(2-26-17) The Western Buckeye League released it’s Boys and Girls All-Conference Basketball Teams.

kole-murlin
Celina’s Kole Murlin

Celina’s Kole Murlin (Junior) was named to the third team and Bulldog teammate Ryan Harter picked up Honorable Mention honors. On the girls side, Lauren Jackson, the only Bulldog onthe list was named Honorable Mention.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Ottawa-Glandorf swept the Player of the Year Awards, Jay Kaufman for the boys and Co-Players of the Year for the girls are O-G’s Kadie Hempfling and Kylie White who will share the award. The honors come after the Titans ‘perfect season’ as they both won WBL titles, both going 9-0.

derek-jay-headshot
St. Marys Derek Jay

Thanks to  WOSN You Tube Videos below—

All-WBL Boys Basketball Team

Player of the Year
Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team

  • Michael Menendez – Defiance
  • Daniel Unruh – Elida
  • Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Derek Jay – St. Marys
  • Sean McDonald – Shawnee
  • Nick Schoonover – Wapakoneta

Second Team

  • Thomas Phillips – Kenton
  • Hunter Phillips – Kenton
  • Jake Dible – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert
  • Kyle Huffman – Wapakoneta

Third Team

  • Kole Murlin – Celina
  • Baylen Stinson – Elida
  • Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Nate Place – Van Wert
  • Jace Copeland – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention (Stateline area)

  • Ryan Harter – Celina
  • Jacob Grannan – St. Marys

 

 

All-WBL Girls Basketball Team

Co-Players of the Year

  • Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf

1st Team

  • Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
  • Ashley Morris – Kenton
  • Shania Taylor – St. Marys
  • Bailey Dackin – Bath

2nd Team

  • Emily Poling – Defiance
  • Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
  • Shyah Wheeler – Elida
  • Ellie Miller – Kenton
  • Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Alexis Stahler – Shawnee

Third Team

  • Heidi Craddock – Bath
  • Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta
  • Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
  • Erin Kaumfan – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Morgan Porter – Defiance

Honorable Mention (Stateline area)

  • Lauren Jackson – Celina
  • Quincy Rable – St. Marys
Advertisements