Boys HS Basketball – Lots of Changes in the National Rankings

Chino Hills and Mater Dei faced off for the 2017 CIF Southern Section semi-finals

(2-27-17) Lots of changes this week in the National Rankings with two top ranked California teams getting knocked off in CIF play-off games,  Chino Hills lost its second game of the season in OT to Mater Dei 83-80, while Sierra Canyon lost to Bishop Montgomery 70-63.

Those two games resulted in a new leader in the MaxPreps split Private school side, moving Mater Dei up to the #1 spot for the first time this season and dropping Sierra Canyon to #4.  With the win Bishop Montgomery moved up to #3.

On the Public school split rankings, Nathan Hale has settled in to the #1 spot and not looking to give it up in the near future. Memphis East moved up one spot to #2.

IMG Academy remains #1 in the MaxPreps Top 10 Independents, as do the Top 6 teams.

Nathan Hale holds down #1 spot in the USA Today Top 25, with La Lumiere moving up to #2, Sierra Canyon dropped to 12 and Chino Hills to #13. One new school in the USA Today rankings Has Brooklyn Abraham Lincoln in the #25 spot.

RELATED STORY

Palmer’s (Alaska) Clayton Southwick – SSN National Player of the Week – 2-26-17

(first # is split rankings in Public/Private rankings,second # is the ranking each school has in this week’s Top 25, the third # is last week’s ranking)MaxPreps will run separate high school boys basketball rankings for teams that compete for state championships as part of recognized governing body (High School Top 25) and those that do not (Independent Top 10).
MaxPreps will run separate high school boys basketball rankings for teams that compete for state championships as part of recognized governing body (High School Top 25) and those that do not (Independent Top 10).

MaxPreps High School Top 25 Boys Basketball Rankings

PRIVATE

  1. – 2. (5) Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), 31-1
  2. – 6. (8) Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia), 25-2
  3. – 7. (9) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.), 26-2
  4. – 8. (2) Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.), 27-2
  5. -10. (10) Patrick School (Elizabeth, N.J.), 22-4
  6. -11. (11) Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.), 33-3
  7. -12. (12) Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), 25-5
  8. -13. (13) Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.), 26-4
  9. -16. (16) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio), 22-0
  10. -20. (21) Brentwood Academy (Brentwood, Tenn.), 28-2
  11. -25. (NR) Grand Rapids Christian (Grand Rapids, Mich.), 18-0

PUBLIC

  1. – 1. (No. 1 last week) Nathan Hale (Seattle), 26-0
  2. – 3. (4) Memphis East (Memphis, Tenn.), 27-3
  3. – 4. (6) McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.), 28-0
  4. – 5. (7) Jonesboro (Ark.), 29-0
  5. – 9. (3) Chino Hills (Calif.), 29-2
  6. -14. (14) Shadow Mountain (Phoenix), 27-0
  7. -15. (15) Klein Forest (Houston), 32-0
  8. -17. (17) Champlin Park (Champlin, Minn.), 24-0
  9. -18. (18) Newton (Covington, Ga.), 28-1
  10. -19. (20) Wise (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 18-0
  11. -21. (22) Skyline (Dallas), 31-1
  12. -22. (23) Edwardsville (Ill.), 26-1
  13. -23. (24) Webster Groves (Mo.), 23-2
  14. -24. (25) Union (Tulsa, Okla.), 25-0

MaxPreps Independent Top 10 Boys Basketball Rankings

1. (last week 1) IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.), 26-1
2. (2) La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.), 25-1
3. (3) St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.), 26-4
4. (4) Montverde Academy (Fla.), 23-4
5. (5) Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), 32-3
6. (6) Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.), 35-4
7. (8) Prolific Prep Academy (Napa, Calif.), 26-2
8. (9) Westtown (Pa.), 32-2
9. (10) Huntington St. Joseph Prep (W.Va.), 25-4
10. (NR) Southwest Christian Academy (Little Rock, Ark.), 30-2

 

