-21

  • Marion Local 34 Hopewell-Loudon 7
  • Coldwater 35 West Jefferson 13
  • Versailles 28 Harvest Prep 22
  • Kirtland 28 Ottawa-Glandorf 6
  • Newark Catholic 14, Warren JFK 7
  • Carey 26 Springfield 13

11-26-21

  • Springfield 22 Moeller 21
  • Winton Woods 20 Green 7
  • Clinton Massie 24 Bloom Carroll 21
  • Beechwood 38 Mayfield 7
  • Chardon 41 West Holmes 7
  • Hoban 31 Avon 24
  • Youngstown Ursuline 34 Port Clinton 17
  • Badin 14 Granville 0
  • Lakewood St. Edward 16 Upper Arlington 10

INDIANA

11-27-21

Class 2A State Championship
Andrean 21 Evansville Mater Dei 9

Class 4A State Championship
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 45 Northridge 14

Class 6A State Championship
Center Grove 27 Westfield 21

11-26-21

Class A State Championship

Class 3A State Championship

  • Gibson Southern 45 Brebeuf Jesuit 35

Class 5A State Championship

  • Indianapolis Cathedral 34 Zionsville 17

Week 4 (OHIO)

11-20-21

  • Marion Local 27 St Henry 8
  • Coldwater 49 Allen East 7
  • Crestview 41 Ft. Recovery 33
  • Versailles 28 Preble Shawnee 0
  • O-G 31 Elyria Catholic 6
  • Lincolnview 53 Continental 10
  • Hopewell-Loudon 54 LCC 26
  • Carey 31 Liberty Center 7
  • Springfield 43 Mogadore 27
  • West Jefferson 16 Fort Frye 14
  • Harvest Prep 20 Wheelersburg 17
  • Kirtland 38 South Range 15

11-19-21

  • Port Clinton 49 Van Wert 21
  • Avon 43 Toledo Central Catholic 42
  • Badin 21 Bellbrook 9
  • Moeller 21 Lakota West 17
  • Clinton Massie 28 McNicholas 27
  • Green 26 Massillon 25
  • Granville 57 Western Brown 49
  • Chardon 31 Dover 3
  • West Holmes 31 Holy Name 21
  • Bloom-Carroll14 St. Clairsville 3

Week 5 (INDIANA)

11-19-21

  • 6A
  • Westfield 48 Merrillville 19
  • Center Grove 45 Ben Davis 6
  • 5A
  • Zionsville 52 Michigan City 21
  • Cathedral 52 New Albany 13
  • 4A
  • Northridge 20 New Prairie 14
  • Mount Vernon 42 Evans. Memorial 28
  • 3A
  • Brebeuf 17 Mishawaka Marian 16
  • Gibson Southern 44 Tri West 7 (11-20-21)
  • 2A
  • Andrean 17 Eastside 14
  • Evansville Mater Dei 23 Indianapolis Scecina 7
  • 1A
  • Adams Central 42 North Judson 7
  • Indianapolis Lutheran 56 Tri 13

Week 3 (OHIO)

11-13-21 (Saturday)

  • St. Henry 34 Tri Village 0
  • Coldwater 42 Mechanicsburg 6
  • Marion Local 34 Riverside 0
  • Versailles 14 Taft 0
  • Allen East 45 Anna 30
  • Ottawa-Glandorf 24 Otsego 22
  • LCC 61 Edon 26
  • Liberty Center 38 Archbold 35
  • Carey 42 Ashland Crestview 14
  • Hopewell-Loudon 31 McComb 20
  • Preble Shawnee 35 Roger Bacon 28
  • Kirtland 25 Garfield 7
  • South Range 15 Garaway 12
  • Fort Frye 42 Barnesville 7
  • Wheelersburg 17 Ironton 14
  • Mogadore 48 LaBrae 42 – OT
  • Warren JFK 35 Norwalk St. Paul 7

11-12-21 (Friday)

  • Hamilton Badin 45 St Marys 10
  • Van Wert 48 Clyde 14
  • Port Clinton 19 Sandusky Perkins 14
  • Piqua 28 Edgewood 21
  • Bellbrook 38 Tippacanoe 7
  • Springfield 13 Findlay 0
  • McNicholas 33 Eaton 14
  • Lakota West 12 St. Xavier 2
  • Moeller 28 Princeton 21
  • Winton Woods 42 La Salle 25

