(10-24-22) Taking a looking at the first round match-ups in the 2022 OHSAA football playoffs we see that there are numerous teams with losing records of 4-6 and below who move on.

With the 2nd year of 16 schools qualifying in each region and 224 first round games scheduled… 70 of those games had at least one school with a losing record playing for 31.8% of the total games. Two teams with just 1 win and 3 teams with just 2 wins qualified.

All of the teams who secured a top 8 seed had a record of 5-5 or better.

D I

19 games

16 Stow-Munroe Falls (1-9) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)
15 Strongsville (3-7) at 2 Medina (9-1)
14 Brunswick (3-7) at 3 Mentor (6-3)
13 Lorain (3-7) at 4 Cleveland Heights (9-1)
11 Canton GlenOak (4-6) at 6 Canton McKinley (5-5)

16 Lewis Center Olentangy (4-6) at 1 Dublin Jerome (8-2)
15 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (4-6) at 2 Springfield (8-1)

16 Lancaster (2-8) vs. 1 Gahanna Lincoln (9-1) at Whitehall-Yearling High School
15 Reynoldsburg (3-7) at 2 Upper Arlington (8-2)
14 Westerville North (3-7) at 3 New Albany (7-3)
13 Grove City Central Crossing (4-6) at 4 Pickerington Central (7-3)
11 Hilliard Davidson (4-6) at 6 Grove City (6-4)
10 Westerville Central (4-6) at 7 Hilliard Darby (5-5)
9 Hilliard Bradley (4-6) at 8 Thomas Worthington (6-4)

16 Hamilton (3-7) at 1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (9-1)
15 Middletown (3-7) at 2 Cincinnati Elder (8-2)
14 Lebanon (4-6) at 3 West Chester Lakota West (10-0)
12 Cincinnati Colerain (4-6) at 5 Mason (8-2)
9 Cincinnati St. Xavier (4-6) at 8 Fairfield (7-3)

D II

11 games

16 Willoughby South (4-6) at 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

16 Massillon Perry (4-6) at 1 Massillon Washington (8-1)
15 Dublin Scioto (4-6) at 2 Uniontown Lake (9-1)
14 Worthington Kilbourne (4-6) at 3 Westerville South (9-1)

12 Uniontown Green (4-6) at 5 Sunbury Big Walnut (8-2)

16 Cincinnati La Salle (1-8) at 1 Cincinnati Winton Woods (10-0)
15 Morrow Little Miami (3-7) at 2 Xenia (10-0)
14 Lima Senior (3-7) at 3 Trenton Edgewood (9-1)
13 Sidney (4-6) at 4 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)
12 Loveland (4-6) at 5 Cincinnati Withrow (7-3)
11 Riverside Stebbins (4-5) at 6 Piqua (8-2)

D III

4 games

16 Copley (3-7) at 1 Parma Heights Holy Name (7-2)
15 Rocky River (4-6) at 2 Tiffin Columbian (8-2)

15 Washington Court House Miami Trace (4-6) at 2 Jackson (8-2)

14 Hillsboro (4-6) at 3 Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-1)

D IV

3 games

16 Mogadore Field (4-6) at 1 Beloit West Branch (9-1)

16 Napoleon (4-6) vs. 1 Cleveland Glenville (9-0) at Collinwood High School

10 Columbus Bishop Hartley (4-6) at 7 New Lexington (8-2)

D V

6 games

14 Wooster Triway (4-6) at 3 Perry (8-2)
13 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-6) at 4 Richmond Edison (10-0)

13 Gahanna Columbus Academy (4-5) at 4 Centerburg (9-1)

16 Carlisle (4-6) at 1 Germantown Valley View (9-1)
15 Springfield Greenon (4-6) at 2 West Milton Milton-Union (9-0)
14 Waynesville (3-7) at 3 Springfield Northeastern (10-0)

D VI

9 games

16 Independence (4-6) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)
15 Ravenna Southeast (4-5) at 2 Mogadore (8-0)
14 Garfield Hts. Trinity (4-6) vs. 3 Youngstown Valley Christian (9-0) at Boardman High School
12 Andover Pymatuning Valley (4-6) at 5 Brookfield (9-1)

13 West Jefferson (4-6) at 4 Newcomerstown (8-2)

16 Anna (4-6) at 1 Marion Local (10-0)
15 Lucasville Valley (3-7) at 2 Harrod Allen East (9-1)
11 Beaver Eastern (4-6) at 6 Cincinnati Country Day (8-1)
9 North Lewisburg Triad (4-6) at 8 West Liberty-Salem (5-5)

D VII

18 games

16 Fairport Harding (4-6) vs. 1 Warren John F. Kennedy (8-1) at Youngstown Liberty High School
15 Steubenville Catholic Central (3-7) at 2 Lowellville (10-0)
14 Windham (4-5) at 3 Danville (8-2)
13 Greenwich South Central (4-6) at 4 Salineville Southern (9-1)
10 Lucas (4-6) at 7 Toronto (7-3)

12 Delphos St. John’s (4-6) at 5 Arlington (9-1)

16 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (3-7) at 1 Newark Catholic (7-1)
15 Corning Miller (3-7) at 2 Hannibal River (9-1)
14 New Matamoras Frontier (3-7) at 3 Caldwell (9-1)
13 Shadyside (3-7) at 4 Reedsville Eastern (8-2)
12 Racine Southern (4-6) at 5 Waterford (7-3)
11 Crown City South Gallia (4-6) at 6 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (5-5)

16 Cincinnati Riverview East Academy (3-6) at 1 Ansonia (9-1)
15 St. Henry (2-8) at 2 Fort Loramie (8-2)
14 Lockland (2-7) at 3 Mechanicsburg (8-2)
13 Sidney Lehman Catholic (4-6) at 4 DeGraff Riverside (7-3)
12 Cedarville (4-5) at 5 New Bremen (7-3)
11 Fort Recovery (3-7) at 6 Minster (6-4)

Did you know…

Just one school with a winning record, 6-4, did not qualify for the playoffs, Otsego in D V in Region 20.

D I (Region 1) Stow-Munroe Falls who finished the season 1-9 picked up its only win of the season beating Cuyahoga Falls (1-9) 58-7. Cuyahoga Falls (1-9) only win was over Akron North (1-7) 40-10. Akron North’s (1-7) only win came over Wickcliffe 8-7. Wickcliffe finished the season 1-9 with its only win coming over Brookside 18-7. Brookside finished the season 1-9 with its only win coming over Oberlin in the last game of the season 46-12. Obelin finished the season 0-10.

Region 1 had only 17 schools, missing the playoffs was Euclid with a 1-9 record. The Panthers only win came against Erie (Pa) 35-7. Erie’s (1-8)only win was over West Toronto (Ont) Prep 7-0.