USA Today Top 25

01 Nathan Hale -Seattle, WA 26-0-Previous ranking (PR): 1
02 La Lumiere -LaPorte, IN 26-1-0 PR: 3
03 Memphis East -Memphis, TN 27-3-PR: 4
04 IMG Academy -Bradenton, Fl 26-1-PR: 5
05 Findlay College Prep -Henderson, NV 32-3-PR: 6
06 Imhotep Institute Charter – Philadelphia, PA 25-2-PR: 7
07 Montverde AcademyMontverde, FL 25-4-PR: 8
08 Oak Hill Academy -Mouth Of Wilson, VA 35-4-PR: 9
09 Bishop Montgomery -Torrance, CA 26-2-PR: 12
10 Shadow Mountain -Phoenix, AZ 27-0-PR: 11
11 Mater Dei -Santa Ana, CA 31-1-PR: 13
12 Sierra Canyon -Chatsworth, CA 27-2-PR: 2
13 Chino Hills -Chino Hills, CA 29-2-PR: 10
14 McEachern -Powder Springs, GA 28-0-PR: 14
15 Wasatch Academy -Mount Pleasant, UT 23-4-PR: 15
16 Jonesboro Senior -Jonesboro, AR 28-0-PR: 16
17 Klein Forest -Houston, TX 32-0-0PR: 17
18 Archbishop Moeller -Cincinnati, OH 22-0-PR: 18
19 Tulsa Union -Tulsa, OK 25-0-PR: 19
20 The Patrick School -Elizabeth, NJ 22-4-PR: 21
21 Edwardsville -Edwardsville, IL 26-1-PR: 22
22 Greensboro Day School -Greensboro, NC 33-3-PR: 23.
23 Sunrise Christian Academy -Bel Aire, KS 21-5-PR: 24
24 Gonzaga College -Washington, DC 25-5-PR: 25
25 Abraham Lincoln -Brooklyn, NY 25-3-PR: Not ranked.

Advertisements

2017 All-SSN Boys HS Basketball Team Named-Cox Player of the Year

micaiah-cox
All-SSN Player of the Year – Micaiah Cox – Ft. Recovery – photo courtesy Pat Agler

 

(2-27-17) This years All-SSN Boys Basketball team is a good mixture of veterans and young players.  The seven members of the group,  includes three Seniors, two Juniors and two Sophomores. Height is not a problem with four players 6’4 or better and shooting behind the arc includes two sharp-shooters.

2017 All-SSN Boys Basketball Team

Micaiah Cox – Ft. Recovery – 6’5 – Senior – Player of the Year

  • Jay Houck – Jay County – 6’5 – Senior

  • Kole Murlin – Celina – 6’1 – Junior

  • Tyler Schlarman – St. Henry – 6’0 – Junior

  • Mason Baxter – Parkway – 6’1 – Sophomore

  • Nathan Bruns – Marion Local – 6’5 – Sophomore

  • Dylan Thobe – Coldwater – Senior – 6’4 – Senior

 

Ft. Recovery’s Micaiah Cox is the SSN Player of the Year, during his four years he has been a big part of the Indians success. This season he averaged over 16 points and 8 rebounds a game.  At 6’5 his defense keeps control of the lane at both end of the floors. Cox became the 16th Indian to score a 1,000 points in his career.

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Jay County’s Jay Houck became a career 1,000 point scorer and has been a big part of the Patriots success. His inside presence has been a big asset over his career.

dylan-thobe
Coldwater’s Dylan Thobe – photo courtesy Pat Agler

The other Senior is Dylan Tobe, coming of a very successful football season, he helped Coldwater this season on the floor as well, one of the top 3-point shooters in Mercer County and he averaged over 12 points a game.

tylerschlarman
St. Henry’s Tyler Schlarman – photo courtesy Pat Agler

Tyler Schlarman, the 6’0 Junior was a steady influence for St. Henry this season, averaging almost 14 points and 7 rebounds a game.

kole-murlin-action
Celina’s Kole Murlin – photo courtesy Snap In Time Photography

Despite an off-year for Celina this season, one bright spot has been 6’1 Junior Kole Murlin who is averaging 14 points and 8 rebounds a game.

marion-locals-nathan-bruns
Marion Local’s Nathan Bruns – courtesy Press Pro Magazine

Marion Local’s Nathan Bruns is one of the Sophomores on this years team, at 6’5 he averages 11 points and 7 rebounds a game and continues to impress and improve every time he hits the floor.

masonb1
Parkway’s Mason Baxter – courtesy Nikki Fox

One of the younger teams in the MAC is Parkway, Sophomore Mason Baxter is just one of those players that have given the Panther fans something to look forward too.  Baxter is deadly from outside and is one of the top 3-point shooters in the county, he is averaging 12 points a game.