  • Dover 24 Kenston 7
  • Granville 15 London 14
  • Avon 49 Olmsted Falls 21
  • Western Brown 35 Jackson 28
  • Hoban 35 Nordonia 7
  • West Branch 26 Perry 19
  • Ursuline 42 Glenville 8
  • West Holmes 51 Rocky River 28

Week 4 (INDIANA)

11-12-21

  • Adams Central 41 South Adams 0
  • Westfield 37 Carroll 14
  • Zionsville 35 Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 14
  • Brebeuf 38 Norwell 9
  • Eastside 21 Eastbrook 14
  • North Judson 35 Carroll 6
  • Andrean 35 LaVille 8
  • Mt Vernon 27 Roncalli 21
  • Northridge 25 Mississinewa 7
  • Ben Davis 32 Brownsburg 14
  • Merrillville 39 Penn 7
  • New Albany 33 Bloomington South 14
  • Mishawaka Marian 33 Hanover Central 6
  • New Prairie 28 Lowell 14

Week 2 (OHIO)

11-6-21 (Saturday)

  • Coldwater 49 Deer Park 7
  • Marion Local 42 Ft. Loramie 6
  • St Henry 34 Troy Christian 0
  • Anna 33 Ft. Recovery 14
  • Tri-Village 32 New Bremen 29
  • Versailles 34 Carlisle 8
  • Ottawa-Glandorf 53 Waynedale 0
  • Hopewell-Loudon 48 Waynesfield-Goshen 13
  • LCC 47 Upper Scioto Valley 14
  • Liberty Center 21 Columbus Grove 13
  • Allen East 28 Fairbanks 7
  • Crestview 28 Colonel Crawford 14
  • Archbold 42 Western Reserve 7
  • Otsego 35 Eastwood 28
  • McComb 27 Leipsic 21 – OT
  • Edon 26 Antwerp 20
  • Elyria Catholic 44 Genoa 21
  • Elmwood 41 Liberty-Benton 40
  • Carey 20 Tinora 0
  • Riverside 37 Cincinnati College Prep 18
  • Preble Shawnee 62 Williamsburg 7
  • Taft 21 Springfield Shawnee 7
  • West Jefferson 63 Northmor 13
  • Mechanicsburg 31 Greenview 21
  • Roger Bacon 16 Mariemont 6
  • Kirtland 37 Manchester 0
  • Lucas 37 Malvern 0
  • Newark Catholic 42 Caldwell 7
  • Fairland 58 Worthington Christian 28
  • LaBrae 37 Brookfield 14
  • East Knox 35 Trimble 28
  • Garfield 44 Bellaire 14
  • Warren JFK 62 Cuyahoga Heights 28
  • Wheelersburg 24 Ridgewood 20
  • Dalton 61 Independence 7
  • Fort Frye 36 Nelsonville York 6
  • Mogadore 34 Hillsdale 7
  • Shadyside 27 Waterford 13
  • Ironton 17 Portsmouth 6

11-5-21 (Friday)

  • St. Marys 24 Chaminade-Julienne 21
  • Bellbrook 42 Wapakoneta 35
  • Van Wert 53 Wauseon 20
  • Badin 17 Shawnee 0
  • Shelby 42 Clyde 35 -2OT
  • Findlay 38 Dublin Coffman 8
  • Toledo Central Catholic 54 Toledo St. John’s 0
  • Port Clinton Keystone
  • Perkins Milan Edison
  • Avon 52 Fremont Ross 26
  • Western Brown 50 Bellefontaine 20
  • Eaton 13 Milton-Union 12
  • Tippecanoe 37 Alter 28
  • Piqua 17 Withrow 13
  • Springfield 34 Dublin Jerome 0
  • New Albany 49 Hilliard Darby 26
  • Whitmer Centerville
  • Wyoming 30 Graham 6
  • Moeller 35 Fairfield 7
  • McNicholas 49 Bethel-Tate 13
  • St. Xavier 42 Elder 7
  • Lakota West 49 Milford 14
  • LaSalle 45 Anderson 21
  • Winton Woods 31 Kings 21
  • Upper Arlington Reynoldsburg
  • London 24 Hartley 17
  • Jackson 17 Eastmoor 6
  • Hoban 48 Fitch 28
  • Holy Name 28 Norton 0
  • Olmsted Falls 41 Barberton 7
  • Canfield 21 Hubbard 7
  • Green 14 Hoover 10
  • Bloom-Carroll 31 Highland 3
  • Big Walnut 38 Canal Winchester 7
  • Parma Western 41 Harper Creek 28
  • Glenville 34 Villa Angela-St. Joseph 13