Thanks to the following – Snap In Time Photography , Nikki Fox and Pat Agler for use of photos.

2017 All-WBL Basketball Teams Named

(2-26-17) The Western Buckeye League released it’s Boys and Girls All-Conference Basketball Teams.

kole-murlin
Celina’s Kole Murlin

Celina’s Kole Murlin (Junior) was named to the third team and Bulldog teammate Ryan Harter picked up Honorable Mention honors. On the girls side, Lauren Jackson, the only Bulldog onthe list was named Honorable Mention.

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Ottawa-Glandorf swept the Player of the Year Awards, Jay Kaufman for the boys and Co-Players of the Year for the girls are O-G’s Kadie Hempfling and Kylie White who will share the award. The honors come after the Titans ‘perfect season’ as they both won WBL titles, both going 9-0.

derek-jay-headshot
St. Marys Derek Jay

Thanks to  WOSN You Tube Videos below—

All-WBL Boys Basketball Team

Player of the Year
Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team

  • Michael Menendez – Defiance
  • Daniel Unruh – Elida
  • Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Derek Jay – St. Marys
  • Sean McDonald – Shawnee
  • Nick Schoonover – Wapakoneta

Second Team

  • Thomas Phillips – Kenton
  • Hunter Phillips – Kenton
  • Jake Dible – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert
  • Kyle Huffman – Wapakoneta

Third Team

  • Kole Murlin – Celina
  • Baylen Stinson – Elida
  • Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Nate Place – Van Wert
  • Jace Copeland – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention (Stateline area)

  • Ryan Harter – Celina
  • Jacob Grannan – St. Marys

 

 

All-WBL Girls Basketball Team

Co-Players of the Year

  • Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf

1st Team

  • Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
  • Ashley Morris – Kenton
  • Shania Taylor – St. Marys
  • Bailey Dackin – Bath

2nd Team

  • Emily Poling – Defiance
  • Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
  • Shyah Wheeler – Elida
  • Ellie Miller – Kenton
  • Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Alexis Stahler – Shawnee

Third Team

  • Heidi Craddock – Bath
  • Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta
  • Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
  • Erin Kaumfan – Ottawa-Glandorf
  • Morgan Porter – Defiance

Honorable Mention (Stateline area)

  • Lauren Jackson – Celina
  • Quincy Rable – St. Marys

HS Basketball Twitter ‘Video’ HIGHlights – 02-25-17

(2-25-17) Boys and girls high school basketball tweets from across the US this past week.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

 

WRESTLING

 

//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

 

Nathan Hale, Sierra Canyon Still #1 In National HS Boys Basketball Rankings

(2-20-17) As the High School Boys Basketball season winds down the two #1 teams in the Split (Public/Private) rankings remain the same. Nathan Hale (#1 MaxPreps Top 25) at 25-0 is in cruise control, winning the SeaKing District title over Rainier Beach 88-84,  on the Public school side and Sierra Canyon (#2 MaxPreps Top 25) hangs on as the top Private school after winning their playoff opener over Northridge Heritage Christian 99-93 .

Two new schools enter the Public school split rankings, Webster Groves (Missouri) and Tulsa Union.

MaxPreps Top 10 Independents unchanged in the top 6, with IMG Academy holding down #1 again this week.

USA Today Top 25 finds Nathan Hale and Sierra Canyon at #1 and #2, while they have La Lumiere at #3 and ahead of IMG Academy who is #5.

Related story

Kahuku’s (Hawaii) Samuta Avea-SSN National Boys Basketball Player of the Week 

(first # is split rankings in Public/Private rankings,second # is the ranking each school has in this week’s Top 25, the third # is last week’s ranking)MaxPreps will run separate high school boys basketball rankings for teams that compete for state championships as part of recognized governing body (High School Top 25) and those that do not (Independent Top 10).
MaxPreps will run separate high school boys basketball rankings for teams that compete for state championships as part of recognized governing body (High School Top 25) and those that do not (Independent Top 10).