Week 3 (INDIANA)

11-5-21

  • South Adams 41 Union City 7
  • Adams Central 49 Triton 3
  • Eastside 21 Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 6
  • Carroll 36 Warsaw 0
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 42 Ft. Wayne Snider 20
  • Mississinewa 42 Ft. Wayne Wayne 6 – officials end game after brawl breaks out with 7:05 to go in game
  • Northridge 27 Leo 26 – OT
  • Norwell 24 Peru 13
  • LaVille 41 Pioneer 0
  • Penn Chesterton
  • North Judson Culver
  • Mishawaka Marian 40 Jimtown 7
  • Michigan City 48 Mishawaka 25
  • Eastbrook 28 Tipton 21
  • Zionsville 42 Kokomo 17
  • Carroll 16 Clinton Prairie 6
  • Brownsburg 31 Carmel 7
  • Owen Valley 14 Vincennes Lincoln 0
  • New Palestine 20 Whiteland 17
  • Center Grove 41 Columbus North 7

Week 1 (OHIO)

10-30-21 (Saturday)

  • Coldwater 49 Delphos Jefferson 35
  • St. Henry 42 Ansonia 9
  • Fort Recovery 40 Arcanum 30
  • Marion Local 41 Twin Valley South 0
  • New Bremen 51 Lockland 0
  • Versailles 49 Summit Country Day 14
  • Liberty-Benton 14 Bath 3
  • Ottawa Glandorf 41 Chippewa 6
  • Waynesfield-Goshen 14 Mohawk 13
  • Hopewell-Loudon 49 Hardin Northern 13
  • Edon 28 Spencerville 20
  • Allen East 49 National Trail 8
  • Liberty Center 40 Bluffton 14
  • Columbus Grove 35 Ottawa Hills 0
  • LCC 13 Crestview 7
  • Antwerp 14 Patrick Henry 7
  • Archbold 44 Delta 7
  • McComb 27 Arlington 0
  • Leipsic 19 Ayersville. 7
  • Carey 33 Van Buren 0
  • Anna 17 Northeastern 3
  • Preble Shawnee 21 Greenon 13
  • Tri-Village 56 MVCA 6
  • Carlisle 34 Reading 23
  • Deer Park 57 Cincinnati Country Day 27
  • Mechanicsburg 59 Elmwood 0
  • West Jefferson 43 Valley 14
  • Greeneview 47 Gamble Montessori. 0
  • Ft. Loramie 38 Springfield Catholic Central 16
  • Fairbanks 38 Paint Valley 27

  • Kirtland 56 Harrison Central 0

10-29-21

  • St. Marys 49 Franklin 13
  • Wapakoneta 30 Dunbar 0
  • Van Wert 46 Rossford 0
  • Shawnee 28 Cincinnati Hughes 0

  • USV 26 Perry 0
  • Cory-Rawson 29 Vanlue 28
  • Wauseon 41 Triway 7
  • Clyde 56 Galion 7
  • Kings 50 Lima Senior 6
  • Perrysburg 14 Fairmont 0
  • Shelby 28 Clear Fork 7
  • Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 34 Avon Lake 13
  • Bellefontaine 20 Tri-Valley 13
  • Tippecanoe 50 Mt. Healthy 6
  • Springfield 42 Northmont 7
  • Edgewood 37 Sidney 10
  • Piqua 49 Little Miami 7
  • Withrow 29 Troy 7
  • Badin 37 Vandalia-Butler 0
  • Centerville 34 Springboro 14
  • Dublin Coffman 27 Wayne 24
  • Anderson 49 Xenia 6
  • Chaminade Julienne 38 Ross 17
  • Alter 10 Monroe 7
  • Stebbins 41 Teays Valley 27
  • La Salle 42 Harrison 14
  • Findlay 28 Miamisburg 26
  • Fairfield Mason
  • Lakota West 49 West Clermont 14
  • Sycamore 19 Lakota East 0
  • Princeton 28 Walnut Hills 0
  • Winton Woods 46 Turpin 29
  • Bethel-Tate 44 Shroder 0
  • West Branch 45 CVCA 8
  • Waverly 28 Valley View 18
  • Marysville 49 Delaware Hayes 7
  • Hilliard Bradley 21 Lancaster 19
  • DeSales 21 Sheridan 14
  • Lakewood St. Edward 49 Lorain 0
  • Canfield 42 Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 14
  • Rocky River 42 Rogers 6
  • Edison 23 Bellevue 22 – #16 seed picks up the win
  • Sandusky Perkins 34 Lutheran West 14
  • Western Brown 63 Beechcroft 6
  • Heath 21 Gallia Academy 2
  • Benedictine 26 Firestone 13
  • Massillon 76 Columbus Independence 22
  • Dover 18 St. Vincent-St.Mary 15

Week 2 (Indiana)

10-29-21

  • South Adams 6 Monroe Central 3
  • Adams Central 56 Southwood 0
  • Carroll 21 Homestead 0
  • Norwell 27 Ft. Wayne Concordia 0
  • Ft. Wayne Snider 21 Ft. Wayne Northrop 17
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Dwenger 10 Ft. Wayne North Side 7
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 44 Prairie Ridge 7
  • Fort Wayne Wayne 40 Delta 27
  • Leo 44 DeKalb 14
  • Northridge 35 Columbia City 21
  • Mississinewa 42 New Haven 27

  • Eastside 38 Central Noble 6
  • Eastbrook 46 Lapel 14
  • Union City 59 Taylor 26

  • North Judson 40 Winamac 13
  • LaVille 14 Bremen 6
  • John Glenn Jimtown
  • Mishawaka Marian 29 Tippecanoe Valley 0
  • Mishawaka 35 Concord 7
  • Penn 21 Elkhart 7
  • Kokomo 35 Anderson 6
  • Triton 22 Northfield 13
  • Tipton 44 Alexandria 18
  • Peru 30 Oak Hill 28 – 2OT
  • Carroll 25 Traders Point 7
  • Pioneer 18 Delphi 0
  • Culver 18 South Central 0
  • New Prairie 23 Culver Academy 7
  • Andrean 28 Rensselaer Central 2

Week 1 (Indiana)

10-22-21

  • Mississinewa Jay County
  • South Adams 44 Madison-Grant 18
  • Adams Central 25 Churubusco 15
  • Oak Hill 63 Bellmont 42
  • Peru 35 Heritage 8
  • Prairie Heights 40 Woodlan 27
  • Eastside 49 Bluffton 6
  • Taylor Southern Wells
  • Leo 32 East Noble 29
  • New Haven 35 Huntington North 34
  • Columbia City 48 Angola 12
  • DeKalb 42 Wawasee 14
  • Norwell 56 Maconaquah 0
  • Ft. Wayne Wayne 27 Marion 13
  • Delta 56 Ft. Wayne South Side 18
  • Ft. Wayne Concordia 48 Northwestern 14
  • Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers 46 Fairfield 8

Northfield 35 Fremont 14

Southwood 47 North Miami 7

Central Noble 49 Whitko 0

Tippecanoe Valley 22 Garrett 8

Eastbrook 56 Eastern 14

Tipton Blackford

Union City 25 Tri-Central 14

Carroll 35 Frontier 0

Delphi 28 Lewis Cass 20

South Central 40 Caston 6

Alexandria 24 Elwood 19.

Roncalli 47 Western 8

Brebeuf 24 West Lafayette 14.

Guerin Catholic 21 Hamilton Heights 20

South Bend John Adams Goshen

Mishawaka Marian 49 South Bend Washington 14

John Glenn 41 Lakeland 13

Concord 35 LaPorte 13.

Jimtown 31 West Noble 21

LaVille 29 Rochester 7

Knox 37 Calumet 16

Bremen 28 Manchester 13

Pioneer 40 Wabash 14

Culver Community 68 South Newton 34

Winamac 48 West Central 14

Boone Grove 44 Bishop Noll 7

Northridge NorthWood

Edgewood 16 Washington 0

Salem 28 Southridge 21

South Dearborn 54 Madison 0

***Lake Station has forfeited to North Judson (lack of players)