MaxPreps High School Top 25 Boys Basketball Rankings

PRIVATE

  1. -2. (2) Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.), 26-1
  2. -5. (5) Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), 29-1
  3. -8. (8) Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia), 24-2
  4. -9. (9) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.), 24-2
  5. -10. (10) Patrick School (Elizabeth, N.J.), 20-4
  6. -11. (12) Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.), 31-3
  7. -12. (13) Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), 23-5
  8. -13. (11) Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.), 23-4
  9. -16. (16) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio), 22-0
  10. -21. (23) Brentwood Academy (Brentwood, Tenn.), 27-2

PUBLIC

  1. -1. (No. 1 last week) Nathan Hale (Seattle), 25-0
  2. -3. (3) Chino Hills (Calif.), 28-1
  3. -4. (4) Memphis East (Memphis, Tenn.), 25-3
  4. -6. (6) McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.), 27-0
  5. -7. (7) Jonesboro (Ark.), 27-0
  6. -14. (14) Shadow Mountain (Phoenix), 25-0
  7. -15. (15) Klein Forest (Houston), 30-0
  8. -17. (17) Champlin Park (Champlin, Minn.), 21-0
  9. -18. (18) Newton (Covington, Ga.), 27-1
  10. -19. (19) Linden (N.J.), 19-3
  11. -20. (21) Wise (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 17-0
  12. -22. (24) Skyline (Dallas), 29-1
  13. -23. (25) Edwardsville (Ill.), 24-1
  14. -24. (NR) Webster Groves (Mo.), 21-2
  15. -25. (NR) Union (Tulsa, Okla.), 23-0

USA Today Top 25

01 Nathan Hale Seattle, WA 25-0-Previous ranking (PR): 1
02 Sierra Canyon Chatsworth, CA 26-1-PR: 2
03 La Lumiere LaPorte, IN 24-1-PR: 3
04 Memphis East Memphis, TN 25-3-PR: 4
05 IMG Academy Bradenton, Fl 26-1-PR: 5
06 Findlay College Prep Henderson, NV 30-3-PR: 6
07 Imhotep Institute Charter Philadelphia, PA 24-2-PR: 7
08 Montverde Academy Montverde, FL 25-4-PR: 8
09 Oak Hill Academy Mouth Of Wilson, VA 32-4-PR: 9
10 Chino Hills Chino Hills, CA 28-1-0-PR: 10
11 Shadow Mountain Phoenix, AZ 25-0-PR: 11
12 Bishop Montgomery Torrance, CA 24-2-PR: 12
13 Mater Dei Santa Ana, CA 29-1-PR: 13
14 McEachern Powder Springs, GA 26-0-PR: 16
15 Wasatch Academy Mount Pleasant, UT 23-4-PR: 14
16 Jonesboro Senior Jonesboro, AR 24-0-0 PR: 18
17 Klein Forest Houston, TX 30-0-PR: 15
18 Archbishop Moeller Cincinnati, OH 22-0-PR: 18
19 Tulsa Union Oklahoma 23-0-PR: NR
20 Hamilton Heights Christian Academy Chattanooga, TN 26-6-PR: 21
21 The Patrick School Elizabeth, NJ 20-4-PR: 22
22 Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL 22-1-PR: 24
23 Greensboro Day School North Carolina 31-3 PR: NR
24 Sunrise Christian Academy Bel Aire, KS 21-5-PR: 23
25 Gonzaga College Washington, DC 23-5-PR: 25

 

MaxPreps Independent Top 10 Boys Basketball Rankings

1. (last week 1) IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.), 26-1
2. (2) La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.), 24-1
3. (3) St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.), 25-4
4. (4) Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.), 23-4
5. (5) Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), 30-3
6. (6) Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.), 32-4
7. (8) Rock Creek Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 23-1
8. (10) Prolific Prep Academy (Napa, Calif.), 23-2
9. (9) Westtown (Pa.), 30-2
10. (NR) Huntington St. Joseph Prep (W. Va.), 24-4

2017 BioSteel All-Canadian Basketball Game

2nd Annual BioSteel All-Canadian Basketball Game

GAME STATS

American high school basketball has the McDonald’s All-American game at the end of the season and for the third consecutive season Canada now has the BioSteel All-Canadian game.

Tony McIntyre, who is the co-founder of the CIA Bounce AAU program and one of the main reason that  the game takes place,  told sportsnet.ca why this game is important for Canadian players:

“I think it’s something that we really needed here, and our kids really needed.”

“Obviously with the McDonald’s [All-American Game] and the Jordan [Brand Classic] there’s a platform for American kids. [But] we needed to give our kids a chance to showcase their talents and all 24 of them [in the BioSteel game], instead of hoping we get one or two of them into those games each year.”

This April (10th) BioSteel will again sponsor the game to be played at the University of Toronto Goldring Centre, the third year for the event. Just like the McDonald’s game the players are selected for the game by a committee of Canadian high school basketball experts from across the country.

One item that is different, of the 24 players selected, only 8 imports can be a part of the game.  An import is a Canadian that is currently playing at a US Prep school, which makes the game unique from the McDonald’s game.

The announcement of participants will be announced soon.

Game Selection Criteria

  • Players will be selected by a committee of 10 individuals
  • A ballot will be created of Top 50 players in Canada (decided by committee)
  • Selections will be reduced through meetings to the Top 36 players
  • Final ballot will be filled out voting in 24 players for the game.
  • Ballot will include mandatory positions of integrity

All-Canadian Player Selection

  • 8 Imports – Canadians playing abroad (US Prep Schools)
  • 16 Canadians – Players enrolled in a Canadian school

2016 Players Who Competed Who Played in US

First Name 			City 		School
Emmanuel Akot 			Winnipeg 	Wasatch Academy (Utah)
O’Shae 	Brissett 		Mississauga 	Findlay Prep (Nev)
Nate 	Darling 		Bedford 	DeMatha Catholic High School
Isiaha 	Mike 			Toronto 	Trinity International Prep (Nev)
Shai 	Gilgeous-Alexander 	Hamilton 	Hamilton Heights Christian Academy
Nickeil Alexander-Walker 	Scarborough 	Hamilton Heights (TN)
Anthony Longpre 		Montréal 	Glenelg Country School (Md.)
Howard 	Washington Jr. 		Buffalo 	Montverde Academy (Fla.)
Koby 	McEwen 			Toronto 	Wasatch Academy

 

biosteel-game-logo-2017
Biosteel Game Logo 2017

BIG News In Bahamas High School Basketball

Bahamas National High School Championship 2016-C.C. Sweeting v St Georges National Title Game

(2-12-17) Less than 200 miles off the Florida coast is the Bahama Islands, high school basketball continues to grow and build in popularity on the island country.  This March (2-6) the Bahamas will hold the 2nd Bahamas National High School Basketball Championships in the Grand Bahama.

It’s is a cooperative effort of four associations that will bring the best teams together to decide who is the best in the Bahamas.

Local Organizing Committee Member Norris Bain:

The High School Nationals is very important to our country.it provides opportunities for athletes to be seen by US colleges..Secondly it provides economic opportunities for business.

Funding is always a major challenge.

grandbahamasports
Photo thanks to and courtesy of – www.grandbahamasports.com

 

The first championship was held last year (2016) with good results and that is just one of the reasons that it will continue this season.

In the 2016  Division I title game, C.C. Sweeting beat St. George’s 60-55. Anderia Black was named the tournament MVP with a double-double of 24 points and 12 rebounds, plus 5 blocks.

The Family Island tournament was won by Eight Mile Rock over Mary Star of the Sea 61-60.

The girls title went to Doris Johnson.

2017 Bahamas National High School Basketball Championships

March 2-6 in Grand Bahama – Sir Jack Hayward and St George’s Gymnasiums

  • Grand Bahama Secondary School Athletic Association,
  • Bahamas Association of Independent Secondary Schools
  • Government Secondary School Sports Association
  • Bahamas Scholastic Athletic Association

Division I – 12 Teams

From Grand Bahama

  • Jack Hayward Wildcats
  • Sunland Stingers
  • Tabernacle Falcons
  • St George’s Jaguars
  • Eight Mile Rock Blue Jays
  • Anatol Rodgers Timberwolves
  • CI Gibson Rattlers
  • Doris Johnson Mystic Marlins
  • St Augustine’s College Big Red Machine
  • Jordan Prince William Falcons
  • CC Sweeting Cobras
  • Winners from BSAA league yet to be determined.

Division II

Feature Family Island teams

including teams from:

  • Grand Bahama
  • Abaco
  • Andros
  • Bimini
  • Exuma
  • Cat Island
  • San Salvador

Senior Girls Division – 9 teams

  • Doris Johnson Mystic Marlins
  • CV Bethel
  • Bishop Michael Eldon Warriors
  • Tabernacle Falcons,
  • Eight Mile Rock Blue Jays
  • CI Gibson Rattlers
  • Kingsway Saints
  • St. John’s Giants

The Bahamas most recent product to the ‘world’ of basketball is Buddy Hield.  He was the sixth overall pick in the 2016 NBA draft by the New Orleans Pelicans.

Hield grew up in Eight Mile Rock, a coastal village 14 miles west of Freeport, in the West Grand Bahama district in The Bahamas.

His college career included being named  the Big 12 Conference’s Player of the Year in 2015 and 2016, plus numerous nationa awards – John R. Wooden Award, the Naismith Award, Sporting News Player of the Year, and the Oscar Robertson Trophy.

Thanks to Hield’s recent success, high school basketball is drawing a lot of attention in the US.

Stories of interest:

 

Top 10 plays from December 7 – December 9th (2016)

Who Is The #1 National HS Boys Basketball Team This Week

(2-13-17) No changes in the #1 spots this week,  Nathan Hale is still the #1 rated Public School in the split poll, MaxPreps Top 25 and USA Today Top 25.

Sierra Canyon is the #1 Private School in the split poll.

In the split Public School rankings Basha (Az) and San Antonio Wagner both drop out.Wise (Md) and Edwardsville (Ill) join the rankings.

IMG Academy remains #1 in the MaxPreps Independent rankings. Two schools made big moves after very successful weekends. Montverde Academy, who was not ranked last week jumped all the way up to #4.  St. Benedict’s Prep, moved up seven spots from #10 to #3.

Oak Hill Academy dropped from #3 to #6, Rock Creek Christian lost four spots from $4 to #8.

(first # is split rankings in Public/Private rankings,second # is the ranking each school has in this week’s Top 25, the third # is last week’s ranking)MaxPreps will run separate high school boys basketball rankings for teams that compete for state championships as part of recognized governing body (High School Top 25) and those that do not (Independent Top 10).

MaxPreps will run separate high school boys basketball rankings for teams that compete for state championships as part of recognized governing body (High School Top 25) and those that do not (Independent Top 10).

MaxPreps High School Top 25 Boys Basketball Rankings 

PRIVATE

  1. -2. (2) Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.), 25-1
  2. -5. (5) Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), 28-1
  3. -8. (8) Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia), 22-2
  4. -9. (10) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.), 23-2
  5. -10. (12) Patrick School (Elizabeth, N.J.), 19-4
  6. -11. (14) Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.), 22-3
  7. -12. (15) Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.), 30-3
  8. -13. (9) Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), 21-4
  9. -16. (20) Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio), 21-0
  10. -20. (13) DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), 20-4
  11. -23. (24) Brentwood Academy (Brentwood, Tenn.), 25-2

PUBLIC

  1. -1. (No. 1 last week) Nathan Hale (Seattle), 22-0
  2. -3. (3) Chino Hills (Calif.), 27-1
  3. -4. (4) Memphis East (Memphis, Tenn.), 24-3
  4. -6. (6) McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.), 26-0
  5. -7. (7) Jonesboro (Ark.), 24-0
  6. -14. (16) Shadow Mountain (Phoenix), 23-0
  7. -15. (18) Klein Forest (Houston), 29-0
  8. -17. (21) Champlin Park (Champlin, Minn.), 19-0
  9. -18. (22) Newton (Covington, Ga.), 26-1
  10. -19. (11) Linden (N.J.), 17-3
  11. -21. (NR) Wise (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 15-0
  12. -22. (23) Bolingbrook (Ill.), 23-0
  13. -24. (25) Skyline (Dallas), 28-1
  14. -25. (NR) Edwardsville (Ill.), 22-1

 

MaxPreps Independent Top 10 Boys Basketball Rankings

1. (last week 1) IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.), 24-1
2. (2) La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.), 23-1
3. (10) St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.), 23-4
4. (NR) Montverde Academy (Fla.), 23-4
5. (5) Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), 28-3
6. (3) Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.), 31-4
7. (6) The Rock (Gainesville, Fla.), 28-2
8. (4) Rock Creek Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro, Md.), 20-1
9. (8) Westtown (Pa.), 28-2
10. (9) Prolific Prep Academy (Napa, Calif.), 21-2

 

USA Today Top 25

01 Nathan Hale -Seattle, WA 22-0-Previous ranking (PR): 1
02 Sierra Canyon -Chatsworth, CA 25-1-PR: 2
03 La Lumiere -LaPorte, IN 23-1-PR: 3
04 Memphis East -Memphis, TN 24-3-PR: 4
05 IMG Academy -Bradenton, Fl 24-1-PR: 5
06 Findlay College Prep -Henderson, NV 28-3-PR: 6
07 Imhotep Institute Charter -Philadelphia, PA 22-2-PR: 10
08 Montverde Academy -Montverde, FL 25-4-PR: 11
09 Oak Hill Academy -Mouth Of Wilson, VA 31-4-PR: 7
10 Chino Hills -Chino Hills, CA 27-1-0PR: 8
11 Shadow Mountain -Phoenix, AZ 23-0-PR: 12
12 Bishop Montgomery -Torrance, CA 23-2-PR: 13
13 Mater Dei -Santa Ana, CA 28-1-PR: 9
14 Wasatch Academy -Mount Pleasant, UT 22-3-PR: 14
15 Klein Forest -Houston, TX 29-0-PR: 15
16 McEachern -Powder Springs, GA 26-0-PR: 16
17 Archbishop Moeller -Cincinnati, OH 21-0-PR: 17
18 Jonesboro Senior -Jonesboro, AR 24-0-0 PR: 18
19 Bolingbrook -Bolingbrook, IL 23-0-PR: 21
20 Paul VI -Fairfax, VA 22-3-PR: 22
21 Hamilton Heights Christian Academy -Chattanooga, TN 26-6-PR: 23
22 The Patrick School -Elizabeth, NJ 19-4-PR: 24
23 Sunrise Christian Academy -Bel Aire, KS 17-4-PR: Not ranked
24 Edwardsville -Edwardsville, IL 22-1-PR: 25
25 Gonzaga College -Washington, DC 21-4-PR: 20

Celebration Turns Into Ugly Brawl In Toledo

(2-9-17) It was a game between two Toledo City Schools, Scott and Bowsher.  College coaches were in attendance as several D1 players were being featured, it should have been a big night for all involved.  It wasn’t…now TPS and the OHSAA will have to see what the future holds for both schools.

It was a night of celebration that turned into an ugly brawl.

The celebration was for Toledo Bowsher’s Dalonte Brown who would score his 1,000th point.

Just moments later he would be fouled and the ugly brawl would break out.

The game was suspended by game Officials Game in the 2nd quarter with Bowsher leading  Scott 47-33. Police, students, fans and players were all involved in what happened when the brawl started. Toledo Public Schools will review video today of a fight.

 

Brown was taken to the hospital by his parents, after being listed in serious condition, he was later released.

 

 

Related stories:

Just Three Public HS School Boys Basketball Players Remain On Naismith List

 

(2-7-17) The Naismith Trophy committee just released it’s ten semifinalists for boys high school basketball.

Just of three of the Top 10 attend Public High Schools, Michael Porter Jr. (Nathan Hale (Wash), Trae Young (Norman North (Ok) and Collin Sexton (Pebblebrook (Ga).

The Player of the Year and the Naismith All America team will be announced in March.

2017 Naismith Trophy High School Boy’s Player of the Year Semifinalists

Name 	High School 	    Position 	
DeAndre Ayton 	        Hillcrest Academy 	C
Mohamed Bamba 	        Westtown School 	C
Brian Bowen 	        La Lumiere School 	SF
Wendell Carter 	        Pace Academy 	        PF 	
Trevon Duval 	        IMG Academy 	        PG 	
Kevin Knox 	        Tampa Catholic 	        SF 	
Michael Porter Jr. 	Nathan Hale 	        SF
Collin Sexton 	        Pebblebrook 	        SG 	
Gary Trent Jr. 	        Prolific Prep 	        SG 
Trae Young 	         Norman North 	        PG